Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2023.tde-16062023-072158
Document
Author
Full name
Sasha Tom Hart
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolo, Reginaldo Antonio (President)
Alberto, Marcio Costa
Eskes, Sander Jacobus Titus
Freitas, Juliana Gardenalli de
Martins, Veridiana Teixeira de Souza
Title in English
Temporal conceptual models for contaminated complex site management, based on a remediation case of chlorinated solvent commingled plumes in weathered and fractured bedrock
Keywords in English
Adaptive management
Commingled plumes
Complex sites
Conceptual model
Contaminated land
Fractured rock
Geoforensics
Isotopes
Remediation
Abstract in English
Contaminated properties and regions, mainly abroad, have been named as Complex Areas due to the existence of technical or non-technical challenges that require atypical longer timelines and management for their restoration. In the United States of America 9.5% of all their identified contaminated sites (126 thousand) have been considered as complex from a hydrogeologic and contaminant perspective. In Europe, continental initiatives were developed to recognize and learn from the complex, large and prominent brownfields. In Brazil, the State of Sao Paulo has classified 18 sites as Critical Areas, a type of Complex Area, representing 0.27% of the total amount (6.6 thousand) of currently know contaminated areas. This research main objective is to evaluate Complex Area management and contribute with its enhancement, based on the development of a more clear and holistic conceptual site model for a remediated site in São Paulo, Brazil, that presented commingled plumes including within former abstraction wells in fractured bedrock. Its complex challenges were evaluated and detailed spatially and temporally with the development of a Temporal Conceptual Model, defined in this study. Several tools were applied, including Compound Specific Isotopic Analysis (for carbon and chlorine) with geoforensic approach, bedrock logging and implicit modelling. Prior to full scale remediation of the study area, an off-site source area with unknown history and limited access presented lower 13C values (-6.5 to -1.8 for 1,2-Dichloroethane) and distinct signature than that determined for the downgradient on-site source area (+8.6 to +20.0). Intermediate 13C values for 1,2-Dichloroethane were identified further downgradient, within a commingled plume configuration. After bioremediation and thermal treatment, isotopic fractionations were identified. In the former main abstraction well concentrations have continuously dropped over the last 9 years, to below potability limits. Multiple lines of evidence and the site rehabilitation (formally agreed after 22 years management) confirmed the interventions in the area benefited from the using the Temporal Conceptual Model and aspects of Adaptive Management for Complex Areas, such as the definition of intermediate objectives, continuous refinement of the conceptual model and remediation adjustments. In Brazil and other countries there are possibly many other sites similar to this area, with technical and non-technical challenges that prevent meeting objectives in typical timeframes. It is recommended that Complex Areas shall be further identified and managed following international recommendations, while also contemplating local considerations and adaptations, such as: 1) include in the definition of Complex Areas that the challenges should demonstrably present high complexity and require atypical times for rehabilitation (data indicates it typically takes 15 years in São Paulo); 2) consider as a technical challenge the extensive heterogeneous weathering profile, typical of humid tropical regions; 3) consider as a technical and non-technical challenge the high number of unregistered abstraction wells; 4) consider as a non-technical challenge the existence of social-economic conflicts; 5) evaluate in detail, including with isotopic studies, the possible presence of commingled plumes; 6) progressively develop Temporal Conceptual Models (clear and holistic).
Title in Portuguese
Modelos conceituais temporais para gerenciamento de áreas complexas contaminadas, com base em um caso de remediação de plumas combinadas com solventes clorados em aquífero intemperizado e fraturado
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquífero fraturado
Área Complexa
Área contaminada
Geoforense
Gerenciamento adaptativo
Isótopos
Modelo conceitual
Plumas combinadas
Remediação
Abstract in Portuguese
Propriedades e regiões contaminadas, principalmente no exterior, têm sido nomeadas como Áreas Complexas devido à existência de desafios técnicos ou não técnicos que exigem prazos e gerenciamentos mais longos atípicos para sua restauração. Nos Estados Unidos da América 9,5% de todas as áreas contaminadas identificadas (126 mil) foram consideradas como complexas da perspectiva hidrogeológica e da contaminação. Na Europa, foram desenvolvidas iniciativas continentais para reconhecer e aprender sobre áreas que fossem complexas, grandes e proeminentes. No Brasil, o Estado de São Paulo classificou 18 áreas como Áreas Críticas, um tipo de Área Complexa, representando 0,27% do número total (6,6 mil) de áreas contaminadas atualmente conhecidas. O principal objetivo desta pesquisa é avaliar o gerenciamento de Áreas Complexas e contribuir com o seu aprimoramento, tendo como base o desenvolvimento de um modelo conceitual mais claro e holístico para uma área remediada em São Paulo, Brasil, que apresentou Plumas Combinadas inclusive em antigos poços de captação em rocha fraturada. Os seus desafios complexos foram avaliados e detalhados espacial e temporalmente com o desenvolvimento de um Modelo Conceitual Temporal, definido neste estudo. Várias ferramentas foram aplicadas, incluindo Análise Isotópica de Compostos Específicos (para carbono e cloro) com abordagem geoforense, perfilagem do meio fraturado e modelagem implícita. Antes da remediação final da área de estudo, uma área fonte externa com histórico desconhecido e acesso limitado apresentava valores de 13C mais baixos (-6,5 a -1,8 para 1,2- Dicloroetano) e assinatura distinta daquela determinada na área fonte interna localizada à jusante (+ 8,6 a +20,0). Valores intermediários de 13C para 1,2- Dicloroetano foram identificados em região mais à jusante, em uma configuração de Pluma Combinada. Após a bioremediação e tratamento termal, fracionamento isotópico foi identificado. No principal antigo poço de captação as concentrações tem continuamente caído há 9 anos, para abaixo de limites de potabilidade. As múltiplas linhas de evidência e a reabilitação do local (formalmente acordada após 22 anos de gerenciamento) confirmaram que as intervenções na área se beneficiaram do uso do Modelo Conceitual Temporal e de aspectos da Gestão Adaptativa para Áreas Complexas, como a definição de objetivos intermediários, contínuo refinamento do modelo conceitual e ajustes na remediação. No Brasil e em outros países, possivelmente existem muitos outros locais semelhantes a esta área, com desafios técnicos e não técnicos que impedem o cumprimento dos objetivos em prazos típicos. Recomenda-se que mais Áreas Complexas sejam identificadas e gerenciadas seguindo recomendações internacionais, contemplando também considerações e adaptações locais, tais como: 1) incluir na definição de Áreas Complexas que os desafios devem comprovadamente apresentarem alta complexidade e exigir tempos atípicos para reabilitação (dados indicam que tipicamente leva 15 anos em São Paulo); 2) considerar como desafio técnico o heterogêneo extenso manto de intemperismo, típico de regiões tropicais úmidas; 3) considerar como desafio técnico e não técnico o alto número de poços de captação não outorgados; 4) considerar como um desafio não técnico a existência de conflitos socioeconômicos; 5) avaliar detalhadamente, inclusive com estudos isotópicos, a possível presença de Plumas Combinadas; 6) progressivamente desenvolver Modelos Conceituais Temporais (claros e holísticos).