Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.2015.tde-27082015-093148
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Bolognini Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolo, Reginaldo Antonio (President)
Cunha, Rodrigo César de Araújo
Hirata, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de informações geográficas aplicado ao gerenciamento da contaminação da antiga ZUPI 131, Jurubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Água subterrânea
Área contaminada
Jurubatuba
Sistema de Informações Geográficas
Solventes clorados
ZUPI 131
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação da antiga Zona de Uso Predominantemente Industrial 131 (ZUPI 131) em Jurubatuba, São Paulo, levou ao estabelecimento de uma zona de restrição de uso da água subterrânea pelo Poder Público, sendo classificada posteriormente como uma área contaminada crítica. A falta de uma ferramenta que integre os dados ambientais dificulta o trabalho de gerenciamento do problema na escala de trabalho. O desenvolvimento desta ferramenta em SIG, objeto deste trabalho, contribui para a solução dessa demanda e apresenta um modelo conceitual da contaminação da ZUPI 131. O método de trabalho se mostrou adequado para superar as dificuldades de sistematização dos dados e a ferramenta apresentou bom desempenho. Contudo, não foram esgotadas todas as possibilidades de avaliação e processamento de dados, tampouco sua interpretação. A ferramenta possui caráter dinâmico, pode receber maior quantidade de dados e possibilitar novas interpretações e avanços na caracterização da contaminação. As operações espaciais realizadas permitiram identificar áreas prioritárias para futuras investigações; constatar a ausência de registros de informações pretéritas em metade dos empreendimentos; caracterizar rios e córregos como principais zonas de descarga dos aquíferos de porosidade intergranular (sedimentos e saprólito); caracterizar os principais locais de ocorrência de concentrações mais elevadas de solventes clorados; e identificar a existência de concentrações elevadas em alguns poços de abastecimento próximos às áreas que manipularam solventes clorados no passado. Todos esses achados contribuem para a gestão integrada da antiga ZUPI 131.
Title in English
Geographic information system applied to the management of the contamination at the Former AUPI 131, Jurubatuba, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Chlorinated solvents
Contaminated area
Geographic Information System
Groundwater
Jurubatuba
ZUPI 131
Abstract in English
The contamination of the former industrial area 131 (ZUPI 131) at the Jurubatuba area, Sao Paulo, leaded to the demarcation of a groundwater restriction zone by the government authorities which classified the areas as critically contaminated. The lack of a Geographic Information System (GIS) to manage all the data poses many challenges to the problem in the work scale. The development of GIS tool brings new light to the former ZUPI 131 integrated management and its application resulted in a conceptual model of the contamination. The adopted method has proved to be able to deal with the data systematization issues and the tool had good performance, however the data evaluation and processing had just began as well as its interpretation. The tool is dynamic and more data can be imported enabling new interpretations and advances in the cha racterization of the contamination. Spatial operations have identified priority areas for future investigations such as; verify that half of the sites lack records of past land use; characterize the rivers and the streams as main discharge zones of the porous aquifers (sediments and saprolite); characterize the main hot spots of chlorinated solvents contamination; and identify the existence of high concentrations in some of the supply wells close to sites that manipulated chlorinated solvents in the past. All these findings contribute to the integrated management of the former ZUPI 131.