Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2021.tde-01072021-132416
Document
Author
Full name
Lênon Guimarães Silva Alípio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Leonardi, Florencia Graciela (President)
Borrazas, Daniel Fraiman
Takahashi, Daniel Yasumasa
Title in English
Unraveling the brain: a quantitative study of EEG classification techniques
Keywords in English
EEG classification
Fourier transform
Machine learning
Neural networks
Wavelets
Abstract in English
The problem of EEG Classification, where one tries to identify neural conditions through electroencephalographic signal analysis, has been gathering increasing attention from the scientific community with the recent advances in EEG technology and Big Data/Machine Learning techniques. However, much of the current research on this topic presents significant methodological flaws, such as non-optimization of models hyperparameters, data leakage between train and test datasets, and poor choice of comparison baselines, among others, which render many of the obtained results dubious. Thus, it is not clear what are the state-of-the-art methods for the EEG Classification problem today, nor how they compare to one another. In this dissertation, we tackle this problem by, first, surveying methods proposed in the scientific literature which claim to achieve state-of-the-art performance while still adhering to data science and statistical guidelines that can sustain such a claim. Then, we make a quantitative comparison of these methods on four different EEG datasets. Of the 11 methods studied, we show that those based on Fourier Transforms, Wavelet Transforms, and Hjorth Parameters are the ones with the best overall performance, and can that they can be used as a strong baseline against which any new methods and analyses hereafter proposed in the EEG Classification field should be compared.
Title in Portuguese
Desvendando o cérebro: um estudo quantitativo de técnicas para classificação de EEG
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina
Classificação de EEG
Redes neurais
Transformada de Fourier
Wavelets
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema de classificação de EEG, onde procura-se identificar estados mentais através da análise de sinais eletroencefalográficos, vem ganhando crescente atenção da comunidade científica com os recentes avanços nas tecnologias de EEG e nas técnicas de Big Data e Machine Learning. No entanto, muitas das pesquisas atuais sendo realizadas sobre esse assunto apresentam falhas metodológicas significativas, como a não otimização de hiperparâmetros de modelos, vazamento de informação entre bancos de dados de treino e teste, escolhas equivocadas de referências de comparação, entre outros, o que torna duvidosos muitos dos resultados obtidos. Por esse motivo, não é claro quais são os melhores métodos para o problema da classificação de EEG atualmente, nem como eles se comparam entre si. Nesta dissertação, abordamos esse problema fazendo, primeiramente, um levantamento de métodos propostos na literatura científica que alegam resultados equivalentes ao estado da arte, e que tenham aderido a diretrizes estatísticas e da ciência de dados que possam sustentar tal afirmação. Em seguida, realizamos uma comparação quantitativa desses métodos em 4 bancos de dados de EEG diferentes. Dos 11 métodos estudados, mostramos que aqueles baseados no uso de Transformadas de Fourier, Transformadas Wavelet, e Parâmetros de Hjorth são os que apresentam melhor desempenho geral, e podem ser usados como uma forte referência contra a qual se comparar quaisquer novos métodos e análises propostos futuramente no campo de classificação de EEG