Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2008.tde-02092008-163850
Document
Author
Full name
Debora dos Santos Mandaji
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani (President)
Duleba, Wânia
Maddock, John Edmund Lewis
Title in Portuguese
Emissário submarino de Santos: contribuição nos sedimentos de fundo para Al, Mg, K, Ca, Fe, Ti, Na, Si, Ba, Cu, Zn, Cr, Mn, Co, Ni e S
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluentes
Emissários submarinos
Metais
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
Após a construção do Emissário Submarino de Esgoto de Santos, todo efluente da cidade de Santos e parte de São Vicente passou a ser descartado na Baía de Santos após Pré-condicionamento. Diante desse aspecto a CETESB iniciou monitoramento de controle sobre os materiais que estão sendo lançados pelo emissário. Nessa dissertação foram estudadas amostras de sedimentos no entorno dessa malha de monitoramento. A partir de duas coletas em períodos distintos - Abril de 2004 e Outubro de 2004 - obtiveram-se 20 amostras de sedimentos. Nessas amostras foram realizadas análises granulométricas e químicas (elementos maiores e traços determinados por DRX e ICPOES para 16 elementos com predomínio de metais). Os resultados granulométricos obtidos nas amostras de sedimentos mostraram serem esses constituídos predominantemente por areias e sedimentos em suspensão. A dispersão dessas frações sofre influência direta do fluxo dos materiais descartados pelo emissário. Dos diversos elementos analisados detectou-se que o Cobalto (Co) e Enxofre (S) ultrapassaram os limites de referência utilizados. O elemento Bário exibiu sempre concentrações elevadas nas análises realizadas. Foi notado, por outro lado, que a distribuição dos elementos Cu, Zn, Cr, Mn e Ni, sempre exibiu maiores concentrações no período de maior pluviosidade. Esses resultados corroboram para a indicação que alguns desses elementos químicos (Cu, Zn, Cr, Mn e Ni) devem provir de materiais intemperizados de rochas do entorno e que outros elementos (Co e S) possuem uma contribuição antropogênica sobre os sedimentos depositados pelo emissário. A determinação das razões C/N e C/S não permitiu determinar se a carga de efluentes do emissário contribui para o aumento do teor de matéria orgânica. Os resultados obtidos e interpretações realizadas conduzem a confirmar a influência do emissário sobre os sedimentos de fundo do seu entorno. Esses diversos resultados apontam para uma indicação de que o tratamento dos efluentes na Estação de Pré-Condicionamento de Esgoto de Santos não é o ideal, visto que alguns elementos considerados poluentes encontram-se depositados nos sedimentos analisados.
Title in English
Ocean outfall of Santos's sewage: contribution on the sediment of fund to Al, Mg, K, Ca, Fe, Ti, Na, Si, Ba, Cu, Zn, Cr, Mn, Co, Ni e S
Keywords in English
Effluents
Marines sediments
Metals
Santos: outfall ocean
Abstract in English
After the construction of the Ocean Outfall of Santos's sewage, all of Santos's and part of São Vicente's effluents started to be discarded in the Santos Bay after Preconditioning. In light of that aspect, CETESB began a monitoring control of the materials dumped through the emissary. In this dissertation sediments samples in the environment of that monitoring mesh. From two collections in different periods - April 2004 and October 2004 - 20 samples of sediments were obtained. Granulometric and chemical analyses (larger and trace elements for DRX and ICP-OES for 16 elements with prevalence of metals) were developed. The granulometric results obtained in the sediment samples showed that those were predominantly constituted by sands and sediments in suspension. The dispersion of the prior fractions suffers direct influence of the flow of discarded materials by the emissary. Of the several analyzed elements, it was detected that the Cobalt (Co) and Sulfur (S) concentrations surplused the reference limits. The element Barium (Ba) was always highly concentrated in analysis. It was noticed, on the other hand, that the distribution of the elements Copper (Cu), Zinc (Zn), Chromium (Cr), Manganese (Mn) and Nickel (Ni), always exhibited larger concentrations in the period of greater rainfall. Those results corroborate the indicators that some of those chemical elements (Cu, Zn, Cr, Mn and Ni) comes from materials of naturally eroded rocks and that other elements (Co and S) were deposited by the emissary, constituting anthropogenic actions. The determination of the Carbon/Nitrogen (C/N) and Carbon/Sulfur (C/S) reasons didn't determine if the deposit of the emissary's effluents contributes in the increase of the concentration of organic matter. The results and interpretations obtained in the experiments confirm the emissary's influence on the environment's bottom sediments. Those results point that the effluent treatment in the Sewer's Pre-conditioning Station in Santos is not ideal, because some elements, considered pollutants, are found in deposits in the analyzed sediments.