Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2018.tde-03082020-134111
Document
Author
Full name
Stefano Crivellari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chiessi, Cristiano Mazur (President)
Albuquerque, Ana Luiza Spadano
Júnior, Francisco William da Cruz
Oliveira, Gilvan Sampaio de
Toledo, Felipe Antonio de Lima
Title in English
Effects of abrupt changes in the Atlantic meridional overturning circulation over the Amazon Basin: an isotopic and elemental approach
Keywords in English
AMOC
Geochemistry, Foraminifera
Late Pleistocene
Millennial events
Paleoceanography
Paleoclimatology
Precipitation
Abstract in English
One of the most important finding emerging from paleoclimate research of the last 20 years is the fact that global climate has the potential to abruptly switch between states. Gradual changes in climate during the last 50 ka are punctuated by fast transitions whose onsets occurred within a few decades. These abrupt climatic changes are probably the closest analogues to the pace of modern climate change. It is well established that abrupt climate changes during late Quaternary are associated to severe reorganization of the atmospheric and oceanic circulations. In this thesis we attempt to advance the understanding of the context in which natural forcing lead to abrupt climate change. This is of paramount importance in order to provide a solid framework for understanding modern climate change and actualize effective mitigation policies. A key component of the global climate system is the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC). The AMOC is responsible for the transport of heat and salt to the high latitudes of the North Atlantic. A deviation from the equilibrium state in the rate of the AMOC flow is associated to severe reorganization of atmospheric and oceanic circulation which is undoubtedly a fundamental mechanism used for explaining abrupt climate change. A decrease in the export of heat to the northern hemisphere causes a steeper latitudinal sea surface temperature (SST) gradient in that hemisphere intensifying the northeastern trade winds. This, in turn, has a direct effect on tropical South American precipitation as more moisture from the adjacent ocean is brought into the continent. Sites located at the western tropical Atlantic Ocean are sensitive to both changes in continental hydrology as well as regional oceanography. Therefore, they represent ideal targets for paleo-records and an opportunity for paleoclimate reconstructions. A well dated sediment core (i.e., GeoB16224-1), collected 400 km to the north of the Amazon River mouth off French Guiana (7° N) was retrieved and analysed at high resolution with a multitude of paleo-proxies. The core site is located under the full influence of the Amazon River discharge, offering for the first time a basin-wide integrated record of past changes in Amazonian hydrology. We targeted the last glacial-interglacial transition as well as abrupt millennial-scale climatic changes of the late Pleistocene (last 45 ka). We were able to obtain on the one hand relevant information on the hydrological history of the Amazon Basin and the regional changes in marine properties with special emphasis on Heinrich Stadial (HS) 1 (about 18 to 15 cal ka BP, Chapter 2), Dansgaard-Oeschger Stadials (DOS) 8 to 5 (about 37 to 31 cal ka BP, Chapter 3), and on the other hand relevant information on the thermal history of the upper water column in the western tropical Atlantic for the last 45 ka (Chapter 4), resolving important discrepancies in previously published records. Thus, the main objectives of this thesis were: (i) to investigate the internal structure of HS1 and its effect on Amazonian hydrology at high resolution; (ii) to investigate the different impact of HS and DOS on precipitation within the Amazon Basin; and (iii) to understand the thermal evolution of the upper water column in the western tropical Atlantic during the last 45 ka with emphasis on millennial-scale anomalies. We first explored the relationship between HS 1 and Amazonian hydroclimate. We present a