Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-03072019-153758
Document
Author
Full name
Renan Gava de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Leonardo Pellegrini (President)
Batista, Leandro Candido
Grando, Thiago
Title in Portuguese
Grandes estruturas lineares em conjuntos de funções patológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaçabilidade
Funcionais que atingem a norma
Funções aditivas
Funções de variação limitada
Funções Lebesgue integráveis
Lineabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A busca por grandes estruturas lineares em conjuntos de funções com propriedades pa-tológicas é um tópico que fora desenvolvido nos últimos vinte anos. Esse trabalho detalhaalguns desses resultados sobre lineabilidade e espaçabilidade de forma clara e diluida parafacilitar a introdução desses conceitos para um pesquisador não familiarizado.Veremos que os seguintes conjuntos são lineáveis: funçõesCnão analíticas, funçõescom apenas uma quantidade finita de pontos de continuidade, funções cujas derivadas sãoilimitadas num intervalo fechado, funções sobrejetoras em todo lugar que se anulam quasesempre. Também mostraremos a espaçabilidade dos seguintes conjuntos: funções de variaçãolimitada com um conjunto denso de descontinuidades em salto e funções Lebesgue integráveisem [0,1] não essencialmente limitadas em nenhum intervalo. Finalmente, veremos algunsresultados sobre a lineabilidade no conjunto dos funcionais lineares que atingem a norma.
Title in English
Large linear structures in sets of pathological functions
Keywords in English
Additive functions
Functions of bounded variation
Lebesgue integrable functions
Lineability
Norm-attain functionals
Spaceability
Abstract in English
Finding large linear structures in sets of functions with pathological properties is a topicthat has been developed in the last twenty years. This work details some of these resultsabout lineability and spaceability in a clear and diluted way to make the introduction ofthese concepts easier for an unfamiliar researcher.We show that the following sets are lineable:Cnon-analytic functions, functions witha finite number of points of continuity, functions whose derivative is unbounded on a closedinterval and everywhere surjective functions that are almost everywhere zero. We also showthe spaceability of the following sets: functions of bounded variation which have a denseset of jump discontinuities and Lebesgue integrable functions in [0,1] which are nowhereessentially bounded. At last, we show some results about lineability in the set of linearfunctionals that attain their norm.