Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2021.tde-08112021-111342
Document
Author
Full name
Alvaro Rodrigo Iriarte Ibanez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Title in English
Geochronology of the granitic rocks of the Real Cordillera of Bolivia
Abstract in English
The present PhD thesis corresponds to a geochronological study of granitoids and their country rocks located at the Cordillera Real of Bolivia. Three scientific papers are presented. The first paper is about the geologic history of the Huayna Potosí and Zongo plutons as well as their country rocks, using Rb/Sr, K/Ar and U/Pb isotopic systems. Rb/Sr analyses of metapelitic country rocks of early Paleozoic (Amutara and Cancañiri Formations) yielded a Rb-Sr isochron age of 344 ± 38 Ma, indicating the action of an early Gondwanide regional event. A five-point Rb-Sr isochron from the Huayna Potosi pluton yielded an age of 224 ± 28 Ma. For the Zongo pluton, many of the zircon grains obtained from one sample of its Kuticucho facies yielded extremely high uranium content, which produced reverse discordant apparent ages. However, due to the fair alignment of the analytical points, it was made a regression calculation and the interception of the Concordia curve resulted in an imprecise age of 220 ± 20 Ma. The final magmatic crystallization and the intrusion of plutons in the central part of the Cordillera Real have occurred close to 221.5 ± 2.0 Ma. The reverse discordant apparent ages can be related to fluid enrichments at the final crystallization stage of these plutons. For the second paper, a geochronological study of U/Pb zircon ages of the other plutons of the Cordillera Real is presented. It is based on SHRIMP data. Their tectonic setting, chemical and ore compositions make them part of the so-called Inner Magmatic Arc, which differs from the current Magmatic Arc located to the west. The Triassic group yielded the following results: 239 ± 2 Ma for the Huato granite, 231 ± 1 Ma for the Illampu granodiorite, 221 ± 3 Ma for the Huayna Potosí granite and 223 ± 2 Ma for the Taquesi granodiorite. Magmatic pulses can be calculated at 223, 230, 242 and 248 Ma. For the Oligocene group ages of 27 for two samples of the Quimsa Cruz batholith were obtained. Relatively abundant zircon inheritance was found in these cold granitoids, with ages suggesting provenance from early Paleozoic metapelites. This relatively abundant xenocrystic inheritance probably records the influence of the subduction process acting during the Gondwanide orogeny (336-205 Ma) as an overall subduction arc environment, punctuated at its final stage with the imprint of a continental rifting (245-220 Ma). Finally, the third paper deals with the relationship of the plutons of the Cordillera Real and their country rocks. It uses U/Pb zircon ages. SHRIMP ages are from xenocrystal zircons of the plutons and LA-ICP-MS ages are from detrital zircons of metasedimentary units. High statistical correlation suggests assimilation of metasedimentary units by felsic melts. Ages distribution ranges from 300 to 2300 Ma. High peaks of Cambrian to late Neoproterozoic ages (500-750 Ma) are observed. There are discussed several possibilities about the provenance of these detrital zircons: Brasiliano or Puncoviscano belts, an in situ hidden belt within the Central Andes or recycling of pre-existent sedimentary rocks bearing those detrital zircons.
Title in Portuguese
Geocronologia das rochas graníticas da Cordilheira Real da Bolívia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado corresponde a um estudo geocronológico de granitoides e as suas rochas encaixantes localizadas na Cordilheira Real da Bolívia. Três artigos científicos são apresentados. O primeiro trata da história geológica dos plutões Huayna Potosí e Zongo, assim também das encaixantes, usando os sistemas isotópicos Rb/Sr, K/Ar e U/Pb. Análises de Rb/Sr das encaixantes meta-sedimentares do Paleozoico inferior (formações Amutara e Cancañiri) produziram uma idade de isócrona de Rb/Sr de 344 Ma ± 38 Ma, indicando a ação do evento Gondwanide de caráter regional. Uma isócrona de cinco pontos do plutão Huayna Potosí gerou uma idade de 224 ± 28 Ma. Para o plutão Zongo, uma grande quantidade de graus de zircão obtidos duma amostra das fácies Kuticucho deu conteúdos extremadamente altos do uranio, produzindo idades aparentes de discórdia reversa. Contudo, devido que os pontos geraram uma línea aproximada, um cálculo de regressão lineal e o seu intercepto na línea de Concordia, resulto numa idade imprecisa de 220 ± 20 Ma. O episódio final de cristalização magmática e a intrusão dos plutões na parte central da Cordillera Real ocorreu perto de 221.5 ± 2.0 Ma. As discórdias reversas podem estar relacionadas a enriquecimentos em fluidos no final da cristalização dos plutões. Para o segundo artigo, um estudo geocronológico de U/Pb baseado em dados SHRIMP em zircão dos outros plutões da Cordilheira Real é apresentado. O seu entorno tectônico, composições químicas e minérios, os posicionam dentro do chamado arco magmático interno o qual é diferente do atual arco magmático localizado ao oeste. O grupo Triássico, deu as seguintes idades: 239 ± 22 Ma para o granito Huato, 231 ± 1 Ma para o granodiorito Illampu, 221 ± 3 Ma para o granito Huayna Potosí e 223 ± 2 Ma para o granodiorito Taquesi. Pulsos magmáticos podem ser calculados em 223, 230, 242 and 248 Ma, respectivamente. O grupo Oligoceno, composto de duas amostras deu idades de 27 Ma para o batólito Quimsa Cruz. Uma grande quantidade relativa de zircão herdado foi encontrada nesses granitoides frios, sugerindo proveniência dos metapelitos paleozoicos. Aquela relativamente grande quantidade de heranças de xenocristais provavelmente registra a influência de processos de subdução durante a orogenia Gondwanide (336-205 Ma), atuando como um processo de arco magmático geral, acentuado no estádio final com a rubrica dum rifting continental (245-220 Ma). Finalmente o terceiro artigo trata da relação entre os plutões da Cordilheira Real e as suas encaixantes, usando idades de U/Pb em zircão. As idades SHRIMP foram obtidas nos xenocristais de zircões dos plutões e as idades LA-ICP-MS foram obtidas em zircões detríticos de unidades meta-sedimentares. Alta correlação estatística, sugere assimilação dessas unidades pelos magmas félsicos. As idades são distribuídas em rangos de 300 até 2300 Ma. Picos altos com idades neoproterozóicas (500-750 Ma) são observados em todos os dados. São discutidas várias possibilidades acerca das fontes de proveniência: os cinturões Brasilianos ou Puncoviscanos, um cinturão oculto in situ dentro dos Andes Centrais, até a reciclagem de rochas sedimentares mais antigas.
Publishing Date
2021-11-08