Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2020.tde-07082020-121337
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Monteiro Mendonça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kashuba, Iryna (President)
Calixto, Lucas Henrique
Moura, Adriano Adrega de
Title in Portuguese
Álgebras afins de produto entrelaçado com traços de paridade genérica
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebras de Frobênius
Álgebras de Hecke
Álgebras de produto entrelaçado
Álgebras de Sergeev
Mackey teorema
Quociente ciclotômico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse projeto é estudar teoria estrutural e representações de álgebras afins de produto entrelaçado An(F). Tais álgebras aparecem naturalmente em categorificações Heisenberg e generaliza outras importantes álgebras (álgebras de Hecke affim degenerada, álgebras de Sergeev afim e álgebras entrelaçadas de Hecke).A classe de algebras foi introduziada por D. Rosso e A. Savage em [RS17]. Em [Sav20], o segundo autor estudou teoria estrutural e de representações sobre a condição de que o traço de F fosse par. Nesse projeto estendemos a definição para o caso de traço ímpar, obtendo resultados análogos ímpares. Como nossa abordagem análoga a de Savage, nós consideramos os traços com paridade arbitrária e unificamos enunciados e demonstrações. Estudando a teoria estrutural, nós apresentamos uma base para An(F)e calculamos seu centro. Também introduzimos elementos de Jucys-Murphy e elementos entrelaçados. Considerando uma equivalência de categorias, descrevemos os An(F)-módulos simples em função de representações simples das álgebras de Hecke afim degenerada, álgebras de Sergeev afime álgebras de produto entrelaçantes. Definimos os quocientes ciclôtmicos ACn(F) de An(F) e mostramos que essas álgebras são álgebras de Frobenius com uma apropriada escolha de traço.Enunciamos um ciclotômico Mackey teorema e mostramos que ACn(F)é uma extensão de Frobenius de ACn1(F)
Title in English
Affine wreath product algebras with trace maps of generic parity
Keywords in English
Cyclotomic quotient
Frobenius algebra
Hecke algebra
Mackey theorem
Sergeev algebra
Wreath product algebra
Abstract in English
The goal of this project is to study the structure and representation theory of affine wreath product algebras An(F). These algebras appear naturally in Heisenberg categorification and generalize many important algebras (degenerate affine Hecke algebras, affine Sergeev algebras and wreath Hecke algebras). The whole class was introduced by D. Rosso and A. Savage in [RS17]. In [Sav20] the second author studied both structure and representations under the condition that the trace map of F is even. In this project we extend the definition for the case where the trace is odd, obtaining ``odd-analogous'' results. Since our approach is analogous to Savage's, we consider the trace map being of arbitrary parity and unify statements and proofs. Studing the strucure theory, we present a basis for An(F) and compute its center. We also introduce Jucys-Murphy and intertwining elements. Considering a equivalence of categories, we describe the simple An(F)-modules in terms of simple representations of degenerate affine Hecke algebras, affine Sergeev algebras and wreath product algebras. We define the cyclotomic quotients AnC(F) for An(F) and we show that these are Frobenius algebras with an appropriately chosen trace map. We also state a cyclotomic Mackey Theorem and show that AnC(F) is a Frobenius extension of An-1C(F)$.