Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2023.tde-04082023-072802
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Martins Lino Aguiar dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Basei, Miguel Angelo Stipp (President)
Barreto, Carla Joana Santos
Machado, Fábio Braz
Polo, Liza Angelica
Rossetti, Lucas de Magalhães May
Title in English
Tectono-magmatic cycles and the volcanic-plutonic evolution of the Campo Alegre-Corupá Basin SC, Brazil
Keywords in English
Bimodal magmatism
Geochemistry
Magmatic plumbing systems
Volcanic-plutonic connection
Western Gondwana assembly
Abstract in English
At least two main stages of filling and subsidence have been identified in the Campo AlegreCorupá Basin (CACB), namely the Basin and the Caldera Stages. In the Basin Stage, the regional collisional tectonics triggered the far-field stress resulting in a local extension at ~605 ± 5 Ma through the reactivation of NNW-SSE inherited basement structures. The deposition of the sedimentary basin finishes with the Initial Volcanic Activity, corresponding to a bimodal mildly alkaline, predominantly mafic and effusive volcanism. The basaltic rocks are transitional to mildly alkaline, exhibiting OIB-like trace element enrichment patterns, with depletion in Nb and Ta, however, and crustal-like Sr-Nd isotopic signatures, suggesting that they were derived from low degrees (~5%) of partial melting of an enriched lithospheric mantle source. The silicic rocks are transitional to mildly alkaline trachydacites and minor rhyolites, with trace element compositions typical of A2-type granitoids, produced by fractional crystallization of the coeval basalts at the Moho. After the transition to a post-collisional setting, probably at ca. 595 Ma, regional extension led to the Caldera Stage of the basin, which had its volcanic peak at ca. 583-580 Ma, contemporaneous with the intrusive A-type magmatism of the nearby Graciosa Province. The Main Volcanic Activity, corresponding to the volcanic rocks from the Caldera Stage, is constituted by alkaline trachytes and rhyolites, occurring primarily as pyroclastic sequences with minor effusive lava flows, also exhibiting trace element compositions typical of A2-type granitoids. They are associated with minor transitional to mildly alkaline basalts exhibiting IAB-like trace element signatures. The basalts from the Caldera Stage result from the partial melting of ~15% of enriched lithospheric-mantle sources during the lithospheric root collapse of a cratonic terrane, and the silicic rocks are derived from their fractional crystallization at the Moho. However, an additional stage of differentiation in the upper crust is required to explain their silica-enriched compositions. The products from both volcanic activities were raised to the surface mainly through NNW-SSE and ENE-WSW oriented conduits, respectively reactivated and neo-formed during the collisional process. The crustal-scaled discontinuities associated with the development of the sedimentary basin have further controlled the subsidence of the caldera structure, which might be the main mechanism of preservation for these ancient volcano-sedimentary sequences. Lu-Hf isotopes from detrital zircon suggest an Andean arc-type tectonic setting during the Paleoproterozoic (~2,185 Ma) history of the Luis Alves Terrane (LAT) basement. This tectonic setting was responsible for the arc-like signatures of the intraplate lithospheric-derived rocks of both bimodal volcanic sequences. Crustal-like Sr-Nd-Hf isotopic characteristics result from a protracted isotope evolution of their mantle sources, and each tectono-magmatic stage results from a different extensional setting, which has implications for the metacratonization of the LAT. Finally, the CACB consists of a rare and excellent exposure of both caldera-forming pyroclastic rocks and their cogenetic underlaying plutons. Zircon trace element data for the volcanic rocks from all stages of the CACB indicate that the silicic volcanic rocks from the Caldera Stage represent highly evolved compositions extracted from a crystal-mush solidified as a syenitic intrusion (the Corupá pluton). During the evolution of the volcanic-plutonic system, zircon crystals were able to track compositional changes associated with the extraction of residual silicic liquids from crystal mushes and the formation of intermediate-silicic cumulates. Such a connection is revealed by the complementary behavior of Eu/Eu*, Zr/Hf, and Th/U ratios between volcanic and plutonic rocks, and interpreted to result from crystal-melt segregation processes.
