Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2018.tde-14052018-202935
Document
Author
Full name
Rocio Paola Maehara Sánchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bolfarine, Heleno (President)
Azevedo, Caio Lucidius Naberezny
Labra, Filidor Edilfonso Vilca
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos
Santos, Helton Saulo Bezerra dos
Title in English
An extension of Birnbaum-Saunders distributions based on scale mixtures of skew-normal distributions with applications to regression models
Keywords in English
Birnbaum-Saunders distribution
Case-deletion
EM algorithm
Influence analysis
Local influence
Nonlinear regression
Robust estimation
Scale mixtures of skew-normal distributions
Sinh-normal distribution
Skew-normal distribution
Skew-normal/independent distribution
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to present an inference and diagnostic study of an extension of the lifetime distribution family proposed by Birnbaum and Saunders (1969a,b). This extension is obtained by considering a skew-elliptical distribution instead of the normal distribution. Specifically, in this work we develop a Birnbaum-Saunders (BS) distribution type based on scale mixtures of skew-normal distributions (SMSN). The resulting family of lifetime distributions represents a robust extension of the usual BS distribution. Based on this family, we reproduce the usual properties of the BS distribution, and present an estimation method based on the EM algorithm. In addition, we present regression models associated with the BS distributions (based on scale mixtures of skew-normal), which are developed as an extension of the sinh-normal distribution (Rieck and Nedelman, 1991). For this model we consider an estimation and diagnostic study for uncensored data.
Title in Portuguese
Uma extensão da distribuição Birnbaum-Saunders baseado nas misturas de escala skew-normal com aplicações a modelos de regressão
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo EM
Análise de influência
Distribuição Birnbaum-Saunders
Distribuição misturas de escala skew-normal
Distribuição senh-normal
Distribuição skew-normal
Distribuição skew-normal/Independente
Eliminação de casos
Estimação robusta
Influência local
Regressão não linear
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar um estudo de inferência e diagnóstico em uma extensão da família de distribuições de tempos de vida proposta por Birnbaum e Saunders (1969a,b). Esta extensão é obtida ao considerar uma distribuição skew-elíptica em lugar da distribuição normal. Especificamente, neste trabalho desenvolveremos um tipo de distribuição Birnbaum-Saunders (BS) baseda nas distribuições mistura de escala skew-normal (MESN). Esta família resultante de distribuições de tempos de vida representa uma extensão robusta da distribuição BS usual. Baseado nesta família, vamos reproduzir as propriedades usuais da distribuição BS, e apresentar um método de estimação baseado no algoritmo EM. Além disso, vamos apresentar modelos de regressão associado à distribuições BS (baseada na distribuição mistura de escala skew-normal), que é desenvolvida como uma extensão da distribuição senh-normal (Rieck e Nedelman, 1991), para estes vamos considerar um estudo de estimação e diagnóstisco para dados sem censura.