Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2020.tde-01032021-101102
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiano Padalino Galeazzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Renato Paes de (President)
Basilici, Giorgio
Fielding, Christopher Rowland
Nogueira, Afonso Cesar Rodrigues
Sawakuchi, Andre Oliveira
Title in English
From large rivers to the rock record: channel patterns, bedforms and a facies model for the Amazon River
Keywords in English
Channel pattern classification
Large river bedforms
Large river facies models
Large rivers
Paleocurrent variance
Abstract in English
Assumed gaps in fluvial sedimentology include large rivers, channel pattern classification and their interpretation in the rock record. Despite large rivers significance being acknowledged for decades, with a growing interest in more recent times, these fluvial systems have been relatively put aside in sedimentological research. Rivers in general have been subject of research for more than a century but the link between proposed classifications and the rock record has been problematic, with a persistent lack of effective criteria to distinguish among channel patterns in fossil fluvial systems. Channel patterns have been related to water and sediment discharge, slope, grain size, width-to-depth ratio and types of climate. Therefore, recognition of both large rivers and channel patterns in the rock record is of great significance for regional paleogeographic and paleoclimatic reconstructions, reservoir modelling, estimation of sediment input in a sedimentary basin and river management. The present work aims to cover the above-mentioned gaps concerning fluvial sedimentology by presenting three manuscripts. Manuscript (1) intends to contribute to channel pattern classification and channel pattern recognition in fluvial deposits by presenting a broad survey of alluvial rivers at a global scale to quantify channel pattern natural variability and by identifying relevant parameters for recognition in the rock record. A channel pattern classification based on quantification of sinuosity and number of channels is presented, along with a method to recognize channel patterns in the rock record based on the quantification of the variability of directions observed in the preserved bedforms in floodplains at the channel belt scale. Manuscript (2) intends to contribute to the recognition of large rivers in the rock record by discussing the relationship of channel scale and water depth with bedform morphology. The work presents high-resolution bathymetric maps of the Solimões-Amazonas River, the quantification of dune data from their riverbeds and riverbed samples. Dune morphology, height and leeside angles, as well as grain size, are related to water depth and these relationships are used to make inferences about how to identify large river in the rock record and are compared with interpreted large river fluvial deposits. Manuscript (3) intends to contribute to the recognition of large rivers in the rock record by presenting the facies models for the Solimões-Amazonas River based on the integration of morphodynamics, geophysical data and samples from the riverbed and bar tops.
Title in Portuguese
não disponível
Keywords in Portuguese
não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A interpretação no registro rochoso de rios de grande escala e do estilo de canal são lacunas reconhecidas da sedimentologia fluvial. Apesar da importância dos rios grandes ser reconhecida há décadas, com um crescente interesse em tempos mais recentes, estes sistemas fluviais tem sido relativamente negligenciados em pesquisas sedimentológicas. Rios no geral tem sido objeto de pesquisa há mais de um século, mas o elo entre as classificações propostas e o registro rochoso tem sido problemático, com uma persistente falta de critérios efetivos para interpretar o estilo de canal em sistemas fluviais fósseis. Estilos de canal estão relacionados à vazão de água e sedimentos, declividade, granulação, razão entre largura e profundidade e tipos de clima. Dessa forma, o reconhecimento tanto de rios grandes quanto do estilo de canal no registro rochoso é importante para reconstruções paleogeográficas e paleoclimáticas, modelos de reservatório, estimação de entrada de sedimentos em bacias sedimentares e gestão de rios. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo cobrir as lacunas mencionadas da sedimentologia fluvial com a apresentação de três manuscritos. O Manuscrito (1) pretende contribuir com a classificação de estilos de canal e seu reconhecimento no registro rochoso. Para isso, é apresentada uma classificação baseada na quantificação de sinuosidade e número de canais e um método de reconhecimento de estilo de canal no registro rochoso baseado na quantificação da variabilidade de direções observada nas formas de leitos preservadas nas planícies de inundação na escala do cinturão de canais. O Manuscrito (2) pretende contribuir com o reconhecimento de rios grandes no registro com a discussão da relação entre formas de leito com escala e profundidade do canal. São apresentadas imagens do canal submerso do Rio Solimões-Amazonas junto com a quantificação de dados das formas de leito e amostras do leito dos rios. As relações entre morfologia das dunas, altura, ângulo lee e granulação são usadas para inferir como identificar grandes rios no registro rochoso e os resultados são comparados a depósitos interpretados de grandes rios. O Manuscrito (3) pretende contribuir com o reconhecimento de grandes rios no registro rochoso apresentando um modelo de facies para o Rio Solimões-Amazonas baseado na integração da morfodinâmica, de dados geofísicos e de amostras do leito do canal.