Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.2013.tde-03062015-090828
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Juli Sucapuca Goyzueta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Vlach, Silvio Roberto Farias (President)
Bello, Rosa Maria da Silveira
Leite Junior, Washington Barbosa
Mcreath, Ian
Rivera, Luis Humberto Chirif
Title in Portuguese
O pórfiro de Cu Cuajone, Perú: geoquímica, petrologia e evolução da alteração hidrotermal e sua relação com a fase fluída
Keywords in Portuguese
não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A jazida de Cu pórfiro do tipo cordilheira de margem continental Cuajone está localizado no sul do Perú, no estado de Moquegua (coordenadas 17°02'S e 70°42'W), a 3500 m de altitude média. A jazida está relacionada genética e espacialmente a um complexo intrusivo, com fases porfiríticas, colocado no Eoceno (~52 Ma) inferior dentro de um pacote de riolitos e andesitos do grupo Toquepala (Cretáceo superior). Fluxos vulcânicos mais recentes das Formações Huaylillas e Chuntacala cobrem a zona da jazida. Os estudos petrográficos de amostras de três perfis da cava demonstraram uma alteração geralmente mais pervasiva nas rochas encaixantes (andesito basáltico e riolito) do que nas fases porfiríticas com estilo fissural semi-pervasivo. O andesito concentra um número maior de assembleias do tipo actinolita-plagioclásio-magnetita (cálcico-sódica), biotita-plagioclásio-magnetita (biotitização), sericita-cloritas-argilas-carbonatos (SCC), veios de quartzo-feldspato potássico-argilas-cloritas e associação feldspato potássico-sericita-quartzo (potássica), veios de felspatos-quartzo-zeólitas-cloritas±carbonatos e epidoto-carbonatos-cloritas±albita (propilítica e/ou saussuritização) e silicificação; no riolito ocorre assembleia de sericita-quartzo-pirita com estilo pervassivo. Alteração hidrotermal de estilo fissural é verificada nas variedades pórfiro I, pórfiro II, microgranodiorito porfirítico e microtonalito porfirítico. Tal alteração é caracterizada por veios quartzo-feldspáticos (alteração potássica) que às vezes evoluem para a matriz (pórfiro I, microtonalito e microgranodiorito). Na matriz, assembleias de sericita-carbonatos-cloritas, sericita-argilas-carbonatos-cloritas, argilas-sericita-cloritas (todas caracterizando a alteração SCC) e associações argilas-cloritas-carbonatos-epidoto no pórfiro I, pórfiro II, microgranodiorito e microtonalito, respectivamente são comuns. No microgranodiorito observa-se também uma sobreposição de sericita com estilo fissural. Quartzo-latitos associados estão afetados pela associação carbonatos-sericita-argilas (SCC). Geoquimicamente, as rochas se classificam como subalcalinas, cálcicas e cálcio-alcalinas de K moderado a baixo e levemente ferroanas a magnesianas. Cálculos de transferência de massa para quatro tipos de alterações hidrotermais (potássica e SCC no andesito basáltico, sericitização no riólito e SCC no pórfiro II) revelam que todos os produtos de alteração apresentam ganhos significativos de K, Rb, Cu, S e LOI e perdas de Ca e Na. Assim, o Cu apresenta maiores fatores de enriquecimento associado à alteração potássica seguida da alteração SCC no andesito basáltico. Esses fatores diminuem na sericitização que afeta o riolito e são ainda mais baixos na alteração SCC do pórfiro II. Estudos de inclusões fluidas indicam que várias gerações de fluidos hidrotermais circularam pelo sistema devido à colocação dos stocks porfiríticos. A extensa assembleia biotita-plagioclásio-magnetita (biotitização) do andesito, denominada potássica no senso convencional, uma das primeiras etapas de alteração do cretáceo, foi produto de fluidos sem boiling, com baixa salinidade, sem sulfetos e temperaturas de aprisionamento de 310 a 370 °C, características incomuns nestes tipos de depósitos. Fluidos posteriores, responsáveis pela formação dos cristais de quartzo da matriz do pórfiro I com alteração de feldspato potássico-quartzo e propilítica incipiente, além da formação de veios com a mesma assembleia, registram imiscibilidade de fluidos magmáticos acima de ~560 °C e boiling ao redor de 