Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Felipe Toledo Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Matemática e Estatística
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2024-09-24
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Chiann, Chang (President)
Dias, Ronaldo
Montoril, Michel Helcias
Title in English
A nonlinear mixed effects approach to the registration of functional data
Keywords in English
Curve registration, Functional data analysis, Nonlinear mixed models, Nonparametric statistics, P-splines, Smoothing, Wavelets
Abstract in English
A chief concern for most methods of standard multivariate data analysis is performing inference concerning data of finite, albeit possibly very high, dimensions; in contrast to this lies the field of functional data analysis (FDA), dealing with data that is intrinsically infinite dimensional (e.g., curves, surfaces, etc.), introducing novel complications to the inferential process. We highlight two significant components of FDA: curve "smoothing" and "registration"; the former is widely studied in nonparametric statistics, whilst the latter has a narrower background, referring to the adjustment of misaligned observed curves. Curve registration is often performed as a form of data preprocessing, prior to smoothing, though Rakêt et al., 2014 found that this preprocessing approach results in worse model estimates when compared to tools for simultaneous smoothing and registration, and suggested an approach based on nonlinear mixed effects models which performs smoothing and registration simultaneously. This development follows other model-based implementations, such as Telesca and Inoue, 2008, based upon Bayesian hierarchical modelling, Fu and Heckman, 2019, based on the stochastic approximation EM algorithm, and Claeskens et al., 2021, similarly based on nonlinear mixed effects models; these mainly focus on the usage of B-splines for smoothing the observed functions. We propose and implement an adaptation of these models via a wavelet basis expansion approach, as it provides a more flexible tool for curves with rougher and more localized features (Morris and Carroll, 2006), as opposed to smoother global trends that behave well under B-splines. We provide a comparative study of the performance of the herein cited methods through simulations, as well as real data applications, contrasting the B-spline and wavelet implementations.
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem para o alinhamento de dados funcionais baseada em modelos de efeitos mistos não lineares
Keywords in Portuguese
Alinhamento de curvas, Análise de dados funcionais, Inferência não paramétrica, Modelos mistos não lineares, Ondaletas, P-splines, Suavização
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais fins da grande maioria dos métodos de análise de dados multivariados é a realização de inferência sobre dados de dimensões finitas, embora possivelmente muito altas; em contraste a isto está o campo da análise de dados funcionais (ADF), que lida com dados que são intrinsecamente infinito-dimensionais (por exemplo, curvas, superfícies, etc.), introduzindo novas complicações ao processo inferencial. Destacamos dois componentes significativos da ADF: a "suavização" e "alinhamento" de curvas; este primeiro é amplamente estudado em inferência não paramétrica, enquanto o segundo é mais específico à ADF, e refere-se ao tratamento de curvas observadas aleatoriamente desalinhadas. O alinhamento de curvas é frequentemente realizado como uma forma de pré-processamento de dados, previamente à suavização, embora Rakêt et al., 2014 tenha demonstrado que esta abordagem resulta em estimativas inferiores a abordagens simultâneas, posteriormente sugerindo uma abordagem baseada em modelos de efeitos mistos não lineares que realiza suavização e alinhamento simultaneamente. Este desenvolvimento acompanha outras implementações baseadas em modelos, como aquelas vistas em Telesca e Inoue, 2008, baseada em modelagem Bayesiana hierárquica, Fu e Heckman, 2019, baseada no algoritmo SAEM, e Claeskens et al., 2021, também baseada em modelos mistos não lineares; estas se concentram principalmente no uso de B-splines para suavização das funções observadas. Nessa dissertação, propomos e implementamos uma adaptação destes modelos para a abordagem via expansão em bases de ondaletas, que fornece uma ferramenta mais flexível para curvas com características menos suaves (Morris e Carroll, 2006), em contraste às tendências globais mais suaves que se comportam bem sob B-splines. Elaboramos um estudo comparativo do desempenho dos métodos aqui citados através de simulações, bem como aplicações de dados reais, contrastando as implementações via B-splines e ondaletas.