Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2010.tde-07072010-155917
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Tieppo Meira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Campos Neto, Mario da Costa (President)
González, Pablo Diego
Porcher, Carla Cristine
Title in Portuguese
Evolução estrutural da Sierra de Umango, Sierras Pampeanas Ocidentais, Noroeste da Argentina
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Estrutural
Andes Centrais
Ciclo Andino
Ciclo Famatiniano
Gondwana Ocidental
Pré-Cordilheira
Terreno Cuyania
Umango
Abstract in Portuguese
A Sierra de Umango está localizada na porção ocidental da Província de La Rioja, no noroeste argentino. Situa-se na região do "Pampean Flat-slab" dos Andes Centrais e conforma um conjunto de blocos do embasamento, soerguidos e rotacionados no Cenozóico, denominado de Sierras Pampeanas Ocidentais. As Sierras Pampeanas Ocidentais são caracterizadas por rochas meta-ígneas de idade mesoproterozóica grenvilliana e unidades metassedimentares metamorfisadas no Ordoviciano, e são interpretadas como parte do Terreno Composto Cuyania. As rochas metamórficas da região de Umango são limitadas a oeste por rochas sedimentares devonianas da Pré-Cordilheira, e a leste por rochas ígneas e sedimentares do Sistema Famatina. A descrição litológica e a análise estrutural das rochas da Sierra de Umango possibilitaram propor um modelo de evolução estrutural para a região. Seis unidades geológicas foram diferenciadas: i- unidade do embasamento de idade mesoproterozóica, Ortognaisses Juchi, ii- Unidades Metassedimentares Tambillo e iii- Tambillito, iv- Granito El Peñon, Ordoviciano sincolisional, v- Unidade de Rochas Metabásicas El Cordobés, vi- granitos tardi a póscolisionais Los Guandacolinos e Cerro Veladero. No evento tectônico colisional Ordoviciano, caracterizado por um sistema de nappes e zonas de cisalhamento, foram reconhecidas três fases deformacionais (D1, D2 e D3). A fase D1 corresponde provavelmente ao estágio do metamorfismo progressivo, D2 apresenta condições P-T próximas ao pico metamórfico e a fase D3, de dobras apertadas a recumbentes com foliação plano-axial S3, freqüentemente associada a falhas inversas, registra o estágio retrogressivo do metamorfismo. A estrutura metamórfica principal das rochas é uma foliação de transposição S2, ou uma foliação milonítica. Relíquias de foliação S1 são reconhecidas, principalmente, em núcleos de porfiroblastos intercinemáticos de granada e estaurolita, sugerindo a progressão contínua das fases D1 e D2. O metamorfismo ordoviciano alcançou condições de fácies anfibolito superior a granulito em regimes de média a alta pressão. A estrutura está caracterizada por klippen dos Ortognaisses Juchi sobre a Unidade Tambillo, transportadas para S-SW e limitada, a oeste, por uma zona de cisalhamento lateral dextral (Zona de Cisalhamento Cerro Cacho - Puntilla), como rampa lateral. Esse quadro estrutural está relacionado à colisão oblíqua do Terreno Cuyania, subductado sob a protomargem de Gondwana. O sentido de subducção para NE foi inferido com base na cinemática de extrusão sinmetamórfica, registrada nas nappes (topo para S-SW) e na Zona de Cisalhamento Cerro Cacho - Puntilla. Pelo menos dois eventos posteriores deformaram as estruturas pré-existentes. A fase deformacional D4 corresponde a um dobramento normal, com comprimento de onda na ordem de 10 km, orientado N-S. São dobras cilíndricas que deformaram a foliação S2 e associam-se a zonas de cisalhamento discretas. O padrão cilíndrico e os eixos subhorizontais das dobras D4 pressupõem a orientação horizontal a subhorizontal para as estruturas pré-existentes, principalmente S2. As dobras D4 são responsáveis pela preservação sinformal das klippen Juchi e Água La Falda. A foliação, em estado sólido, presente no Granito Los Guaundacolinos é paralela ao plano axial destas dobras. Essa deformação corresponde à tectônica Chanica, na interface entre o Devoniano e o Carbonífero. Dobras D5, de eixo com orientação E-W, deformam o conjunto das estruturas e podem estar vinculadas ao soerguimento durante o Ciclo Andino.