high resolution multiproxy study based on samples from gravity core GeoB16224- 1. We reconstructed surface water hydrography using oxygen stable isotopes (d18O) and Mg/Ca-derived paleotemperatures from planktonic foraminifera Globigerinoides ruber, as well as salinity based on stable hydrogen isotopes (dD) of palmitic acid. We also analysed branched and isoprenoid tetraether (BIT) concentrations and compared them to existing records of bulk sediment ln(Fe/Ca) data and vegetation reconstruction based on stable carbon isotopes from n-alkanes, in order to understand the relationship between continental precipitation, changes in vegetation and sediment production. Our results indicate a twophased HS1 (HS1a and HS1b). During HS1a (18-16.9 cal ka BP), a first sudden increase in SST in the western tropical Atlantic correlated with the slowdown of the AMOC and the associated southern hemisphere warming phase of the bipolar seesaw. This phase was also characterized by an increased delivery of terrestrial material. During HS1b (16.9-14.8 cal ka BP), a decrease in terrestrial input was, however, associated with a marked decline of seawater d18 O (d18Osw) and palmitic acid dD. Both isotopic proxies independently indicate a drop in sea surface salinity (SSS). Our records thus suggest that the expected increase in SSS due to the AMOC slowdown was overridden by a two-phased positive precipitation anomaly in Amazonian hydroclimate. Moreover, progressively lower values of ln(Fe/Ca) and BIT index values coincident with depleted d18Osw during HS1b might suggest a shift in the main locus of precipitation within tropical South America towards regions less affected by erosion (i.e., Amazonian Plain and Brazilian Shields). Consequently, we were interested in understanding the different impact of HS-type from DOS-type climatic events in Amazonian hydrology. Older sections of the same marine sediment core were therefore investigated for ln(Fe/Ca), alkenone C37 and carbonate fragmentation index, and compared with previously published continental paleo-records across different latitudes of the tropical Americas. A discernible difference in the effect of HS is appreciable when compared to DOS-type of millennial-scale climatic events. We find that northeastern Brazilian precipitation experienced significant increases during HS but was characterized by only subtle changes during DOS. This is associated with the degree of the Intertropical Convergent Zone dislocation caused by a reduction in the strength of the AMOC. Finally, we found the need to better characterize the actual thermal behaviour of the upper water column at the western tropical Atlantic for the last 45 ka. We therefore performed a multiproxy, high resolution temperature reconstruction from marine sediment core GeoB16224-1, which is based on Mg/Ca on G. ruber, alkenone unsaturation index Uk'37, TEX86, and the modern analogue technique (MAT) applied to planktonic foraminifera assemblages. We detected positive temperatures anomalies during slowdown events of the AMOC HS4-HS1, as our Mg/Ca-derived SST and TEX86 clearly show. Positive SST anomalies in our Mg/Ca record coincide with Antarctic isotope maxima (AIM)12 to AIM1 from the EPICA Dronning Maud Land ice core ?18O record. Nevertheless, UK'37 and MAT (50 m) temperature reconstruction on GeoB16224-1 show negative anomalies during HS3 and HS1. We infer that whereas TEX86 and Mg/Ca respond to surface temperatures, UK'37 and MAT (50 m) are affected by subsurface temperature variations which respond to vertical movement of the thermocline. The presence of ITCZ related precipitation is the most likely responsible for the increased stratification and consequent shoaling of the thermocline. Nevertheless important non-thermal physiological effects on the alkenone export has also to be taken into account. The presence of low SSS and large amount of suspended particulate related to the Amazon River increased discharge might imprint a negative temperature bias on the UK'37. However, this alone is unlikely to explain the entire variability in the UK'37 temperature signal.
Title in Portuguese
não disponível
Keywords in Portuguese
não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das mais importantes descobertas das pesquisas paleoclimáticas dos últimos 20 anos é o fato de que o clima global tem o potencial de mudar abruptamente entre diferentes estados. Mudanças graduais no clima durante os últimos 50 ka foram pontuadas por transições rápidas cujo início pôde se estabelecer em poucas décadas. Essas mudanças climáticas abruptas são provavelmente o análogo mais próximo à velocidade das mudanças climáticas modernas. Está bem estabelecido que as mudanças climáticas abruptas do Quaternário tardio estiveram associadas à reorganização severa da circulação atmosférica e oceânica. Nesta tese, tentamos avançar a compreensão do contexto no qual as forçantes naturais levam às mudanças climáticas abruptas. Isso é de suma importância, a fim de fornecer um quadro sólido para a compreensão das mudanças climáticas atuais e atualizar políticas efetivas de mitigação. Um dos principais componentes do sistema climático global é a Célula de Revolvimento Meridional do Atlântico (AMOC, na sigla em Inglês). A AMOC é responsável pelo transporte de calor e sal para latitudes altas do Atlântico Norte. Um desvio do estado de equilíbrio da AMOC está associado à reorganização severa da circulação atmosférica e oceânica, que é sem dúvida um mecanismo fundamental usado para explicar as mudanças climáticas abruptas. A diminuição na exportação de calor para o hemisfério norte provoca um gradiente de temperatura da superfície (SST, na sigla em Inglês) latitudinal mais acentuado naquele hemisfério, intensificando os ventos alísios de nordeste. Isso, por sua vez, tem um efeito direto na precipitação sobre a América do Sul tropical à medida que mais umidade do oceano adjacente é trazida para o continente. Testemunhos sedimentares da porção tropical oeste do Oceano Atlântico são sensíveis às mudanças na hidrologia continental, bem como na oceanografia regional. Eles, portanto, representam um alvo ideal para registros paleoclimáticos e uma oportunidade para reconstruções paleoclimáticas. Um testemunho sedimentar bem datado (i.e., GeoB16224-1), coletado 400 km ao norte da desembocadura do rio Amazonas na margem continental da Guiana Francesa (7° N) foi recuperado e analisado em alta resolução com uma multiplicidade de paleo-proxies. O local de retirada do testemunho está sob a franca influência da descarga do rio Amazonas, oferecendo pela primeira vez uma imagem integrada das mudanças na hidrologia amazônica. Nós almejamos a última transição glacial-interglacial, bem como as mudanças climáticas abruptas no Pleistoceno tardio (últimos 45 ka). Conseguimos obter informações relevantes sobre a história hidrológica da Bacia Amazônica e as mudanças regionais nas propriedades marinhas, com ênfase especial no Heinrich Stadial (HS) 1 (cerca de 18 a 15 cal ka BP, Capítulo 2) e nos Dansgaard-Oeschger Stadials (DOS) 8 a 5 (cerca de 37 a 31 cal ka BP, Capítulo 3), além de caracterizar cuidadosamente a história térmica da coluna de água superior no Atlântico tropical oeste para os últimos 45 ka (Capítulo 4), resolvendo importantes discrepâncias em registros previamente publicados. Portanto, os principais objetivos desta tese foram: (i) investigar a estrutura interna do HS1 e seu efeito na hidrologia amazônica em alta resolução; (ii) investigar os diferentes impactos dos HS e DOS sobre a precipitação na Bacia Amazônica; e (iii) compreender a evolução térmica da coluna de água superior no Atlântico equatorial oeste durante os últimos 45 ka com ênfase em anomalias da escala milenar. Primeiro exploramos a relação entre o HS1 e o hidroclima da Amazônia, em um estudo multiproxy de alta resolução baseado em amostras do testemunho sedimentar marinho GeoB16224-1. Nós reconstruímos as condições hidrográficas das águas superficiais usando a composição dos isótopos estáveis de oxigênio (d18O) e as SST derivadas de Mg/Ca da espécie de foraminífero planctônico Globigerinoides ruber, bem como a salinidade com base na composição dos isótopos estáveis de