Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2019.tde-03082020-102212
Document
Author
Full name
Plácido Fabrício Silva Melo Buarque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz Júnior, Francisco William da (President)
Strikis, Nicolas Misailidis
Mendes, Vinícius Ribau
Millo, Christian
Oliveira, Gilvan Sampaio de
Oliveira, Paulo Eduardo de
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade paleoclimática do sistema de Monção Sul-Americano no Centro-Leste do Brasil durante os anos de 1255-2016 (CE) a partir de registros em estalagmites e troncos de árvores
Keywords in Portuguese
Espeleotemas
Inundação
Isótopos estáveis
Paleoclima
Abstract in Portuguese
O período pré-industrial é considerado chave para reconstituição paleoclimática, portanto, ideal para o estudo de forçantes externas e internas nas mudanças climáticas naturais do clima que antecedeu o aumento da emissão antropogênica de gases do efeito estufa após o período industrial. Além disso, também corresponde a um período de ocorrência de significantes anomalias climáticas como a Pequena Idade do Gelo ainda não foi bem caracterizada na região tropical da América do Sul. Apesar dos avanços dos estudos paleoclimáticos com espeleotemas, ainda existem poucos registros de alta resolução que permita discutir a variabilidade inter-anual na distribuição de chuvas associadas com o regime da monção da América do Sul. Este estudo faz uma reconstituição paleoclimática de resolução anual a sazonal da região norte de Minas Gerais durante os anos de 1255-2016 (CE), a partir de mais de variação de diferentes tipos de indicadores como: espessura de camada, taxa de crescimento, escala de cinza, níveis de lama, concentrações de elementos traço, razões isotópicas ('delta'' POT.18O' e 'delta''POT.13C') e elementares de Mg/Ca, Sr/Ca e Ba/Ca). Para isto foram utilizadas estalagmites da gruta ventilada da Onça, localizada no vale do Rio Peruaçu, além do registro isotópico da estalagmite ANJOS2 da gruta Lapa dos Anjos, Januária-MG. As estalagm ites da ONÇA foram coletadas em galerias e salões abertos, estando sujeito a fortes variações sazonais de temperatura e umidade, que segue o clima do ambiente externo. Os dados hidrogeoquímicos e do crescimento dos espeleotemas da gruta da Onça estão associados ao regime hidrológico e condições de evaporação dentro da caverna, assim como na caverna Anjos. No entanto, foi constatado um significante déficit na recarga hídrica durante as duas últimas décadas, em resposta ao aumento da evaporação induzido pelo aquecimento na região, o qual se encontra acima da média global. O preciso controle cronológico estabelecido com a contagem de laminações anuais das estalagmites da gruta da Onça permitiu identificar a recorrência de eventos extremos de precipitação relacionados com níveis de maior deposição de material detrítico nas estalagmites, assim como pelas datações radiocarbônicas de troncos fósseis depositados em grandes enchentes no sistema de cavernas.
Title in English
Paleoclimatic variability of the South American Monsoon System in central-eastern Brazil during the years 1255-2016 (CE) from records on stalagmites and tree trunks
Keywords in English
Flood
Paleoclimate
Speleothems
Stable isotopes
Abstract in English
The preindustrial period is considered a key time interval for the reconstruction of the natural climatic variability associated with internal and external forcing that preceded the anthropogenic increase of greenhouse gases after the industrial period. In addition, it also corresponds to a period of occurrence of significant climate anomalies such as the Little Ice Age, which is still not well studied in the tropical South America. Even with the advancements of the paleoclimatic studies with speleothems, there is still a lack of climate archives with high annual resolution to discuss the rain distribution variability associated with the South American Monsoon. This study presents a high-resolution paleoclimatic reconstruction of the northern Minas Gerais state during the years 1255-2016 (CE) by using a multiproxy approach in speleothems from Onça cave such as layer thickness, growth rate, greyscale, mud layer, concentration of trace elements, 'delta'' POT.18O' e 'delta''POT.13C' and the elementary ratios of Mg/Ca, Sr/Ca and Ba/Ca. The speleothems from Onça cave were collected in open and well ventilated galleries that are subjected to strong seasonal variations in temperature and relative humidity that follow the climate conditions outside the cave. The drip water geochemistry and speleothem growth rate of speleothem data produced during monitoring program performed in Onça cave are associated to the hydrological regime e evaporative conditions in the cave. The variations in stable isotope and trace-element ratios in Onça cave speleothems are compared with records from Anjos cave stable isotope record, a relatively closed cave with restricted air ventilation. Despite of the differences in environmental conditions between caves, these speleothem records show consistent variations related to changes in monsoon precipitation. Nevertheless, the significant change in the meteoric water recharge was observed in the last decades in response to increase evaporation driving by substantial warmer air temperatures in the region which is above the global mean. In addition, the very precise chronological control based on speleothem annual layer counting makes possible the description of extreme precipitation anomalies, based on the content of detrital material incorporated to the speleothems during high magnitude flood events. In this regard, the radiocarbon chronology of fossil of tree trunks deposited in the caves along the Peruaçu karstic valley are also used to delimit the periods with high recurrence of extreme flood events during the last millennium in the region.