Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2010.tde-06052010-163235
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Passarelli Ricardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vlach, Silvio Roberto Farias (President)
Brod, José Affonso
Rojas, Gaston Eduardo Enrich
Title in Portuguese
Mineralogia e petrologia de enclaves microgranulares de nefelina sienitos do Maciço Alcalino Poços de Caldas (MG-SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ablasão a laser
Enclaves
Maciço Alcalino
Nefelina sienito
Piroxênio
Poços de Caldas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os nefelina sienitos miasquíticos a intermediários do Maciço Alcalino Poços de Caldas (MAPC), em especial o tipo da Pedreira, possuem enclaves microgranulares félsicos e máficoultramáficos intrigantes. O nefelina sienito da Pedreira (NeS) pode ser divido em duas fácies texturais: uma de granulação média-grossa a grossa (NeS-g), outra de granulação média-fina a fina (NeS-f). O NeSg possui, mais comumente, enclaves microgranulares félsicos (EMF), de composição fonolítica. Estes enclaves podem envolver enclaves menores, máfico-ultramáficos, gerando enclaves duplos. O NeSf apresenta mais tipicamente enclaves microgranulares máfico-ultramáficos (EMM), ora com feições de rompimento em estado plástico, ora com bordas angulosas e lineares. Diques de composição fonolítica cortam o NeS-g. As rochas estudadas neste trabalho são constituídas por nefelina, feldspato alcalino e clinopiroxênio. Como fase acessória, têm-se titanita, magnetita e biotita-flogopita. Apatita ocorre também como mineral acessório, com exceção para o NeS-g. No NeS-g, no NeS-f e nos EMF, o clinopiroxênio possui duas fases texturais: uma prismática, verde (egirina-augita) que também pode ter núcleo róseo/incolor (diopsídio, mais comum no NeS-f e no EMF); outra fibrosa, também verde, porém fortemente pleocroica (egirina). Os EMM são constituídos essencialmente por diopsídio, com M(médio)~80. Quando porfirítico, o enclave possui macrocristais de diopsídio róseo/incolor (#mg~0,9) imersos numa matriz de diopsídio verde (#mg~0,8), ambos prismáticos. Magnetita dos NeS possui pouca variação, com teores baixos de Ti, diferente da magnetita dos enclaves. A assinatura química da nefelina dos EMM é equivalente à do NeS-f, com mais Fe3+ e menos K em relação ao NeS-g. Feldspato alcalino tende a ser mais potássico nos EMF e apresenta maior variação composicional nos EMM (Ab10-33Or72-80). Biotita está presente somente nos EMF e flogopita somente nos EMM. O padrão de elementos terras raras (ETR) do clinopiroxênio róseo/incolor do NeS-f é semelhante ao do EMM. Egirina-augita e egirina possuem enriquecimento em ETR pesados. Os enclaves máfico-ultramáficos são ultrabásicos, classificados como tefritos/basanitos (Le Bas et al., 1986) ou nefelinitos/ankaratritos (De La Roche et al., 1980), enquanto as rochas félsicas são intermediárias, correspondentes a fonolitos ou nefelina sienitos, dependendo da granulometria. Os diques e o NeS-f são peralcalinos, enquanto o EMF, o NeS-g e os EMM são peralcalinos/metaluminosos. As rochas ultramáficas/ultrabásicas, aflorantes na porção noroeste do Maciço Alcalino Poços de Caldas (Ulbrich et al., 2002), possuem padrões de ETR que indicam que estas rochas podem estar geneticamente ligadas aos enclaves máfico-ultramáficos. De uma forma geral, as características estruturais, texturais e químicas das rochas estudadas corroboram com a hipótese de coexistência de pelo menos dois magmas distintos: um félsico sienítico insaturado outro ultramáfico/ultrabásico, que teriam interagido e formado os os EMM e o NeSf, principalmente. Enquanto num estágio posterior de cristalização do magma, porém ainda em estado plástico, o dique teria se colocado, com parcial absorção da rocha pelos nefelina sienitos, formando os EMF.
Title in English
Mineralogy and petrology of microgranular enclaves of Poços de Caldas Alkaline Massif's nepheline syenites (MG-SP)
Keywords in English
Alkaline massif
Enclaves
Laser ablation
Nepheline syenite
Poços de Caldas
Pyroxene
Abstract in English
The miaskitic to intermediate nepheline syenites of Poços de Caldas Alkaline Massif, especially the Pedreira type, have intriguing felsic and mafic-ultramafic microgranular enclaves. The Pedreiras nepheline syenite type (NeS) can be divided into two textural facies: one that is medium-coarse to coarse grained (NeS-c) and the other that varies between medium-fine to fine grained (NeS-f). It is common among the NeS-c microgranular felsic enclaves (MFE) with phonolitic composition. These enclaves may develop smaller ones maficultramafic, generating double enclaves. The NeS-f usually presents mafic-ultramafic enclaves (MME), sometimes showing disrupted features in plastic stage and sometimes angular and linear edges. Phonolitic dykes cut the NeS-c. The rocks studied in this work are formed by nepheline, alkali-feldspar and clinopyroxene. The accessory phase is characterized by titanite, magnetite and biotite-phlogopite. In exception to the NeS-c, apatite also occurs as an accessory mineral. In the NeS-c, NeS-f and MFE, the clinopyroxene presents two textural phases: a green prismatic one (aegirine-augite), which also may have a pinkish/colourless core (diopsyde, which is common in the NeS-f and MFE); the other one is fibrous, also green, however with strongly pleocroism (aegirine). Essencially, the MME are formed by diopsyde, with M(medium)~80. When porphyritic, the enclave has macrocrystals of pinkish/colourless diopsyde (with mg#~0,9) in a green diopsyde (mg#~0,8) matrix, both prismatic. In the NeS, the magnetite varies little: with low levels of Ti, differently from the enclaves magnetite. The chemical signature of the nepheline in the MME equals to the one present in the NeS-f and has more Fe3+ and less K when compared to the NeS-c. The alkaline feldspar in the MFE has more potassium in its structure and presents a higher compositional variation in the MME (Ab10-33Or72-80). It is also noticeable that biotite is a component only to the MFE, while the phlogopite occurs in the MME. The rare earth elements (REE) pattern in the pinkish/colourless clinopyroxene of the NeS-f is similar to the MME. Both aegirine-augite and aegirine present an enrichment regarding the heavy REE. The MME are ultrabasic, classified as tephrite/basanite (Le Bas et al., 1986) or nephelinite/ankaratrites (De La Roche et al., 1980), while the felsic rocks are intermediate, corresponding to phonolite and nepheline syenite, depending on the grain size. The dykes and the NeS-f are peralkaline, while the MFE, NeS-c and the MME are peralkaline/metaluminous. The ultrabasic/ultrapotassic rocks, outcropping in the northwestern portion of the PCAM (Ulbrich et al., 2002), have REE patterns wich indicate that these rocks may be genetically related to mafic-ultramafic enclaves. Generally, the structural, textural and chemical signatures of the rocks studied in this work confirm the hypothesis of the coexistence of at least two different magmas: a syenitic undersaturated felsic one and a ultramafic/ultrabasic one, and their interaction resulted in the MME and, above all, the NeS-f. While in a late stage of magma cristalization, but still in the plastic state, the dike would be placed, with partial absorption of the rock by the nepheline syenite, resulting in the EMF.