Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2018.tde-21112017-184544
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Yesid Esparza Albarracin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Alencar, Airlane Pereira (President)
Botter, Denise Aparecida
Machado, Marcela Aparecida Guerreiro
Quinino, Roberto da Costa
Sáfadi, Thelma
Title in English
Generalized autoregressive and moving average models: control charts, multicollinearity, and a new modified model
Keywords in English
Control charts
CUSUM
EWMA
GARMA
Multicollinearity
Surveillance
Abstract in English
Recently, in the health surveillance area, control charts have been proposed to decide if the morbidity or mortality of a specific disease reached an epidemic level. This thesis is composed by 3 papers. In the first two papers, CUSUM and EWMA control charts were proposed to monitor count time series with seasonal and trend effects using the Generalized Autoregressive and Moving Average models (GARMA), instead of the independent Generalized Linear Model (GLM) as it is usually used in practice. Different statistics based on transformations, for variables that follow a Negative Binomial distribution, were used in these control charts. In the second paper, two new statistics were proposed based on the ratio of log-likelihood function. Different scenarios describing disease profiles were considered to evaluate the effect of omission of serial correlation in EWMA and CUSUM control charts. The performance of CUSUM and EWMA charts when the serial correlation is neglected in the regression model was measure in terms of average run length (ARL). In summary, when the autocorrelation is neglected, fitting a pure GLM instead of a GARMA model will lead to an increase of false alarms. However, no statistics among the tested ones seem to be robust, in a sense to produce the smallest increase of false alarms in all scenarios. In general, all monitored statistics presented a smaller ARL_0 for higher values of autocorrelation. \\ In the last paper, the GARMA models (p, q) with p and q simultaneously different from zero were studied since that two features were observed in practice. One is the multicollinearity, which may lead to a non-convergence of the maximum likelihood, using iteratively reweighted least squares. The second is the inclusion of the same lagged observations into the autoregressive and moving average components confounding the interpretation of the parameters. In a general sense, simulation studies show that the modified model provide estimators closer to the parameters and offer confidence intervals with higher coverage percentage than obtained with the GARMA model, but some restrictions in the parametric space are imposed to guarantee the stationarity of the process. Also, a real data analysis illustrate the GARMA-M fit for daily hospilatization rates of elderly people due to respiratory diseases from October 2012 to April 2015 in São Paulo city, Brazil.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos generalizados auto-regressivos e de médias móveis: gráficos de controle, multicolinearidade e novo modelo modificado
Keywords in Portuguese
CUSUM
GARMA
Gráficos de controle
Multicolinearidade
Series temporais
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, no campo da saúde, gráficos de controle têm sido propostos para monitorar a morbidade ou a mortalidade decorrentes de doenças. Este trabalho está composto por três artigos. Nos dois primeiros artigos, gráficos de controle CUSUM e EWMA foram propostos para monitorar séries temporais de contagens com efeitos sazonais e de tendência usando os modelos Generalized autoregressive and moving average models (GARMA), em vez dos modelos lineares generalizados (GLM), como usualmente são utilizados na prática. Diferentes estatísticas baseadas em transformações, para variávies que seguem uma distribuição Binomial Negativa, foram usadas nestes gráficos de controle. No segundo artigo foram propostas duas novas estatísticas baseadas na razão da função de log-verossimilhança. Diferentes cenários que descrevem perfis de doenças foram considerados para avaliar o efeito da omissão da correlação serial nesses gráficos de controle. Este impacto foi medido em termos do Average Run Lenght (ARL). Notou-se que a negligência da correlação serial induz um aumento de falsos alarmes. Em geral, todas as estatísticas monitoradas apresentaram menores valores de ARL_0 para maiores valores de autocorrelação. No entanto, nenhuma estatística entre as consideradas mostrou ser mais robusta, no sentido de produzir o menor aumento de falsos alarmes nos cenários considerados. No último artigo, foram estudados os modelos GARMA (p, q) com p e q simultaneamente diferentes de zero, uma vez que duas características foram observadas na prática. A primeira é a presença de multicolinearidade, que induz à não-convergência do método de máxima verossimilhança usando mínimos quadrados ponderados reiterados. A segunda é a inclusão dos mesmos termos defasados nos componentes autorregressivos e de médias móveis. Um modelo modificado, GARMA-M, foi apresentado para lidar com a multicolinearidade e melhorar a interpretação dos parâmetros. Em sentido geral, estudos de simulação mostraram que o modelo modificado fornece estimativas mais próximas dos parâmetros e intervalos de confiança com uma cobertura percentual maior do que a obtida nos modelos GARMA. No entanto, algumas restrições no espaço paramétrico são impostas para garantir a estacionariedade do processo. Por último, uma análise de dados reais ilustra o ajuste do modelo GARMA-M para o número de internações diárias de idosos devido a doenças respiratórias de outubro de 2012 a abril de 2015 na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil.