Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2013.tde-06052013-172123
Document
Author
Full name
Eliardo Guimarães da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Singer, Julio da Motta (President)
Ho, Linda Lee
Lopes, Rubens Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos estatísticos da amostragem de água de lastro
Keywords in Portuguese
determinação de tamanho amostral
distribuição Binomial Negativa
distribuição Poisson
processos de Poisson não-homogêneos
Abstract in Portuguese
A água de lastro de navios é um dos principais agentes dispersivos de organismos nocivos à saúde humana e ao meio ambiente e normas internacionais exigem que a concentração desses organismos no tanque seja menor que um valor previamente especificado. Por limitações de tempo e custo, esse controle requer o uso de amostragem. Sob a hipótese de que a concentração desses organismos no tanque é homogênea, vários autores têm utilizado a distribuição Poisson para a tomada de decisão com base num teste de hipóteses. Como essa proposta é pouco realista, estendemos os resultados para casos em que a concentração de organismos no tanque é heterogênea utilizando estratificação, processos de Poisson não-homogêneos ou assumindo que ela obedece a uma distribuição Gama, que induz uma distribuição Binomial Negativa para o número de organismos amostrados. Além disso, propomos uma nova abordagem para o problema por meio de técnicas de estimação baseadas na distribuição Binomial Negativa. Para fins de aplicação, implementamos rotinas computacionais no software R
Title in English
Statistical aspects of ballast water sampling
Keywords in English
Negative Binomial distribution
nonhomogeneous Poisson processes
Poisson distribution
sample size determination
Abstract in English
Ballast water is a leading dispersing agent of harmful organisms to human health and to the environment and international standards require that the concentration of these organisms in the tank must be less than a prespecified value. Because of time and cost limitations, this inspection requires the use of sampling. Under the assumption of an homogeneous organism concentration in the tank, several authors have used the Poisson distribution for decision making based on hypothesis testing. Since this proposal is unrealistic, we extend the results for cases in which the organism concentration in the tank is heterogeneous, using stratification, nonhomogeneous Poisson processes or assuming that it follows a Gamma distribution, which induces a Negative Binomial distribution for the number of sampled organisms. Furthermore, we propose a novel approach to the problem through estimation techniques based on the Negative Binomial distribution. For practical applications, we implemented computational routines using the R software