hidrogênio (dD) do ácido palmítico. Também analisamos as concentrações de isoprenóides tetraéteres ramificados(BIT, na sigla em Inglês) e as comparamos com registros existentes do aporte de sedimentos terrígenos ln(Fe/Ca) e de vegetação com base na composição dos isótopos estáveis de carbono a partir de n-alcanos, para entender a relação entre precipitação continental, mudanças de vegetação e produção de sedimentos. Nossos resultados indicam um HS1 de duas fases (HS1a e HS1b). Durante o HS1a (18-16.9 cal ka BP), um primeiro aumento súbito na SST do Atlântico equatorial oeste esteve correlacionado com a desaceleração da AMOC e a fase de aquecimento do hemisfério sul da gangorra bipolar. Esta fase também foi caracterizada por um maior descarga de sedimentos continentais. No entanto, durante o HS1b (16.9-14.8 cal ka BP), uma diminuição na descarga de sedimentos continentais foi associada a um declínio acentuado do d18O da água do mar (d18Osw) e do dD do ácido palmítico. Ambos proxies indicam de forma independente uma queda na salinidade da superfície do mar (SSS, na sigla em Inglês). Nossos registros sugerem, assim, que o aumento esperado na SSS devido à desaceleração AMOC foi cancelado por uma anomalia de precipitação positiva em duas fases no hidroclima da Amazônia. Além disso, os valores progressivamente mais baixos dos valores do ln(Fe/Ca) e índice BIT coincidentes com o d18Osw empobrecido durante o HS1b podem sugerir uma mudança na principal região de precipitação na América do Sul equatorial para regiões menos afetadas pela erosão (i.e., Planície Amazônica e Escudos Brasileiros). Consequentemente, buscamos entender os diferentes impactos dos eventos climáticos HS e DOS na hidrologia amazônica. As seções mais antigas do mesmo testemunho sedimentar marinho foram, portanto, investigadas para ln(Fe/Ca) e C37 alkenonas e comparadas com registros paleoclimáticos continentais previamente publicados oriundos de diferentes latitudes da porção tropical das Américas. Os efeitos dos HS são efetivamente distintos daqueles associados aos efeitos dos DOS. A precipitação sobre o Nordeste brasileiro experimentou aumentos significativos durante os HS, mas foi caracterizada por fracas mudanças durante os DOS. Esta resposta distinta está associada à magnitude do deslocamento da Zona de Convergência Intertropical causado pela redução da intensidade da AMOC. Finalmente, encontramos a necessidade de melhor caracterizar o comportamento térmico da coluna de água superior da porção oeste do Atlântico durante os últimos 45 ka. Realizamos, portanto, uma reconstituição de temperatura multi-indicadores com alta resolução a partir do testemunho sedimentar marinho GeoB16224-1, baseada em Mg/Ca de G. ruber, índice de insaturação de alkenona Uk'37, TEX86 e a técnica dos análogos modernos (MAT) aplicada às assembleias de foraminíferos planctônicos. Identificamos anomalias positivas de temperaturas durante os eventos de desaceleração da AMOC HS4-HS1, como mostrado pelos dados de Mg/Ca-SST e TEX86. As anomalias de SST positivas em nosso registro de Mg/Ca coincidem com valores máximos de isótopos estáveis de oxigênio da Antárctica (AIM, na sigla em Inglês) 12 a AIM1 do registro do EPICA Dronning Maud Land. No entanto, as reconstituições de temperatura por alkenonas e MAT mostram anomalias negativas durante o HS3 e o HS1. Inferimos que, enquanto o TEX86 e o Mg/Ca respondem às temperaturas da superfície, o UK'37 e o MAT (50 m) são afetados pelas variações de temperatura do subsolo que respondem ao movimento vertical da termoclina. A presença de precipitação relacionada à ITCZ é a mais provável responsável pela estratificação aumentada e consequente descida da termoclina. No entanto, importantes efeitos fisiológicos não térmicos na exportação de alquenona também devem ser levados em conta. A presença de baixa SSS e grande quantidade de partículas suspensas relacionadas ao aumento da descarga do Rio Amazonas pode imprimir um sinal de temperatura negativo no UK'37. No entanto, é pouco provável que isso explique toda a variabilidade do sinal de temperatura do UK'37.