Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2007.tde-18122007-115436
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Desenzi Gesicki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Giannini, Paulo Cesar Fonseca (President)
Fernandes, Luiz Alberto
Hachiro, Jorge
Hirata, Ricardo Cesar Aoki
Kiang, Chang Hung
Title in Portuguese
Evolução diagenética das formações Pirambóia e Botucatu (Sistema Aqüífero Guarani) no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagênese
Formação Botucatu
Formação Pirambóia
Hidrogeoquímica
Petrofácies
Sistema Aqüífero Guarani
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação das rochas das formações Pirambóia e Botucatu em subsuperfície foi realizada através da revisão, coleta e análise de amostras de calha de poços de captação de água no interior do Estado de São Paulo, além de dados de poços de petróleo da Bacia do Paraná, com o objetivo de delinear a evolução diagenética destas unidades e identificar possíveis controles faciológicos do Sistema Aqüífero Guarani no estado. Segundo modelo genético definido na faixa de afloramentos destas unidades no centro-leste do Estado de São Paulo, as rochas da Formação Pirambóia são associadas ao desenvolvimento de sistema eólico úmido e a Formação Botucatu a sistema eólico seco. Através da análise petrográfica de amostras de calha e testemunhos de sondagem, foram definidos dois grupos de petrofácies, o de quartzo-arenitos (QA) e o de arenitos feldspáticos (FA), subdivididos nos tipos 1 e 2 devido, respectivamente, à presença ou ausência de cutícula argilo-ferruginosa. A Formação Pirambóia é caracterizada por petrofácies predominantemente feldspáticas e a Formação Botucatu por petrofácies essencialmente quartzosas. Ambas unidades apresentam arcabouço aberto e feições de compactação física e química pouco a moderadamente eficiente. A principal fase de geração de porosidade secundária das formações está associada à configuração do sistema aqüífero, com invasão profunda de águas meteóricas a partir da zona de afloramento das unidades. O Sistema Aqüífero Guarani (SAG) é caracterizado por três grupos de águas subterrâneas, divididas em cinco áreas hidroquímicas no Estado de São Paulo, segundo as condições de confinamento das rochas. A evolução química do SAG representa a interação da água com o substrato de rochas modificadas por eventos diagenéticos pretéritos. Devido às características faciológicas das unidades e ao histórico de soterramento relativamente pouco profundo, as modificações diagenéticas não foram eficientes a ponto de influenciar drasticamente as características permo-porosas originais das rochas. A Formação Pirambóia apresenta evolução diagenética mais complexa, devido ao histórico de soterramento mais longo, e constitui domínio com maior heterogeneidade no SAG. Nesta formação, são encontrados horizontes preferenciais de cimentação carbonática tardia, na interface de contato superior com a Formação Botucatu, e intercalações pelíticas no domínio inferior da unidade. A Formação Botucatu é preferencialmente porosa e suas modificações diagenéticas referem-se a neoformação incipiente de argilominerais e precipitação de cimentos de quartzo e feldspato nas porções de maior soterramento da bacia.
Title in English
Diagenetic evolution of Pirambóia and Botucatu formation (Guarani Aquifer System) in the São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Botucatu Formation
Diagenesis
Guarani Aquifer System
Hydrogeochemistry
Petrofacies
Pirambóia Formation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study consists of subsurface investigation of Pirambóia and Botucatu formations (Late Permian to Early Cretaceous of Paraná Basin) with revision, sampling and petrography of cutting samples from water and petroleum wells in São Paulo State. The main aim was delineate the diagenetic evolution of these formations and identify possible faciologic controls in Guarani Aquifer System. The depositional model of Pirambóia and Botucatu formations in outcrop domain of the São Paulo State is associated to, respectively, warm aeolian system and dry aeolian system. Sedimentary petrography was the basic analytical tool. Two main petrofacies was defined, the quartz sandstones (QA) and the feldspathic sandstones (FA). The presence or absence of thin clay coats demarks the 1 and 2 petrofacies subtypes, respectively. The Pirambóia Formation is mainly composed of feldspathic sandstones related to weak mechanical and chemical compaction and low packing indexes (<40%). The diagenetic components recognized were infiltrated clays, feldspathic cement and neoformed clays (smectite and mixed layer illite/smectite) during eodiagenesis; mesogenetic quartz and bitumen cements, neoformed clays (caolinite) and precipitation of calcite cement during telodiagenesis. The generation of secondary porosity is associated to aquifer system configuration, due to deep invasion of meteoric water from the outcrop belt (recharge zone). The Botucatu Formation consists of predominant porous quartz sandstones with late intersticial calcite and chalcedony cements restricted to aquifer margins. Sandstone framework is typically open (IP<35%) and displays some mechanical and chemical compaction preferentialy to deeper basin, in the western São Paulo State. The main diagenetic componets are: eogenetic vadose infiltrated clays; incipiently neoformed clayminerals and quartz cement during mesodiagenesis; secondary porosity features, with mineral dissolution and feldspar replacing by claymineral (caolinite) during telodiagenesis. The Guarani Aquifer System (GAS) is characterized by three main geochemical groups of groundwater, divided in five hydrogeochemical areas, according to confinement conditions of the rocks. The hydrochemical evolution of the Guarani Aquifer System represents the water interaction with rock modified by previous diagenetic alterations. However, the efficiency of the diagenetic transformations was not enough to hardly changed the original high porosity and permeability of the rocks. The more complex Pirambóia Formation diagenetic evolution relates to longer buried history and to more heterogeneous faciologic composition (fine grained beds in the lower unity). The upper Pirambóia Formation presents the main calcite cemented domain of the aquifer. The Botucatu Formation is porous in almost whole aquifer extension in São Paulo.