Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2021.tde-09042021-081711
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Quirino Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Chiessi, Cristiano Mazur (President)
Cassino, Raquel Franco
Magalhães, Marina Hirota
Title in English
Changes in hydroclimate and vegetation in the São Francisco river drainage basin during the last 45000 years
Keywords in English
Long chain n-alkanes
Orbital forcing
Quaternary
South America
Vegetation
Abstract in English
The São Francisco River Drainage Basin is the larger hydrographic system in eastern South America. This basin has a huge ecological importance due to its extension and because it hosts a large portion of Cerrado (a type of tropical savanna), as well as Caatinga and, subordinately, Atlantic Forest. Despite that, the main factors that controlled changes in the biomes during the last tens of thousands of years and were, at least partially, responsible for their current distribution are still largely unknown. This is due to the small number of long paleoenvironmental reconstructions that integrate large areas of the São Francisco River basin. Here, we used the stable hydrogen ('delta'D) and carbon ('delta' 13C) isotope composition of longchain n-alkanes from a marine sediment core to reconstruct past hydroclimate and vegetation, respectively, in an independent way. Long-chain n-alkanes are plant-wax biomarkers present in the wax coating of leaves. 'delta'D values of plant-waxes register the isotope composition of meteoric water, which is, in turn, controlled by the amount effect in the tropics. Hence, the 'delta'D of plant-waxes can be used to reconstruct past precipitation.'delta' 13C values of plant-waxes allows the differentiation between vegetation types using the C3 and C4 photosynthetic pathways. Since tropical forest taxa mostly use the C3 metabolisms, while tropical savanna taxa predominantly use the C4 metabolism, this method allows to study potential shifts in the dominant vegetation type. To do so, we analyzed marine sediment core M125-95-3 collected from the western tropical South Atlantic (10.94ºS, 36.20ºW, 1897 m water depth, 1040 cm core length), near the mouth of the São Francisco River, spanning the last 45 kyr. On top of millennial-scale changes, 'delta' 13C data indicate for the first time a marked obliquity control over the proportion of trees (C3) versus grasses (C4). During periods of maximum (minimum) obliquity, trees (grasses) reached maximum coverage. Importantly, our 'delta'D record does not indicate orbital-scale changes in precipitation. We suggest that maximum (minimum) obliquity decreased (increased) the length of the dry season allowing (hampering) the development of trees. Periods of maximum (minimum) obliquity increased (decreased) the intra-hemispheric insolation gradient during austral winter, strengthening the austral Hadley circulation and the southeastern trade winds. Both processes slightly increased winter precipitation over the São Francisco River Drainage Basin, decreasing the length of the dry season. Our results suggest that the dry season length is a governing factor in the long-term control of tree density in tropical savannas.
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças no hidroclima e vegetação na Bacia do Rio São Francisco durante os últimos 45000 anos.
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Forçante orbital
n-alcanos de cadeia longa
Quaternário
Vegetação
Abstract in Portuguese
A bacia hidrográfica do rio São Francisco é o maior sistema hidrográfico do leste da América do Sul. Esta bacia possui grande importância ecológica devido à sua extensão e por abrigar parte substancial do Cerrado (um tipo de savana tropical), além de amplas áreas de Caatinga e, subordinadamente, Mata Atlântica. Apesar disso, os principais fatores que controlaram as alterações nestes biomas durante as últimas dezenas de milhares de anos e foram, pelo menos em parte, responsáveis pela sua atual distribuição, são ainda amplamente desconhecidos. Isto se deve ao pequeno número de reconstituições paleoambientais longas que integrem extensas áreas da bacia do rio São Francisco. Neste estudo a composição dos isótopos estáveis de hidrogênio ('delta'D) e carbono ('delta' 13C) de n-alcanos de cadeia longa de um testemunho sedimentar marinho foi usada para reconstituir a história geológica do hidroclima e da vegetação da bacia, respectivamente, de forma independente. n-Alcanos de cadeia longa são biomarcadores vegetais presentes no revestimento de cera das folhas. Os valores de 'delta'D de ceras vegetais refletem a composição isotópica da água meteórica, que é controlada pelo "amount effect" nos trópicos. Dessa forma, 'delta'D de ceras vegetais pode ser usado para reconstituir a precipitação pretérita. Já os valores de 'delta' 13C de ceras vegetais permitem diferenciar os tipos de vegetação usando as vias fotossintéticas C3 e C4. Uma vez que táxons de floresta tropical usam principalmente o metabolismo C3, enquanto que os táxons de savana tropical usam principalmente o metabolismo C4, este método permite reconstituir mudanças potenciais no tipo de vegetação dominante. Para isso, analisamos o testemunho sedimentar marinho M125- 95-3 coletado na porção oeste do Atlântico Sul tropical (10,94ºS, 36,20ºW, lâmina d'água de 1897 m, 1040 cm de comprimento), próximo à foz do rio São Francisco, abrangendo os últimos 45 kyr. Em adição às mudanças milenares, os dados de 'delta' 13C mostram pela primeira vez o controle da obliquidade sobre a proporção de árvores (C3) versus gramíneas (C4). Durante os períodos de obliquidade máxima (mínima), as árvores (gramíneas) atingiram a maior cobertura. O registro de 'delta'D, entretanto, não indica mudanças na precipitação na escala orbital. Sugere-se que a obliquidade máxima (mínima) diminuiu (aumentou) a duração da estação seca, permitindo (dificultando) a expansão da cobertura de árvores. Períodos de obliquidade máxima (mínima) aumentaram (diminuíram) o gradiente de insolação intra-hemisférico durante o inverno austral, fortalecendo a circulação de Hadley do hemisfério sul e os ventos alísios de sudeste. Ambos processos aumentaram ligeiramente a precipitação de inverno austral na bacia do rio São Francisco, diminuindo a duração da estação seca. Nossos resultados sugerem que a duração da estação seca é um fator determinante no controle de longo prazo da densidade de árvores em savanas tropicais.