Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2020.tde-28062021-143557
Document
Author
Full name
Mikaella Balis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Campos Neto, Mario da Costa (President)
Cury, Leonardo Fadel
Mora, Claudio Alejandro Salazar
Title in English
Serra do Barro Branco orthogneiss: untimely record of the West Gondwana amalgamation in the São Roque Domain
Keywords in English
Isotope geochemistry
Orthogneiss
São Roque Domain
Tectonic evolution
U-Pb geochronology
Abstract in English
Large volumes of high-K calc-alkaline metaluminous to peraluminous granitoids are intrusive in south-eastern Brazil. In particular, the high-K geochemical affinity extends from the batholiths of the Socorro-Guaxupé Nappe to smaller intrusions in the São Roque Domain. The fault-bounded São Roque Domain is a relatively small crustal block that comprises two metavolcano-sedimentary sequences of Statherian maximum depositional age. Detrital zircon provenance points to a Rhyacian (2.17 Ga) proximal source area with patterns matching the southern portion of the Socorro-Guaxupé Nappe. The domain records magmatic activity initiated at ca. 685 Ma with the crystallisation of the Barro Branco biotite orthogneiss of intermediate SiO2 composition. Unprecedented zircon ages around 740 and 800-900 Ma found in a metavolcaniclastic rock suggest older magmatism also might have taken place. The Barro Branco orthogneiss has an inequigranular facies dated at ca. 625 Ma of more "evolved" peraluminous affinity. The Moinho is a (hornblende)-biotite granodiorite emplaced at ca. 620 Ma with more "primitive" SiO2 range, typically metaluminous. The most voluminous Ediacaran magmatism occurred within 610-590 Ma represented by several circumscribed biotite granites. All granitoids have high Sr/Y and LREE, low Nb and Ti and lack negative Eu anomaly that suggest a deep lower crustal source with residual garnet (±amphibole ±rutile). Whereas the Socorro-Guaxupé arc rocks have intermediate Sr/Y and moderate to absent, negative Eu anomalies but share the trace-elemental imprints of subduction zones. Nd and Hf isotopes indicate that the Barro Branco orthogneiss carries a significant juvenile component while the inequigranular orthogneiss and Moinho granodiorite have typically crustal signatures that seem to partially originate from the country metasedimentary rocks. During the temporal gap between the Barro Branco emplacement and the magmatism that followed from ca. 635 Ma on, the mantle beneath the São Roque Domain might have been fertilized by crustal additions. Enriched mantle and low-degree partial melting probably produced high-K enriched melts. Thus, we propose the São Roque Domain developed on the Paranapanema active margin and records the initiation of subduction in the retro-arc domain. The magmatic "shut-down" of ca. 35 m.y. could result from a slab retreat that caused magmatism to migrate northwards in the Socorro-Guaxupé arc domain. Magmatism followed at ca. 635 Ma with crustal signatures that support mantle enrichment from the last-longing subduction beneath the Paranapanema. A metasedimentary rock with monazite age of ca. 600 Ma and two cores of ca. 630 Ma may be evidence of an ongoing thermal episode in the São Roque Domain, overlapping the metamorphism in the neighbour Socorro-Guaxupé Nappe.
Title in Portuguese
Serra do Barro Branco orthogneiss: an untimely record of Western Gondwana amalgamation in the São Roque Domain
Keywords in Portuguese
não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Grandes volumes de granitoides calcioalcalinos de alto-K são intrusivos no sudeste do Brasil. Afinidades geoquímicas de alto-K estendem-se dos batólitos da Nappe Socorro-Guaxupé a pequenas intrusões no Domínio São Roque. O Domínio São Roque é uma pequena porção crustal limitada por zonas de cisalhamento que compreende duas sequências metavulcanossedimentares com idade máxima deposicional Estateriana. Proveniência de zircões detríticos relata uma área-fonte proximal de idade Riaciana (2.17 Ga) com padrões detríticos similares à porção sul da Nappe Socorro-Guaxupé. O domínio registra início do magmatismo em ca. 685 Ma com a cristalização do biotita ortognaisse Barro Branco, de composição intermediária. Idades de zircão inéditas por volta de 740 e 800-900 Ma de uma rocha metavulcanoclástica sugerem possível vulcanismo prévio. O ortognaisse Barro Branco possui uma fácies inequigranular de ca. 625 Ma de composição "evoluída" peraluminosa. O Moinho é um (hornblenda)-biotita granodiorito de 620 Ma de composição mais "primitiva" e tipicamente metaluminoso. O magmatismo Ediacarano mais volumoso ocorreu dentre 610-590 Ma representado por diversos biotita granitos circunscritos. Todos os granitoides possuem alto Sr/Y e ETR leves, baixo Nb e Ti e carecem da anomalia negativa de Eu, sugerindo uma fonte crustal profunda com granada residual (±anfibólio±rutilo). Enquanto as rochas da Nappe Socorro-Guaxupé tem Sr/Y intermediário e anomalias negativas de Eu moderadas a ausentes, porém todos partilham das assinaturas de elementos-traço típicos de zona de subducção. Isótopos de Nd e Hf indicam que o Barro Branco possui um importante componente juvenil enquanto o ortognaisse inequigranular e o Moinho possuem assinaturas tipicamente crustais que derivam em parte dos metassedimentos encaixantes. Entre a intrusão do Barro Branco e o magmatismo que seguiu em 635 Ma, adições crustais possivelmente fertilizaram o manto sob o Domínio São Roque. O enriquecimento do manto e fusão parcial de baixo grau podem ter sido responsáveis pelos melts enriquecidos de alto-K. Sendo assim, propomos que o Domínio São Roque se desenvolveu na margem ativa do bloco Paranapanema e representa as fases iniciais de subducção em domínio de retroarco. A interrupção do magmatismo de ~35 m.a. possivelmente resultou do recuo da placa subductante fazendo com que este migrasse para norte, no domínio de arco Socorro-Guaxupé. O magmatismo seguiu em ca. 635 Ma com assinaturas isotópicas radiogênicas que refletem o efeito da duradoura subducção sob o Paranapanema. Idade de monazita concordante a ca. 600 Ma e dois núcleos de ca. 630 Ma de uma rocha metassedimentar podem ser evidência de um longo episódio termal no Domínio São Roque, coincidindo com o período de metamorfismo no domínio vizinho Socorro-Guaxupé