Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2020.tde-03022021-122721
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Bueno Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Janasi, Valdecir de Assis (President)
Negri, Francisco de Assis
Tassinari, Colombo Celso Gaeta
Title in English
Geochronology and petrogenesis of the southern portion of Socorro Granitic Batholith based on U-Pb dating and isotope geochemistry
Keywords in English
High-K calc-alkaline granites
Socorro-Guaxupé Nappe
U-Pb dating
Abstract in English
The Socorro Batholith is one of the most significant granitic manifestations associated with Neoproterozoic evolution in the SE of Brazil, occupying an extensive area (~ 1,200 km2) in the southern portion of Nappe Socorro-Guaxupé (NSG). U-Pb zircon dating by SHRIMP was performed to determine the ages of the major components of the batolith, and isotopic geochemical analysis (Sr-Nd-Hf) to determine the source areas. Biotite-hornblenda high-K calcium-alkaline porphyritic granites with relatively low SiO2 contents (60 - 67%) are the bulkiest components of this and other syntectonic batholiths in NSG (Água Limpa and Pinhal Ipuiúna) and other Ribeira Belt bodies, such as the Apiaí and São Roque Domains. Three samples collected in different locations of the Socorro Batolith have similar magmatic crystallization ages, 610.1± 7.0 Ma, 608.3 ± 6.6 Ma and 610.4 ± 6.8 Ma. The 'épsilon'Nd (t) values for these rocks range from -12.3 to - 12.9, with Nd TDM ages between 1.8-2.0 Ga, and initial ratios 87Sr/86Sr(t) between 0.7119-0.7131. Hf isotope compositions of zircons ('épsilon'Hf(t)) from these samples varies from -12 to -17. Similar data are observed in high K calcium alkaline granites of the São Roque Domain and Cunhaporanga Batolith. One sample of a most fractionated granite body (SiO2 > 72%, Bairro da Pedreira Pluton) was 612.4 ± 4.6 Ma, suggesting contemporary to high-K calcium-alkaline granites. On the other hand, another leucogranite body (Bocaina Pluton) peraluminous, reported in the literature as related to a younger event ("Socoro II magmatism"), provided a clearly older age (624.4 ± 3.6 Ma), similar to that of regional anatectic granites. Both occurrences of more evolved granites present negative 'épsilon'Nd (t), with values of -16.16 and -16.19, Nd TDM ages between 1.9 and 2.0 Ga, 87Sr / 86Sr (t) ratio between 0.7156-0.7171, and 'épsilon'Hf (t) with strongly negative values, with average of ~ 16 in both samples, indicating a greater contribution from ancient crustal sources. Similar isotopic data are observed in the late-orogenic bodies of the Agudos Grandes Batholith, which are possibly product of middle crust. A more fractionated leucogranite (Fazenda São Sebastião Pluton) show distinct chemistry, with high SiO2 (75%), low Th contents and 'épsilon'Nd(t) ~ - 12. Two charnockitic rocks that show transitional contacts with granites are slightly older than this magmatism. The Socorro Charnockite has 'épsilon'Nd(t) = -6.1, 'épsilon'Hf(t) = -9.1 (average), 86Sr/87Sr (t) = 0.7093, and an age of 641.6 ± 4.1 Ma overlapping the ages of regional orthognaisses (partly charnockitic in character), which are considered associated with pre-colonic tectonics (related to subduction?). Atibaia Charnockite has distinct geochemical affinity (lower mg # and Sr content; higher Zr), 'épsilon'Nd (t) = -14.1, 'épsilon'Hf(t) = -8.9 (average), and ratio 86Sr/87Sr(t) = 0.7197, and is slightly older (633.3 ± 6.2 Ma), and may signal a different tectonic configuration at the end of the drinking period of plates, still lacking characterization.
