Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2019.tde-17012020-155414
Document
Author
Full name
Johnatan Cardona Jiménez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fossaluza, Victor (President)
Barrera, Junior
Jackowski, Marcel Parolin
Pinto Junior, Jony Arrais
Sato, João Ricardo
Title in English
Fully Bayesian modeling for fMRI group analysis
Abstract in English
Functional magnetic resonance imaging or functional MRI (fMRI) is a non-invasive way to assess brain activity by detecting changes associated with blood flow. In this thesis, we propose a fully Bayesian procedure to analyze fMRI data for individual and group stages. For the individual stage, we use a Matrix-Variate Dynamic Linear Model (MDLM), where the temporal dependence is modeled through the state parameters and the spatial dependence is modeled only locally, taking the nearest neighbors of each voxel location. For the group stage, we take advantage of the posterior distribution of the state parameters obtained at the individual stage and create a new posterior distribution that represents the updated beliefs for the group analysis. Since the posterior distribution for the state parameters is indexed by the time t, we propose three options for algorithms that allow on-line estimated curves for the state parameters to be drawn and posterior probabilities to be computed in order to assess brain activation for both individual and group stages. We illustrate our method through two practical examples and offer an assessment using real resting-state data to compute empirical false-positive brain activation rates. Finally, we make available the R package BayesDLMfMRI to perform task-based fMRI data analysis for individual and group stages using the method proposed in this thesis.
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem totalmente Bayesiana para análise de grupos com dados de fMRI
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Bayesiana
Integração de Monte Carlo
Modelos lineares dinâmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Imagens de ressonância magnética funcional ou MRI funcional (fMRI) é uma forma não invasiva de avaliar a atividade cerebral através da detecção de mudanças relacionadas ao fluxo sanguíneo. Nesta tese propomos uma modelagem Bayesiana completa para analisar dados de fMRI para o caso individual e em grupos. Para a etapa individual, usamos a Modelo Linear Dinâmico Matriz-Variado (MLDMV), onde a dependência temporal é modelada através dos parâmetros de estado e a dependência espacial é modelada apenas localmente, considerando os vizinhos mais próximos de cada voxel. Para a fase de grupos, a partir da distribuição posterior dos parâmetros de estado obtidos no estágio individual criamos uma nova distribuição posterior que representam as crenças atualizadas para a análise de grupo. Como a distribuição posterior dos parâmetros de estado é indexada pelo tempo t, propomos três opções para algoritmos que permitem amostrar curvas estimadas dos parâmetros de estado e calcular probabilidades posteriores para avaliar a ativação cerebral para os estágios individual e de grupo. Ilustramos nosso método por meio de dois exemplos práticos e oferecemos uma avaliação usando dados reais de resting-state para calcular taxas empíricas de ativações falso-positivas. Finalmente, disponibilizamos um pacote de R (BayesDLMfMRI) para executar análises de dados de fMRI baseada em tarefas para etapas individuais e de grupo usandoo método proposto nesta tese.