Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2022.tde-08032022-170155
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas de Araujo Smigly
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Guzzo Junior, Henrique (President)
Ferreira, Bruno Leonardo Macedo
Hernandez, Ma Isabel
Title in Portuguese
Métodos para determinação de elementos e identidades no núcleo da álgebra alternativa livre
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebra computacional
Álgebras alternativas
Álgebras alternativas livres
Identidades polinomiais
Núcleo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, apresentamos a teoria matemática concernente à construção de algoritmos computacionais que permitem a verificação de certos resultados importantes na teoria das álgebras alternativas livres, mais especificamente na demonstração de que não existem identidades de grau menor do que $5$ no núcleo de uma álgebra alternativa livre sobre $\mathbb_,$ criada a partir dos trabalhos de Irwin Roy Hentzel e Luiz Antônio Peresi. Além disso, discutimos o uso de tais algoritmos para verificar se um elemento pertence ao núcleo da álgebra alternativa livre, e também analisar se este é uma identidade ou consequência de outras identidades linearizadas na álgebra alternativa livre.
Title in English
Methods for determination of elements and identities in the nucleus of the free alternative algebra
Keywords in English
Alternative algebras
Computational algebra
Free alternative algebras
Nucleus
Polynomial identities
Abstract in English
In this work, we present the mathematical theory concerning the construction of computational procedures that allow us to prove some important results on alternative algebras, highlighting that there are no identities of degree lower than $5$ which are in the nucleus of the free alternative algebra over $\mathbb_,$ established by Irwin Roy Hentzel and Luiz Antônio Peresi. Furthermore, the use of this algorithms to verify if an element are either on the nucleus of the free alternative algebra are discussed, and also analyse if it is a identity or consequence of linearized identities on free alternative algebra.