Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2021.tde-21012022-175331
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Rafael Nogueira Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Antonio Carlos Pedroso de (President)
Costa, Eliardo Guimarães da
Mateluna, Diego Ignacio Gallardo
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos
Silva, Gisela Tunes da
Title in Portuguese
Uso do modelo Slash Dobrado em dados de longa duração
Keywords in Portuguese
Cauda pesada
Dados de longa duração
Normal dobrada
Slash
Slash dobrada
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar dados de longa duração. Para isto será considerada uma abordagem diferente da que é encontrada na literatura, que usualmente utiliza modelos de mistura com fração de cura. Será considerada uma distribuição paramétrica com cauda pesada, com a finalidade de acomodar dados de longo termo. Assim não há necessidade de separar os dados em curados e não curados. O que não faz muito sentido do ponto de vista filosófico, pois quando se considera o evento de interesse como sendo o óbito, não existem curados. Para avaliar o uso do modelo é feito um estudo de simulação com percentuais e tipos diferentes de censura. Covariáveis são consideradas em dois dos três parâmetros do modelo; para verificar se seus efeitos são significa- tivos são propostos testes da razão de verossimilhanças e Wald. Utilizando os dados que motivam este trabalho é realizada uma avaliação do uso prático do modelo.
Title in English
Using the folded normal slash model in long-term data
Keywords in English
Folded normal
Folded normal slash
Heavy tail
Long-term data
Slash
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyze long-term data. For this, a different approach from the one found in the literature, which usually uses mixture models with cure fraction, will be considered. A heavy- tailed parametric distribution will be considered, in order to accommodate long-term data. So there is no need to separate the data into healed and unhealed. Which doesnt make much sense from a philosophical point of view, because when the event of interest is considered to be death, there are no cures. To assess the use of the model, a simulation study is carried out with different percentages and types of censorship. Covariates are considered in two of the three parameters of the model; to verify whether their effects are significant, likelihood ratio and Wald tests are proposed. Using the data that motivates this work, an evaluation of the practical use of the model is carried out.