Title in English
Structural evolution of the Sierra de Umango, Western Sierras Pampeanas, Northwestern Argentina
Keywords in English
Andean Cycle
Central Andes
Cuyania Terrane
Famatinian Cycle
Precordillera
Structural Analysis
Umango
Western Gondwana
Abstract in English
The Sierra de Umango is located at the occidental portion of La Rioja Province, northwestern Argentina. It is part of basement blocks, uplifted and rotated in the Cenozoic times, called Western Sierras Pampeanas. This region is situated in the Pampean Flat-slab of the Central Andes. Meta-igneous rocks of grenvillian mesoproterozoic age and metasedimentary units metamorphosed in the Ordovician times, characterize the Western Sierras Pampeanas. These rocks are interpreted as a part of Cuyania Composite Terrane. In the region of the Sierra de Umango, the Western Sierras Pampeanas are limited on the west by Devonian sedimentary rocks of Precordillera, and by igneous and sedimentary rocks of Famatina System on the east. The lithological description and structural analysis of rocks from Sierra de Umango enable to propose a structural evolution model for the region. Six geological units were distinguished: i- the basement unit Juchi Ortogneisses of mesoproterozoic age, iimetasedimentary units Tambillo and iii- Tambillito, iv- Ordovician sin-collisional El Peñon Granite, v- El Cordobés metamafic rocks unit; vi- late to post-collisional Los Guandacolinos and Cerro Veladero granites. The Ordovician collisional event is characterized by a nappe system and shear zones, and the rocks affected by this event show three deformational phases (D1, D2 and D3). D1 phase corresponds probably to the progressive metamorphic stage; D2 exhibits P-T conditions close to metamorphic peak; and D3 phase, of tight to recumbent folds with S3 axial plane foliation which is often related to thrust faults, records the retrogressive metamorphic stage. The main metamorphic structure of Umango´s rocks is a transposition foliation S2 or a mylonitic foliation. The relics of S1 are recognized, mainly, in cores of interkinematics porphyroblasts of garnet and staurolite, suggesting a continuous progression from D1 to D2. The Ordovician metamorphism reached granulite to upper amphibolite facies conditions in a medium to high pressure regime. The general structure is characterized by Juchi Ortogneisses klippen which was overthrust onto Tambillo Unit, in a S-SW sense, and it is limited, on west, by a right lateral shear zone (Cerro Cacho - Puntilla Shear Zone), as a lateral ramp. This structural pattern is related to the oblique collision of Cuyania Terrane, subducted underneath to the proto-Andean margin of Gondwana. The subduction sense to NE was inferred from the sin-metamorphic extrusion, registered on the nappes (top to S-SW) and on the Cerro Cacho - Puntilla Shear Zone. At least two latest events deformed the earlier structures. The D4 deformacional phase corresponds to a normal folding, with wavelenght at about 10 km, with N-S orientation. They are cylindrical folds which modified de S2 surface and are associated to discrete shear zones. The cylindrical pattern and the subhorizontal axes of the D4 folds presuppose that S2 were, originally, flat-lying surfaces. D4 folds are responsible for preserving the sinformal Juchi and Água La Falda klippen. The solid state foliation described in the Los Guandacolinos Granite is parallel to the D4 axial planes. This deformation corresponds to the Chanica Tectonic, on the interval between Devonian and Carboniferous times. D5 folds, with E-W oriented axes, deform the structures set and could be associated with the uplifting during the Andean Cycle.