Title in Portuguese
não disponível
Keywords in Portuguese
Datação U-Pb
Granitos cálcio-alcalinos de alto-K
Nappe Socorro Guaxupé
Abstract in Portuguese
O Batólito Socorro é uma das manifestações graníticas mais expressivas associadas à evolução Neoproterozóica no SE do Brasil, ocupando uma extensa área (~ 1.200 km2) na porção sul da Nappe Socorro-Guaxupé (NSG). Datações U-Pb em zircão por SHRIMP foram realizadas para determinar as idades dos principais componentes do batólito, e análises de geoquímica isotópica (Sr-Nd-Hf) para determinação das áreas-fonte. Biotita-hornblenda granitos porfiríticos com caráter cálcio-alcalino de alto-K e com teores de SiO2 relativamente baixos (60 - 67 %) são os componentes mais volumosos deste e de outros batólitos sin-tectônicos na NSG (Água Limpa e Pinhal-Ipuiúna) e em outros corpos do Cinturão Ribeira, como os Domínios Apiaí e São Roque. Três amostras coletadas em diferentes localidades do Batólito Socorro apresentam idades de cristalização magmática semelhantes, 610.1 ± 7.0 Ma, 608.3 ± 6.6 Ma e 610.4 ± 6.8 Ma. Os valores de 'épsilon'Nd(t) para essas rochas variam de -12,3 a - 12,9, com idades TDM (Nd) entre 1.8-2.0 Ga, e razões iniciais 87Sr/86Sr(t) entre 0,7119-0,7131. Composições isotópicas de Hf em zircão ('épsilon'Hf(t)) destas amostras variam de -12 a -17. Dados semelhantes são observados em granitos cálcio-alcalinos de alto K do Domínio São Roque e do Batólito Cunhaporanga. Amostra de um corpo de granito mais fracionado (SiO2 > 72%, Pluton Bairro da Pedreira) apresentou idade de 612.4 ± 4.6 Ma, sugerindo caráter contemporâneo aos granitos cálcio- alcalinos de alto-K. Por outro lado, um outro corpo de leucogranito (Pluton Bocaina) levemente peraluminoso, reportado na literatura como relacionado a um evento mais jovem ("magmatismo Socorro II"), forneceu idade claramente mais velha (624.4 ± 3.6 Ma), semelhante à de granitos anatéticos regionais. Ambas as ocorrências de granitos mais evoluídos apresentam 'épsilon'Nd(t) negativos, com valores de -16,16 e -16,19, idades TDM (Nd) entre 1.9 e 2.0 Ga, razão 87Sr/86Sr(t) entre 0,7156-0,7171 e valores de 'épsilon'Hf (t) fortemente negativos, com uma média em ~ 16 em ambas amostras, indicando uma maior contribuição de fontes crustais antigas. Dados isotópicos similares são observados nos corpos tardi-orogênicos do Batólito Agudos Grandes, que são possivelmente produtos de anatexia da crosta média. Um leucogranito mais fracionado (Pluton Fazenda São Sebastião) apresenta química dinstinta, com alto teor de SiO2 (75%), baixo teor de Th e 'épsilon'Nd(t) ~ - 12. Duas rochas charnockíticas que mostram contatos transicionais com granitos são um pouco mais antigas que esse magmatismo. O Charnockito Socorro apresenta 'épsilon'Nd(t) = -6,1, 'épsilon'Hf(t) = -9.1 (média), 86Sr/87Sr(t) = 0,7093, e uma idade de 641.6 ± 4.1 Ma que se sobrepõe às idades de ortognaisses regionais (em parte com caráter charnockítico), que se considera associados com tectônica précolisional (relacionados com subducção?). O Charnockito Atibaia tem afinidade geoquímica distinta (mg# e teor de Sr mais baixos; Zr mais alto), 'épsilon'Nd(t) = -14,1 'épsilon'Hf(t) = -8.9 (média) e razão 86Sr/87Sr(t) = 0,7197, e apresenta idade um pouco mais jovem (633.3 ±6.2 Ma), e pode sinalizar uma configuração tectônica diferente, no final do período de consumo de placas, ainda carente de caracterização.