Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2016.tde-24032016-153903
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Rafael Nogueira Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bolfarine, Heleno (President)
Azevedo, Caio Lucidius Naberezny
Elian, Silvia Nagib
Title in Portuguese
Robustecendo a distribuição normal
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição slash
Distribuição slash assimétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo o estudo da distribuição ``slash'', considerando seus casos simétrico e assimétrico univariados. Serão apresentadas propriedades probabilísticas e inferenciais dessa distribuição, assim como peculiaridades e problemas. Para serem feitas inferências será considerado o enfoque clássico através do uso dos métodos dos momentos e máxima verossimilhança. São apresentados também os cálculos para a obtenção destes estimadores. Nos casos onde estes estimadores não podem ser obtidos algebricamente foram utilizados métodos computacionais, através da implementação do algoritmo EM. Para isto, foi utilizado o software R e os comandos estão no apêndice. No caso dos estimadores de máxima verossimilhança será implementado o método de Louis para estimar os elementos da matriz de informação de Fisher. Foram realizados estudos de simulação e aplicações para dados reais. Nas aplicações foi analisado o modelo de regressão linear simples, onde foi considerado que os erros seguem distribuição slash assimétrica.
Title in English
Robustifying the normal distribution
Keywords in English
Distribution slash
Distribution slash asymmetrical
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at studying the ``slash'' distribution considering its symmetric and asymmetric versions. We present probabilistic as well as inferential aspects of this distribution, including peculiarities and problems related to model fitting. The classical approach based on maximum likelihood estimation is used. Moments estimation is also considered as starting values for the maximum likelihood estimation. The implementation of the EM algorithm is developed for the implementation of the likelihood approach. For this implementation software R was used and codes required are presented in the Appendix. As a byproduct of the EM algorithm, Louis method is considered for estimating the Fisher information matrix which can be used for computing large sample intervals for model parameters. Extensions for a simple regression model is considered. Simulation studies are presented illustrating the performance of the estimation approach considered. Results of real data analysis indicate that the methodology can perform well in applied scenarios.