Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2017.tde-05122017-131906
Document
Author
Full name
Dionicio Pastor Dallos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Benevieri, Pierluigi (President)
Federson, Márcia Cristina Anderson Braz
Mesquita, Jaqueline Godoy
Ó, João Marcos Bezerra do
Pereira, Antonio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Resultados de existência para alguns problemas não lineares com valores na fronteira de equações diferenciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Grau de Leray-Schauder
Medida de Kuratowski de não compacidade
Operadores compactos
Problemas de ponto fixo
Problemas de valor na fronteira
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a existência de soluções para alguns problemas de valores de contorno de equações diferenciais ordinárias não lineares em dimensão finita e infinita. Todos os sistemas considerados nesta investigação são transformados em equações funcionais nas quais o objetivo é encontrar um ponto fixo de um oportuno operador definido em um espaço de funções (que depende do problema estudado). Para isso, faremos uso do grau de Leray-Schauder e de um conceito de grau topológico, devido a R. Nussbaum, para perturbações não compactas da identidade em espaços de Banach.
Title in English
Existence results for some nonlinear problems of boundary value differential equations.
Keywords in English
Boundary value problem
Compact operators
Fixed point problems
Kuratowskis measure of non-compactness
Leray-Schauder degree
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this work is to study the existence of solutions to some boundary value problems for nonlinear ordinary differential equations in finite and infinite dimension. All systems considered in this research are transformed into functional equations in which the objective is to find a fixed point of a suitable operator defined in a space of functions (which depends on the studied problem). To do this, we use the Leray-Schauder degree and a concept of topological degree due to R. Nussbaum for non-compact perturbations of identity in Banach spaces.