Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Enéas Alves Nogueira Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Miraglia Neto, Francisco (President)
Bianconi, Ricardo
Carnielli, Walter Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Uma introdução à lógica de segunda ordem
Keywords in Portuguese
Lógica de ordem superior
Lógica de segunda ordem
Teoria de tipos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho investigamos alguns aspectos da Lógica de Segunda Ordem, dividindo o tema em três capítulos. No primeiro capítulo discorremos sobre os conceitos básicos desta Lógica, tais como conjunto de fórmulas, sistemas dedutivos e semânticas. Fazemos também um contraste com a Lógica de Primeira Ordem, que é mais conhecida, para se ter uma espécie de modelo do qual estamos nos diferenciando. Provamos o teorema da completude para a Lógica de Segunda Ordem, devido a L. Henkin em Henkin (1950). No segundo capítulo nós procuramos entender o que acontece com a semântica da teoria de conjuntos ZF C (que é de primeira ordem) se adicionarmos alguns axiomas de segunda ordem, criando uma teoria que chamamos de ZF 2 . Mostramos um teorema devido a Zermelo (Zermelo (1930)) que diz que os modelos desta teoria são essencialmente os mesmos. Tam- bém procuramos investigar a questão da Hipótese do Contínuo com relação à de um metódo de forcing para esta teoria, mostramos que a HC ZF 2 e, através continua sem resposta. No terceiro capítulo, escrevemos sobre três temas diferentes: o primeiro é sobre a relação que existe entre a propriedade da completude, da compacidade e a semântica de Henkin. O teorema de Lindström, que provamos nesta seção, diz essencialmente que não podemos ter completude e compacidade para a Lógica de Segunda Ordem ao menos que usemos esta semântica. Na segunda seção, investigamos o número de Hanf da Lógica de Segunda Ordem com a semântica Padrão e, na terceira seção, mostramos que é possível fazer uma redução das Lógicas de ordem superior à segunda e que o conjunto das fórmulas válidas da Lógica de Segunda Ordem não é denível na estrutura dos números naturais.
Title in English
An Introduction to Logic Second Order
Keywords in English
Higher-order logic
Second-order logic
Type theory
Abstract in English
In this work we investigate some aspects of Second-Order Logic, splitting the theme in three chapters. In the rst one, we discuss the basic concepts of that Logic, such as set of formulas, deductive systems and semantics. We also make a contrast with First-Order Logic, which is better know, in order to have some kind of model from wich we are dierentiating. We prove the theorem of the completeness for the Second-Order Logic, due to L. Henkin in Henkin (1950). In the second chapter we try to understand what happens with the semantics of the ZF C set theory (which is a First-Order theory) if we add some Second-Order axioms, creating a theory that we call ZF 2 . We prove a theorem due to Zermelo (Zermelo (1930)) which says that the models of this theory are essentially the same. We also investigate the question of the Continuum Hypothesis in relation to theory, we show that the HC ZF 2 and, through a method of forcing for that still has no answer. In the third chapter, we write about three dierent themes: the rst is about the relation that exists between the property of completeness, of compactness and the Henkin semantics. The Lindström's theorem, which we prove in this section, says essentially that we can't have the completeness and the compactness for the Secon-Order Logic without Henkin semantics. In the second section, we investigate the Hanf Number of Second-Order Logic and, in the third section, we show that it is possible to make a reduction of Logics of order higher than the second to the second and that the set of the Second-Order valid formulas is not denable in the structure of the natural numbers.