Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2019.tde-11032019-083719
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Pontes Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Renato de (President)
Morales, Norberto
Viegas, Luis Gustavo Ferreira
Title in English
Comparison of temperature of metamorphism using quartz c-axis fabric thermometer, Zr-in-rutile and Ti-in-quartz, using as example quartzite samples of the Carrancas Group, MG, Brazil
Keywords in English
Carrancas Group
EBSD
Ti-in-quartz
Universal Stage
Zr-in-rutile
Abstract in English
Quartz is one of the most common minerals in the Earth's crust, and is an important constituent of many metamorphic rocks. Because of the correlation between the dynamic recrystallization mechanisms and temperature, it is possible to understand the relationship between deformation and metamorphism evolution with the investigation of quartz, its textures, crystallographic orientation and its trace elements composition. Recently, thermometer calibrations were proposed based on the relationship between c-axis fabric open angle. Studies show that trace elements are also reliable indicators for geothermometers, especially on rocks without metamorphic index minerals,, such as in quartzites. With these calibrations it is possible to investigate the metamorphic-deformational evolution and compare to the metamorphic evolution of associated rocks containing diagnostic paragenesis and P-T conditions, allowing the full picture of establishment of the relationship between deformation and metamorphism. The aim of this research is to evaluate the c-axis thermometer, using data from Universal Stage and Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD), as well as trace elements thermometry, Ti-in-quartz and Zr-in-rutile. The study was conducted on quartzites of the Carrancas Group, on Serra da Estância, Serra do Pombeiro and Serra de Carrancas, which P-T conditions of metamorphism were established with great precision in previous works. The study area is located in the southern region of Minas Gerais, near the cities of Carrancas, Itutinga, Itumirim and Lavras. Temperatures obtained by the c-axis thermometer were confronted with previously processed data and produced different results for each method, Universal Stage and EBSD. The Universal Stage produced a temperature that fits very well with metamorphic peak from previously calculated temperatures, and it seems to be a very reliable, cheap and relatively fast method. The stereograms made with EBSD data produced blurred girdles. It is not clear if the acquired data was either made properly or if this is a result of superimposed events of deformations, as suggested by petrography. The Zr-in-rutile thermometer partially agrees with the thermobarometry results of the literature, because at temperatures below 600 °C, it does not activate the zircon to participate on cation exchange reactions with other minerals, so the Zr concentration on rutile is considered to be from the source rock, and not related to deformation or metamorphism. The Ti-in-quartz was not a reliable thermometer for this case study. The temperatures are higher than the expected and the hypothesis is that the quartz grains might not have enough energy to exchange cations with rutile and zircon during the deformation and metamorphism caused by shear zones on Carrancas klippe. For further investigation, it is interesting to use cathodoluminescence that might map the Ti concentration zones on quartz grains to identify portions with different Ti concentrations and investigate their relationship with possible recrystallization textures.
Title in Portuguese
not available
Keywords in Portuguese
EBSD
Grupo Carrancas
Platina Universal
Ti-em-quartzo
Zr-em-rutilo
Abstract in Portuguese
O quartzo é um dos minerais mais comuns na crosta terrestre e é um constituinte importante de muitas rochas metamórficas. Devido à correlação entre os mecanismos dinâmicos de recristalização e a temperatura, é possível entender a relação entre a deformação e a evolução do metamorfismo com a investigação do quartzo, suas texturas, orientação cristalográfica e sua composição de elementos traços. Recentemente, calibrações de termômetros foram propostas com base na relação entre o ângulo de abertura do eixo-c. Estudos mostram que elementos traços também são indicadores confiáveis para geotermômetros, especialmente em rochas sem índices de minerais metamórficos, como os quartzitos. Com estas calibrações é possível investigar a evolução metamórfico-deformacional e comparar com a evolução metamórfica de rochas associadas contendo paragênese diagnóstica e condições de P-T, permitindo o quadro completo do estabelecimento da relação entre deformação e metamorfismo. O objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar os termômetros de eixo-c, utilizando dados de Platina Universal e de Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD), e temperatura de elementos traço, Ti-em-quartzo e Zr-em-rutilo. O estudo foi realizado nos quartzitos do Grupo Carrancas, na Serra da Estância, Serra do Pombeiro e Serra de Carrancas, cujas condições de metamorfismo da P-T foram estabelecidas com grande precisão em trabalhos anteriores. A área de estudo está localizada na região sul de Minas Gerais, próximo às cidades de Carrancas, Itutinga, Itumirim e Lavras. As temperaturas obtidas pelo termômetro do eixo c foram confrontadas com dados previamente processados e produziram resultados diferentes para cada método de Platina Universal e EBSD. Os dados de platina produziram temperaturas que se encaixam muito bem com o pico metamórfico de temperaturas previamente calculadas, e parece ser um método muito confiável, barato e relativamente rápido. Os estereogramas feitos com os dados do EBSD produziram guirlandas pouco nítidas. Não está claro se os dados adquiridos foram feitos adequadamente ou se isso é resultado de eventos sobrepostos de deformações, como sugerido pela petrografia. O termômetro de Zr-em-rutilo concordam parcialmente com os resultados de termobarometria da literatura, porque em temperaturas abaixo de 600 ° C, os minerais de zircão não são ativados para participar de reações de troca de cátions com outros minerais, portanto a concentração de Zr no rutilo é considerada como sendo da rocha fonte, e não relacionadas à deformação ou metamorfismo. O Ti-em-quartzo não foi um termômetro confiável para este estudo de caso. As temperaturas são superiores às esperadas e a hipótese é de que os grãos de quartzo podem não ter energia suficiente para trocar cátions com rutilo e zircão durante a deformação e metamorfismo causados por zonas de cisalhamento na klippe Carrancas. Para investigações posteriores, é interessante utilizar catodoluminescência para que seja possível mapear as zonas de concentração de Ti em grãos de quartzo e assim identificar porções com diferentes concentrações de Ti e investigar sua relação com possíveis texturas de recristalização.