Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2015.tde-17062015-093751
Document
Author
Full name
Laisa de Assis Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Renato de (President)
Luvizotto, George Luiz
Nunes, Rodrigo Peternel Machado
Title in Portuguese
Geração e transporte de fundidos em semi-pelitos: modelagem com dados de campo e pseudosseções
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatexia
Metatexito
Migmatito
Semipelito
Tonalito
Wacke
Xisto
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando contribuir para o entendimento dos processos anatéticos em rochas metamórficas de composição semipelítica, este trabalho apresenta dados de campo e modelagem metamórfica, utilizados como ferramentas para a correlação entre biotita xisto e metatexito ricos em quartzo e plagioclásio, com granada, cianita, muscovita, rutilo e ilmenita, pertencentes à unidade Santo Antônio no Sistema de Nappes Andrelândia, sul de Minas Gerais. Com o levantamento de campo foi caracterizada a associação cianita + granada + biotita + plagioclásio + muscovita + rutilo + ilmenita + quartzo + leucossoma tonalítico em litotipos que variam de xisto homogêneo a metatexito protoestromático, com o estabelecimento do protobandamento favorecido pela geração e segregação limitada do leucossoma, que aumenta da base para o topo do pacote. A amostragem dos litotipos principais é feita a partir de três pedreiras, da base para o topo: IC01, em que predomina xisto com feições de fusão in situ subordinadas às porções granoblásticas e cristais idiomórficos de plagioclásio em veios de quartzo; IC03, dominada por xisto, na base, e metatexito no topo, com ampla distribuição de patches, bolsões e veios de leucossoma tonalítico in situ ou in source; e IC07, caracterizada pelo bandamento de porções de xisto e metatexito, em escalas de 1 cm a 1 m, com leucossoma in situ ou in source reforçando o bandamento composicional, ou também na forma de veios, patches e bolsões que podem truncar a foliação. Com a química de rocha total é evidente que não existem diferenças composicionais significativas entre xistos e metatexitos. A geração de pequenos volumes de leucossoma rico em Si e Na, compatível com as segregações tonalíticas observadas, e resíduo rico em Fe, Mg e K, associado às acumulações de biotita nas suas bordas, não mudou de forma significativa a composição das rochas. A similaridade entre os padrões de elementos terras-raras reconhecidos para os litotipos analisados indica que a anatexia não alcançou condições altas o suficiente para a dissolução e reprecipitação de fases ultraestáveis como monazita e zircão, hipótese sustentada também pela ausência de feldspato potássico no leucossoma. O cálculo de isopletas resulta em topologia semelhante para amostras de IC01 e IC03; o plagioclásio em amostras das três pedreiras apresenta intervalo composicional contínuo entre An15 e An48, com grãos progressivamente mais ricos em albita, partindo dos inclusos em granada, na matriz xistosa ou metatexítica, e no leucossoma. Esta progressão na quantidade de albita é também observada em cristais de IC01 para IC03 e IC07, respectivamente, sentido no qual, em contrapartida, diminuem as diferenças composicionais entre cristais de mesma amostra e diferentes sítios texturais. A variação composicional da muscovita mostra grupos com distintos teores de sódio, sugerindo trajetória metamórfica horária para o pacote metatexítico e a termobarometria otimizada aplicada a IC01 e IC03 resulta em temperaturas de 750 a 850 °C para o pico metamórfico da base para o topo da unidade, respectivamente, em condições de pressão elevada, maior que 8 kbar. Estas evidências caracterizam o metamorfismo invertido atuante na região e demonstram a importância o reconhecimento da anatexia para a interpretação petrogenética de rochas semipelíticas.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Anatexis
Metatexite
Migmatite
Semipelite
Shale
Tonalite
Wacke
Abstract in English
As a contribution to the understanding of partial melting processes in metamorphic rocks of semipelite composition, this work presents field data and metamorphic modeling. They were used as tools for the correlation between biotite schist and metatexites, which are rich in quartz and plagioclase, with garnet, kyanite, muscovite, rutile and ilmenite, both rocks are correlated to the St. Antônio unit, in the Andrelândia Nappe System, south of Minas Gerais, Brazil. From the rocks field descriptions, it was characterized as the main mineral assemblage kyanite + garnet + biotite + plagioclase + muscovite + rutile + ilmenite + quartz + leucosome with tonalite composition, in rock types ranging from the homogeneous schist to the proto-stromatic metatexite. The compositional banding was enhanced by the generation and limited segregation of leucosome, and its proportion is higher from structural bottom to top of unit. Samples of the main rock types were collected in three quarries, from bottom to top: IC01, schist with sparse in situ melting features that are limited to the granoblastic portions and idiomorphic plagioclase crystals in quartz veins; IC03, dominated by schist, at the base, and metatexite, on top, with wide distribution of patches, pockets and veins of leucosome with tonalite composition, in situ or in source; and IC07, characterized by the compositional banding, varying from schist to metatexite, in bands with thickness ranging from 1 cm up to 1 m, and either in situ or in source leucosome veins enhance the compositional banding, although some veins, patches and pockets truncate the main foliation. With the whole rock chemistry analyses it is evident there are no significant compositional differences between schist and metatexite. The generation of small volumes of silicate Na-rich liquid is compatible with tonalite leucosome, and residue rich in Fe, Mg and K, associated with accumulations of biotite at its edges, but has not changed significantly the bulk rock compositions. The similarity of the of rare earth elements patterns for both rock types indicates anatexis did not reach a high degree and dissolution and reprecipitation of ultra-stable phases, as monazite and zircon, did not happen, which is sustained by absence of potassium feldspar in leucosome. The pseudosection modeling and isopleths calculation result in similar topology for samples of IC01 and IC03. Plagioclase crystals of the three quarries present continuous compositional change, between An 15 and An 48, with progressively more albite-rich crystals starting from the ones that are enclosed in garnet, in schist, metatexite matrix, and leucosome. This increase in the amount of albite is also observed in crystals from IC01 to IC03 and IC07, respectively, direction which, in turn, decrease the compositional differences between crystals of the same sample and different textural sites. The compositional variation of muscovite allows separation in groups with different quantities of Na, suggesting a clockwork P-T path to the rock, and optimized thermobarometry applied to IC01 and IC03 results in temperatures of 750-850 ° C for the metamorphic peak from base to top of the unit, in high pressure conditions, higher than 8 kbar. This P-T variation, from bottom to top, characterizes an inverted metamorphism in the region and demonstrates the importance of the recognition of anatexis processes for petrogenetic interpretation of semipelite rocks.