Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2022.tde-18072022-170814
Document
Author
Full name
Milena Heidecher de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliva Filho, Sergio Muniz (President)
Ferreira, Cláudia Pio
Rodrigues, Diego Samuel
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa entre três modelos matemáticos aplicados à COVID-19 no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise comparativa
COVID-19
Modelos matemáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos matemáticos são utilizados com frequência em estudos epidemiológicos a fim de prever cenários e a partir disso tomar providências para frear a propagação de determinadas doenças. Sendo assim, uma das grandes dificuldades enfrentadas vem a ser a escolha do modelo que melhor representa o fenômeno estudado. O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar uma comparação qualitativa entre três diferentes modelos matemáticos compartimentais (SIR, SEIR e SEIIHURD) utilizando dados de COVID-19 do município de São Paulo, com a intenção de ressaltar as diferenças, vantagens e desvantagens de cada modelo de acordo com as condições estabelecidas. O interesse principal foi analisar previsões, ajuste aos dados e os erros cometidos para concluir quais modelos se adequaram a doença analisada no ambiente escolhido durante o período inicial da pandemia, compreendido entre os dias 25 de fevereiro de 2020 e 5 de outubro de 2020. De acordo com os três modelos analisados foi possível observar que o modelo SEIIHURD se adequou melhor aos dados na maioria das comparações feitas, enquanto o modelo SEIR se destacou em relação às previsões realizadas.
Title in English
Comparative analysis between three mathematical models applied to COVID-19 in the city of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Comparative analysis
COVID-19
Mathematical models
Abstract in English
Mathematical models are frequently used in epidemiological studies to predict scenarios and then take steps to stop the spread of certain diseases. Therefore, one of the great difficulties faced is the choice of the model that best represents the phenomenon studied. The objective of this work was to carry out a qualitative comparison between three different mathematical compartmental models (SIR, SEIR and SEIIHURD) using COVID-19 data from the city of São Paulo, with the intention to highlight the differences, advantages and disadvantages of each model according to the established conditions. The main interest was to analyze predictions, fit the data and the mistakes made to conclude which models suited the disease analyzed in the environment chosen during the initial period of the pandemic, between the 25th of February 2020 and October 5, 2020. According to the three models analyzed, it was possible to observe that the SEIIHURD model was better suited to the data in most comparisons made, while the SEIR model stood out in relation to the predictions made.