Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2021.tde-18042021-192217
Document
Author
Full name
Hugo Rafael de Oliveira Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mariano, Hugo Luiz (President)
Arndt, Peter
Dickmann, Maximo Alejandro
Miraglia Neto, Francisco
Petrovich, Alejandro Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Anel de Witt para semigrupos reais, envoltória von Neumann e B-pares
Keywords in Portuguese
Anel de Witt
B-pares
Semigrupo real von Neumann
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivos i) generalizar o conceito de anel de Witt de grupos especiais reduzidos (RSG) para semigrupos reais (RS), ii) construir a envoltória von Neumann de um RS e iii) descrever a categoria dos RSs Booleanos como pares (G, abla), onde G é RSG e abla é subconjunto de G com propriedades de primeira ordem. Para cada RS R, a partir do seu anel de Witt W(R) é construída sua envoltória von Neumann V(R), que dá origem a um adjunto à esquerda da inclusão da categoria dos RSs von Neumann na categoria dos RSs. Além disso, existe isomorfismo canônico entre os anéis de Witt W(R) e W(V(R)). Isso permite a análise do anel de Witt com ferramentas disponíveis para os RS von Neumann como a descrição da isometria de formas através de uma pp-fórmula. As principais aplicações de ii) em i) são o cálculo do anel graduado de Witt, a conjectura de Marshall para qualquer anel semi-real e uma axiomatização dos aneis de Witt em L_{\omega_1, \omega}. O desenvolvimento de iii) permite a classificação de todos quocientes de RSs Booleanos, a construção da envoltória RS-Booleana e a existência, sob certas condições, de um adjunto à direita da inclusão dos RSs von Neumann na categoria dos RSs.
Title in English
Witt ring for real semigroup, von Neumann Hull and B-pairs
Keywords in English
B-pairs
Von Neumann real semigroup
Witt ring
Abstract in English
This work purpose is threefold: i) generalize the Witt ring of reduced special groups (RSG) for real semigroups (RS), ii) build a von Neumann hull for RS and iii) describe the Boolean RS category as pairs (G, abla), where G is a RSG and abla is a subset of G with first-order properties. For each RS R, from the Witt ring W(R) it is built its von Neumann hull V(R), which gives rise to a left adjoint of inclusion from the von Neumann RS category in RS category. Furthermore, there is a natural ring isomorphism between W(R) and W(V(R)). This allows a Witt ring analysis through von Neumann RS tools as the isometry description in first-order using a pp-formula. The main applications of ii) in i) are the graded Witt ring calculation, the Marshall conjecture for any semi-real ring and an axiomatization of Witt rings in L_{\omega_1, \omega}. The development of iii) allows a complete classification of Boolean quotients, the construction of a RS-Boolean hull and the existence, under certain conditions, of a right adjoint to the inclusion from the von Neumann RS category in RS category.