Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2012.tde-09072012-103238
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Leme de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Wechsler, Sergio (President)
Lauretto, Marcelo de Souza
Azevedo, Caio Lucidius Naberezny
Migon, Helio dos Santos
Pereira, Carlos Alberto de Braganca
Title in Portuguese
FBST seqüencial
Keywords in Portuguese
estatística bayesiana
FBST
teoria de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O FBST (Full Bayesian Significance Test) é um instrumento desenvolvido por Pereira e Stern (1999) com o objetivo de apresentar uma alternativa bayesiana aos testes de hipóteses precisas. Desde sua introdução, o FBST se mostrou uma ferramenta muito útil para a solução de problemas para os quais não havia soluções freqüentistas. Esse teste, contudo, depende de que a amostra seja coletada uma única vez, após o que a distribuição a posteriori dos parâmetros é obtida e a medida de evidência, calculada. Ensejadas por esse aspecto, são apresentadas abordagens analíticas e computacionais para a extensão do FBST ao contexto de decisão seqüencial (DeGroot, 2004). É apresentado e analisado um algoritmo para a execução do FBST Seqüencial, bem como o código-fonte de um software baseado nesse algoritmo.
Title in English
Sequential FBST
Keywords in English
bayesian statistic
decision theory
FBST
Abstract in English
FBST (Full Bayesian Significance Test) is a tool developed by Pereira and Stern (1999), to show a bayesian alternative to the tests of precise hypotheses. Since its introduction, FBST has shown to be a very useful tool to solve problems to which there were no frequentist solutions. This test, however, needs that the sample be collected just one time and, after this, the parameters posterior distribution is obtained and the evidence measure, computed. Suggested by this feature, there are presented analytic and computational approaches to the extension of the FBST to the sequential decision context (DeGroot, 2004). It is presented and analyzed an algorithm to execute the Sequential FBST, as well as the source code of a software based on this algorithm.