Title in Portuguese
Ciclos tectonomagmáticos e a evolução vulcânico-plutônica da Bacia de Campo Alegre-Corupá SC
Keywords in Portuguese
não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Pelo menos dois estágios principais de preenchimento e subsidência foram identificados na Bacia de Campo Alegre-Corupá (CACB), que são os estágios de Bacia e Caldeira. No Estágio de Bacia, a tectônica colisional regional desencadeou uma extensão local em ~605 ± 5 Ma através da reativação de estruturas NNW-SSE herdadas, presentes no embasamento. A deposição da bacia sedimentar termina com a Atividade Vulcânica Inicial, correspondendo a um vulcanismo bimodal levemente alcalino, predominantemente máfico e efusivo. As rochas basálticas exibem padrões de enriquecimento de elementos traços similares a OIBs, no entanto, com depleção em Nb e Ta, e assinaturas isotópicas de Sr-Nd semelhantes à crosta, sugerindo que elas foram derivadas de baixos graus (~ 5%) de fusão parcial de uma fonte litosférica enriquecida. As rochas silícicas são traquidacitos levemente alcalinos, associados a riolitos subordinados, com composições de elementos traços típicos de granitóides do tipo-A2, produzidos por cristalização fracionada dos basaltos contemporâneos na descontinuidade Moho. Após a transição para um cenário pós- colisional, provavelmente em ca. 595 Ma, a extensão regional levou ao Estágio de Caldeira da bacia, que teve seu pico vulcânico em ca. 583-580 Ma, contemporâneo ao magmatismo intrusivo tipo-A da Província da Graciosa. A Atividade Vulcânica Principal, correspondente às rochas vulcânicas do Estágio de Caldeira, é constituída por traquitos e riolitos alcalinos, ocorrendo principalmente como sequências piroclásticas e exibindo concentrações de elementos traços típicos de granitóides do tipo-A2, associados a basaltos transicionais a levemente alcalinos, exibindo assinaturas de elementos traços similares a IABs. Os basaltos do Estágio de Caldeira resultam de aproximadamente 15% da fusão parcial de fontes enriquecidas do manto litosférico, durante o colapso da raiz litosférica de um terreno cratônico, e as rochas silícicas são derivadas de sua cristalização fracionada na Moho. No entanto, um estágio adicional de diferenciação na crosta superior é necessário para explicar suas composições enriquecidas em sílica. Os produtos vulcânicos de ambas as atividades chegam à superfície através de condutos orientados NNW-SSE e ENE-WSW, respectivamente reativados e neoformados durante o processo colisional. As descontinuidades de escala crustal associadas ao desenvolvimento da bacia sedimentar controlaram ainda mais a subsidência da estrutura da caldeira, que pode ser o principal mecanismo de preservação dessas sequências vulcano-sedimentares. Isótopos de Lu-Hf de zircões detríticos sugerem um cenário tectônico do tipo arco Andino durante a história do Paleoproterozóico (~2.185 Ma) do embasamento do Terreno Luis Alves (TLA). Essa configuração tectônica foi responsável pelas assinaturas de arco das rochas derivadas da litosfera em ambiente intraplaca de ambas as sequências vulcânicas bimodais. As características isotópicas de Sr-Nd-Hf com assinaturas resultam de uma evolução isotópica prolongada de suas fontes de manto, e cada estágio tectonomagmático resulta de uma configuração extensional diferente, que tem implicações para a metacratonização do TLA. Finalmente, a CACB consiste em uma exposição rara e excelente de rochas piroclásticas e seus plútons subjacentes cogenéticos. Elementos traços em zircões das rochas vulcânicas de todos os estágios da CACB indicam que as composições silícicas do Estágio de Caldeira representam líquidos altamente evoluídos extraídos de um mush cristalino, solidificado como uma intrusão sienítica (o plúton Corupá). Durante a evolução do sistema vulcânico-plutônico, os cristais de zircão foram capazes de rastrear as mudanças de composição associadas à extração de líquidos silícicos residuais das massas de cristais e a formação de cumulatos silícicos intermediários. Tal conexão é revelada pelo comportamento complementar das razões Eu/Eu*, Zr/Hf e Th/U entre rochas vulcânicas e plutônicas, e interpretadas como resultado de processos de segregação entre cristais e líquidos residuais.