Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2020.tde-27012021-154920
Document
Author
Full name
Astrid Siachoque Velandia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vlach, Silvio Roberto Farias (President)
Vilalva, Frederico Castro Jobim
Andrade, Fabio Ramos Dias de
Botelho, Nilson Francisquini
Gualda, Guilherme Augusto Rosa
Title in English
Main mafic and accessory mineralogy in granites and greisens from selected occurrences in the A-type Graciosa Province, S-SE Brazil, and petrological implications
Keywords in English
A-type Graciosa Province
Accessory minerals
EPMA and LAICPMS
Granites and greisens
Mafic silicate minerals
Abstract in English
A-type granites from the Graciosa Province in S-SE Brazil are broader grouped in two main petrographic associations: one alkaline including metaluminous and peralkaline alkali-feldspar granites and syenites, while the other aluminous is constituted by metaluminous to slightly peraluminous syeno- and monzo-granites. These granites are geochemically characterized by high iron and alkali contents and relative elevated abundances of LILEs, HFSEs, REEs and F. Moreover, they include a large variety of Fe- and HFSE-rich primary mafic silicate minerals as well as REE-rich magmatic and hydrothermal accessory minerals. This thesis studied main mafic silicates and accessory minerals in granites and greisens from the Mandira Granite Massif and the Desemborque and Papanduva Plutons in the province. Our results are grouped in four chapters and the main insights show that: 1) the Mandira Granite Massif contains magmatic calcic, sodic-calcic and sodic amphiboles and Al-rich annite as well as hydrothermal calcic and sodic amphiboles, annite, chlorite and stilpnomelane. The Mandira granites crystallized at 720- 750°C and 130-170 MPa (plagioclase-hornblende geothermobarometer) under relatively low to moderate fO2 conditions while during the late to post-magmatic evolution, the redox conditions indicate high oxidizing conditions and hydrothermal temperatures 250-272°C (chloritethermometry). 2) The Mandira and Papanduva peralkaline granites include late-magmatic and hydrothermal astrophyllite with relatively LILEs- and LREE-rich, the late-magmatic is more enriched in Zr-Nb than the hydrothermal which is more enriched in Ti. The last one was formed as result of the replacement of primary sodic amphiboles (in Mandira) and clinopyroxenes (in Papanduva). Accordingly, astrophyllite compositions offer additional information of redox conditions as well as magmatic and hydrothermal environments in peralkaline granitic systems. 3) In syenogranites and greisens from the Desemborque pluton we found the occurrence of columbite crystals characterized by predominant enrichment of HFSEs and HREEs which were formed from early to late post-magmatic stages. 4) Accessory minerals in the Desemborque rocks are magmatic zircon (syenogranites) and post-magmatic zircon, monazite, xenotime and fluorite (greisen), while in the Mandira granites are magmatic and post-magmatic zircon and fluorite and post-magmatic fluorides (fluocerite and gagarinite). In both occurrences, the postmagmatic phosphates and the fluorides were formed by several hydrothermal alterations of zircons due to post-magmatic fluids. In general, all zircons experienced post-magmatic alterations leading to progressive increase of HFSEs and REEs from primary to hydrothermal altered zircon. This hydrothermal activity was dating in monazite crystals from the Desemborque pluton given ages of 584 ± 3 Ma using the CHIME method. Highlighting, this thesis follows the magmatic, late magmatic and post-magmatic processes during the evolution of the Graciosa rocks which are registered in the mafic and accessory minerals studied here. In this sense the late to post-magmatic processes are associated with the circulation of hydrothermal HFSE- and F-rich fluids derived from the destabilization of magmatic minerals and subsequently promoted the significant enrichment of incompatible elements in the final evolutionary stages of the granitic systems.
Title in Portuguese
não disponível
Keywords in Portuguese
Granitos e greisens
Minerais acessórios
Minerais silicáticos máficos
Processos de alteração tarde a hidrotermal
Província Graciosa tipo A
Abstract in Portuguese
Os granitos tipo A da Província Graciosa no S-SE Brasil são agrupados em duas associações petrográficas principais: uma alcalina incluindo sienitos e álcali feldspato granitos metaluminosos e peralcalinos, enquanto a outra é aluminosa, a qual é constituída por sienogranitos e monzogranitos metaluminosos a ligeiramente peraluminosos. Esses granitos são geoquímicamente caracterizados por altos teores de ferro e álcalis e abundâncias relativamente elevadas de LILE, HFSE, REE e F, além disso, eles incluem uma grande variedade de minerais máficos primários ricos em Fe e HFSE, bem como minerais acessórios magmáticos e posmagmáticos ricos em REE. Nesta tese, foram estudados os principais silicatos máficos e minerais acessórios em granitos e greisens do Maciço Granítico Mandira e dos plutons Desemborque e Papanduva dentro da província. Nossos resultados estão agrupados em quatro capítulos e as principais contribuições mostram que: 1) o Maciço Granitico Mandira contém anfibólios cálcicos, sódico-cálcicos e sódicos e annita rica em Al magmáticos, bem como anfibólios sódicos, annita, clorita e estilpnomelano pos-magmáticos. Os granitos de Mandira se cristalizaram a 720-750 °C e 130-170 MPa (geotermobarômetro de plagioclásio-hornblenda) sob condições relativamente baixas a moderadas de fO2, enquanto durante a evolução tardi a pós-magmática, as condições redox indicam condições mais oxidantes e temperaturas hidrotermais na faixa de 250-272 ° C (termometria por clorita). 2) Nos granitos peralcalinos do Mandira e Papanduva, há astrofilita tardi a pos-magmatica, e ambas são relativamente ricas em LILE e LREE; no entanto, a tardi-magmática é mais enriquecida em Zr-Nb do que a posmagmática, que é mais enriquecida Ti. Esta última foi formada como resultado da substituição de anfibólios sódicos primários (em Mandira) e clinopiroxênios (em Papanduva). Consequentemente, as composições de astrofilita oferecem informações adicionais sobre condições redox, bem como ambientes magmáticos e hidrotermais em sistemas graníticos peralcalinos. 3) Nos sienogranitos e greisens do plúton Desemborque incluem-se cristales de columbita caracterizados por enriquecimento predominante de HFSE e HREE, que são formados desde os estágios hidrotermais precoces até tardios. 4) Os minerais acessórios nas rochas do plúton Desemborque são zircão magmático (sienogranitos) e zircão, monazita, xenotima e fluorita hidrotermais (greisen), enquanto nos granitos de Mandira são zircão e fluorita magmáticos e fluorita e fluoretos pos-magmáticos (fluocerita e gagarinita). Em ambas ocorrências, os fosfatos e os fluoretos pos-magmáticos foram formados por várias alterações hidrotermais no zircão devido a fluidos pós-magmáticos. Em geral, todos os tipos de zircão sofreram alterações pós-magmáticas, levando a um aumento progressivo de HFSE e REE desde o zircão alterado primário para o hidrotermal. Esta atividade hidrotermal foi datada pela ocorrência de monazita nas rochas do Desemborque com uma idade de 584 ± 3 Ma, usando o método CHIME. Destaca-se que esta tese descreveu os processos magmáticos, tardemagmáticos e hidrotermais durante a evolução das rochas da Graciosa, que estão registrados nos minerais máficos e acessórios estudados aqui. Nesse sentido, os processos tardios a hidrotermais estão associados à circulação de fluidos pós-magmáticos ricos em HFSE e F, os quais são derivados da desestabilização de minerais magmáticos e subsequentemente promoveram um enriquecimento significativo dos elementos incompatíveis nos estágios evolutivos finais do sistema granítico.