Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2016.tde-04052016-092202
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Amorim Catunda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chiessi, Cristiano Mazur (President)
Albuquerque, Ana Luiza Spadano
Millo, Christian
Title in Portuguese
Climatic evolution of eastern South America during the last deglaciation: a paleoceanographic approach
Keywords in Portuguese
Chuva
CRMA
Eventos milenares
Foraminíferos
Geoquímica
Paleoceanografia
Paleoclimatologia
Quaternário
Abstract in Portuguese
Para dar suporte ao atual debate sobre as consequências climáticas da liberação antropogênica de CO2 na atmosfera, o refinamento do conhecimento sobre mudanças climáticas e oceanográficas no passado é necessário. A Circulação de Revolvimento Meridional do Atlântico (CRMA) tem papel fundamental na oceanografia e clima das áreas sob influência do Oceano Atlântico, controlando diretamente a estratificação e distribuição de massas d'água, a quantidade de calor transportada pelo oceano e os ciclo e armazenamento de compostos químicos, como o CO2 em mar profundo. A formação e circulação da Água Intermediária Antártica (AIA), envolvida no transporte de calor e sal para o giro subtropical do Hemisfério Sul e nas teleconexões climáticas entre altas e baixas latitudes, é componente importante do ramo superior da CRMA. A reconstrução de propriedades de massas de água intermediárias é, portanto, importante para a compreensão dos sistemas de retroalimentação entre oceano-clima. No entanto, informações quanto a evolução da AIA continuam limitadas. Oscilações da CRMA e consequentes mudanças na distribuição de calor tem implicações importantes para o clima Sul Americano, influenciando a disponibilidade de umidade para o Sistema de Monções Sul Americano (SMSA), via temperatura da superfície marinha e posicionamento da Zona de Convergência Intertropical. Neste trabalho nós reconstruímos a assinatura isotópica da AIA durante os estágios isotópicos marinhos 2 e 3 (41-12 cal ka AP) usando isótopos de carbono e oxigênio de foraminíferos bentônicos (gêneros Cibicidoides e Uvigerina) de um testemunho de sedimentos marinhos datados por radiocarbono (1100 m de profundidade e a 20°S na costa do Brasil). Concluímos que propriedades físicas e químicas da AIA mudaram durante os estadiais Heinrich 3 e 4, provavelmente como consequência de enfraquecimento da CRMA durante estes períodos. Também reconstruímos as condições continentais do leste brasileiro entre o último máximo glacial e a deglaciação (23-12 cal ka AP) baseadas em razões Ti/Ca de nosso testemunho de sedimentos marinhos como indicadoras de aporte terrígeno do Rio Doce. A maior parte da chuva que cai na Bacia do Rio Doce está relacionada a atividade do SMAS. Nosso registro de Ti/Ca em conjunto com ''delta' POT.18'O de espeleotemas da Caverna Lapa Sem Fim, também no leste do Brasil, sugere diminuição marcante da chuva durante o interestadial Bølling-Allerød, provavelmente relacionada a enfraquecimento do SMAS. Ademais comparamos as razões de Ti/Ca com dados de saída da rodada SYNTRACE do modelo climático CCSM3 com forçantes transientes para a última deglaciação. Os registros geoquímicos e a saída do modelo mostram resultados consistentes entre si e sugerem que o leste da América do Sul passou pelo seu período mais seco de toda a última deglaciação durante o interestadial Bølling-Allerød, provavelmente relacionado ao enfraquecimento do SMAS.
Title in English
Climatic evolution of eastern South America during the last deglaciation: a paleoceanographic approach
Keywords in English
AMOC
Foraminifera
Geochemistry
Millennial events
Paleoceanography
Paleoclimatology
Precipitation
Quaternary
Abstract in English
To support the current debate and actions to be taken about climatic consequences of anthropogenic release of CO2, a refined understanding about past climatic and oceanographic changes is necessary. The Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) plays a fundamental role in the oceanography and climate of the Atlantic realm, directly controlling stratification and distribution of water masses, the amount of heat that is transported by the ocean, and the cycling and storage of chemical species, such as carbon dioxide in the deep sea. The formation and circulation of Antarctic Intermediate Water (AAIW) is an important component of the upper branch of the AMOC, involved in the transport of heat and salt within the Southern Hemisphere subtropical gyre and driving high-low latitude climatic teleconnections. Reconstructing intermediate water properties is, therefore, important for understanding feedbacks within the ocean-climate system. However, information on AAIW evolution remains limited. AMOC oscillations and changes in heat distribution have strong implications for the South American climate, influencing moisture influx availability for the South American Summer Monsoon (SASM), via sea surface temperatures and Intertropical Convergence Zone positioning. Here we reconstruct AAIW isotopic signature during marine isotope stages 2 and 3 (41-12 cal kyr BP) using carbon and oxygen isotopes from benthic foraminifera (Cibicidoides and Uvigerina genera) of a radiocarbon dated marine sediment core (1100m water depth and 20°S, off the Brazilian coast). We find that AAIW's physical and chemical properties changed Heinrich stadials 3 and 4, probably as a consequence of AMOC decreased strength during these periods. We also reconstruct Last Glacial Maximum and deglacial (23-12 cal kyr BP) continental conditions over eastern Brazil based on Ti/Ca of our marine sediment core as a proxy for Doce River (draining eastern Brazil) terrigenous input. Most of the rainfall in the Doce River Basin is related to the activity of the SASM. Our Ti/Ca record together with a speleothem ''delta' POT.18'O composite from Lapa Sem Fim Cave, also in eastern Brazil, suggests a major decrease in precipitation during the Bølling-Allerød interstadial, likely related to a weakening of the SASM. We further compared our Ti/Ca results with the output of the SYNTRACE run of the CCSM3 fully-coupled climate model with transient forcing for the last deglaciation. Geochemical records and model output show consistent results and suggest that eastern South America experienced the driest period of the whole last deglaciation during the Bølling-Allerød and that this dry spell was likely related to decreased SAMS intensity.