400 °C, com salinidades altas e presença de minerais opacos de saturação caracterizando uma típica alteração potássica. Tais fluidos podem estar relacionados à alteração potássica pervasiva (restrita a algumas zonas) no andesito contendo os maiores teores de Cu. Temperaturas de homogeneização no intervalo de 155 a 350 °C com salinidades baixas indicam sobreposição de eventos tardios responsáveis pelo início da alteração propilítica. A colocação do pórfiro II gera fluidos sem boiling responsáveis pela formação dos veios quartzo-feldspáticos, com temperaturas máximas de aprisionamento > 450°C. Na matriz, resquícios de fluidos desta alteração mostram valores de temperaturas de homogeneização de aproximadamente 340 a 400 °C, com presença relativamente comum de minerais opacos de saturação. Temperaturas de homogeneização entre 200 a 300 °C refletem influência de fluidos externos caracterizando a alteração propilítica. A assembleia composta por sericita-cloritas-argilas-carbonatos (SCC) é originada por fluidos sem boiling formados por condensação e contração com temperaturas de homogeneização aproximadamente entre 300 a 350 °C e salinidades intermediárias. Estimativas geotermométricas em cloritas associada a este tipo de alteração resultam em valores entre 291 e 362 °C. Esta assembleia está associada à colocação do pórfiro II, sendo responsável pelo incremento da mineralização de Cu. No andesito basáltico, fluidos magmáticos posteriores, sem boling, responsáveis pela formação dos veios com feldspato potássico, quartzo e argilas registram temperaturas de aprisionamento > 528°C. Fluidos com temperaturas entre 300 e 360 °C caracterizam a alteração potássica e estão provavelmente associados à colocação do pórfiro I. A alteração de quartzo-sericita-pirita (sericitização) no riolito foi produto de etapas posteriores de mistura de fluidos sem boiling, com temperaturas de 200 a 300 °C e salinidades mais baixas. Este processo pode ter representado um mecanismo de precipitação de Cu, embora menos eficiente quando comparado à alteração SCC. Em suas etapas iniciais, Cuajone exibe analogias não comuns com sistemas geotérmicos, além do aumento da mineralização associada à alteração SCC resultante de processos de contração e condensação; os mesmos processos sendo sugeridos para explicar a alteração potássica no andesito basáltico que contém os maiores teores de Cu.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not avilable
Abstract in English
The Cuajone cordilleran-type porphyry copper deposit is located in the state of Moquegua, South Peru (coordinates 17°02'S and 70°42'W), at 3,500 m above sea level. The deposit is genetic and spatially related to a lower Eocene (-52 Ma) complex with porphyritic phases, intrusive into rhyolites and andesites of the Toquepala Group (upper Cretaceous). Late volcanic flows of the Huaylillas and Chuntacala Formations cover the deposit. Petrographic studies conducted on samples from three profiles located in the deposit open pit demonstrated a generally more pervasive alteration in the country rocks (basaltic andesite and rhyolite) than in the porphyritic phases showing a semi-pervasive profile. The andesite contains a large number of assemblages such as actinolite-plagioclase-magnetite (calcic-sodic), biotite-plagioclase-magnetite (biotitization), sericite-chlorites-clays-carbonates (SCC), veins of quartz-potassic feldspar-clays-chlorites and the association potassic feldspar-sericite-quartz (potassic), veins of felspars-quartz-zeolites-chlorites '+ ou -' carbonates and epidote-carbonates-chlorites '+ ou -' albite (propylitic and/or saussuritization) and silicification; the rhyolite shows the pervasive assemblage sericite-quartz-pyrite. Fissural hydrothermal alteration is verified in the porphyry I, porphyry ll, pophyritic microgranodiorite and porphyritic microtonalite varieties. Such alteration is characterized by quartzo-feldspathic veins (potassic alteration) that eventually evolve to the matrix (porphyry I, microtonalite and microgranodiorite). Assemblages of sericite-carbonates-chlorites, sericite-clays-carbonates-chlorites, clays-sericite-chlorites (all of them characterizing the alteration SCC), as well the association clays-chlorites-carbonates-epidote are common in the matrix of the porphyry l, porphyry ll, microgranodiorite and microtonalite, respectively. A superimposed fissural sericite is also observed in the microgranite. Associated quartz latites are affected by the association carbonates-sericite-clays (SCC). Geochemically, these rocks are classified as subalkaline, calcic, low- to moderate K calc-alkaline and ferroan to magnesian. Mass transfer estimates for four hydrothermal alteration types (potassic and SCC in the basaltic andesite, sericitization in the rhyolite and SCC in the porphyry ll) reveal that all the alteration products display pronounced gains in K, Rb, Cu, S and LOI gain and losses in Ca and Na. Altogether, the highest Cu enrichment factors are associated to the potassic alteration, followed by the SCC alteration in the basaltic andesite. These factors decrease in the sericitization affecting the rhyolite and are even lower in the SCC alteration in the porphyry ll. Fluid inclusions studies indicate that many hydrothermal fluid generations have circulated through the system, following the emplacement of the porphyritic stocks. The extensive assemblage biotite-plagioclase-magnetite (biotitization) in the andesite, namely potassic in a conventional sense, one of the first cretaceous alteration episodes, was the product of no boiling, low salinity, sulfide-lacking fluids with trapping temperatures around 310 - 370°C; features that are uncommon for this kind of deposit. Late fluids, responsible for the formation of quartz crystals in the porphyry I matrix with potassic feldspar-quartz and incipient propylitic alteration, as well as veins containing the same assemblage, register magmatic immiscibility above ~ 560°C and boiling point around 400 °C, with high salinity and minute opaque minerals, characterizing a typical potassic alteration. These fluids can be related to the pervasive potassic alteration (restricted to a few zones) verified in the andesite with the highest Cu contents. Homogenization temperatures between 155 and 350°C, along with a low salinity indicate the overlapping of late events that led the propylitic alteration. The emplacement of the porphyry ll generates fluids with no boiling that led the formation of quartzo-feldsphatic veins, with trapping temperatures > 450°C. Alteration fluid remants in the matrix gave homogenization temperatures around 340 - 400 °C, with the relatively common presence of opaque minerals. On the other hand, homogenization temperatures down to 200 - 300 °C reflect the influence of external fluids that characterize the propylitic alteration. The assemblage sericite-chlorites-clays-carbonates (SCC) is formed by no-boiling fluids that are generated by condensation and contraction, with homogenization temperatures around 300 - 350 °C and an intermediate salinity degree. Geothermometric estimates in associated chlorites gave values around 291 - 362 °C. This assemblage is associated to porphyry ll emplacement, being responsible for the increment in Cu mineralization. ln the basaltic andesite, no-boiling late magmatic fluids that led the formation of veins with potassic feldspar, quartz and clays register trapping temperatures > 528°C. On the other hand, fluids with temperatures down to 300 - 360 °C define the potassic alteration and are probably associated to the porphyry I emplacement. The quartz-sericite-pyrite alteration (sericitization) in the rhyolite was the product of a late mixing of low salinity, no-boiling fluids with temperatures down to 200 - 300 °C. Such a process could represent a Cu precipitation mechanism, although less efficient than the SCC alteration. ln its initial stages, the Cuajone deposit exhibits analogies that are uncommon to geothermal systems, besides the increasing of mineralization associated to the SCC alteration that are consequence of condensation and contraction processes; the same processes are suggested to explain the potassic alteration in the basaltic andesite, which contain the highest Cu contents.