Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2016.tde-28092016-135646
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe van Enck Meira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Leme, J. M. (Juliana de Moraes) (President)
Vega, Cristina Silveira
Fernandes, Antonio Carlos Sequeira
Ghilardi, Renato Pirani
Petri, Setembrino
Title in Portuguese
Revisão sistemática e paleobiogeográfica de Trilobitas Phacopida (Homalonotidae e Calmoniidae) do Devoniano das Bacias do Parnaíba e Amazonas, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Amazonas
Bacia do Parnaíba
Calmoniidae
Devoniamo
Homalonotidae
Paleobiogeografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento acerca dos invertebrados devonianos no Brasil teve início em fins do século XIX e a primeira metade do século XX, período no qual foram feitas expedições pioneiras às principais bacias paleozoicas do país - as bacias do Paraná, Parnaíba e Amazonas. Desta fase também resultaram importantes trabalhos científicos (e.g., Clarke, 1913), usados ainda hoje como referência em estudos. Dentre os trilobitas, os grupos mais representativos são os Homalonotidae e os Calmoniidae, cuja importância como ferramentas em questões paleoambientais e paleobiogeográficas vem sendo constatada a partir de recentes revisões sistemáticas em fósseis da Bacia do Paraná. Estes estudos também têm demonstrado que muitas das variações nos fósseis, interpretadas por pesquisadores anteriores como taxonômicas, decorrem de alterações tafonômicas, que podem levar a classificações errôneas. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos revisar a sistemática dos trilobitas Phacopida (Homalonotidae e Calmoniidae) nas bacias do Parnaíba e Amazonas, incluindo, na primeira localidade, a nova ocorrência de São João Vermelho, no município de João Costa (PI), investigar, sempre que pertinente, a implicação das alterações tafonômicas na sistemática desses fósseis, identificando fatores diagenéticos/intempéricos que podem interferir nos caracteres morfológicos e discutir as implicações paleobiogeográficas dos Homalonotidae e Calmoniidae do Devoniano das bacias do Amazonas e Parnaíba, em relação a outras localidades adjacentes à estas bacias. Resultados das pesquisas mostram que a localidade de São João Vermelho é bastante promissora do ponto de vista paleontológico, pois consiste em uma nova localidade para o táxon M. tuberculatus, o qual também é documentado nas duas subbacias da Bacia do Paraná - Alto Garças e Apucarana, indicando que esta espécie apresenta alto grau de cosmopolitanismo. A análise de exemplares de Burmeisteria (Homalonotidae) desta localidade sugere que as diferenças nas espécies deste gênero no Brasil são mais sutis do que imaginado. Na Bacia do Amazonas, os Phacopida estão representados especialmente por Calmoniidae do gênero Malvinella, também presentes na Bolívia. As relações paleobiogeográficas entre as bacias paleozoicas brasileiras e a Bolívia, durante o Eo e Mesodevoniano, teriam sido mais estreitas do que se imaginava. A principal rota de migração para a Bacia do Parnaíba teria sido através da Bacia do Paraná, conforme constatado pela presença de M. tuberculatus. Já a migração para a Bacia do Amazonas teria se dado a sudoeste desta bacia, já que Malvinella ocorre apenas nesta bacia e na Bolívia
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Amazon Basin
Calmoniidae
Devonian
Homalonotidae
Paleobiogeography
Parnaíba Basin
Abstract in English
The knowledge on Brazilian Devonian invertebrates started by the end of the 19th century and the first half of the 20th century, period which pioneering expeditions were made to the main Paleozoic basins of the country - Paraná, Parnaíba and Amazon basins. Important scientific contributions also resulted from this fase (e.g. Clarke, 1913), still used today as reference in studies. Among trilobites, the most representative groups are the Homalonotidae and Calmoniidae, whose importance in paleoenvironmental and paleobiogeographical questions have been noted from recent systematic revisions in Paraná Basin fossils. These studies also have demonstrated that many variations in fossils, interpreted by previous researchers as taxonomic, are due to taphonomic alterations, which can lead to erroneous classifications. In this context, the current study aimed to review the systematics of Phacopida trilobites (Homalonotidae and Calmoniidae) from the Parnaíba and Amazon basins, including, in the former locality, the new occurrence of São João Vermelho, in the João Costa municipality (PI); to investigate, whenever relevant, .the implication of the taphonomic alterations in the systematics of these fossils, identifying diagenetic/weathering factors which can interfere in the morphological features; and to discuss the paleobiogeographic implications of the Homalonotidae and Calmoniidae from the Devonian of the Parnaíba and Amazon basins, in relation to other localities adjacent to these basins. Study results show that the locality of São João Vermelho is paleontologically promising, as it consists of a new place for the M. tuberculatus taxon, which is also documented in the both Paraná Basin subbasins - Alto Garças and Apucarana, indicating that this species is highly cosmopolitan. The analysis of Burmeisteria (Homalonotidae) exemplars from this locality suggests that differences between the species of this genus in Brazil are slighter than thought. In the Amazon Basin, Phacopida trilobites are especially represented by the Calmoniidae genus Malvinella, also present in Bolivia. The paleobiogeographic relations between the Paleozoic Brazilian basins and Bolivia, during Early and Middle Devonian, would have been closer than thought. The main migration route to the Parnaíba Basin would have been through the Paraná Basin, as found by the presence of M. tuberculatus. The migration to the Amazon Basin, in turn, would have occurred southwestward this basin, as Malvinella occurs only in this locality and in Bolivia.