Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2023.tde-04082023-122805
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Guilherme Gomes Fregona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolo, Reginaldo Antonio (President)
Freitas, Juliana Gardenalli de
Lima, Paulo Lojkasek
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação temporal da atenuação de compostos etenoclorados na água subterrânea de uma área industrial no bairro de Jurubatuba, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas contaminadas
Atenuação natural
Etenoclorados
Jurubatuba
Modelo conceitual de contaminação
Abstract in Portuguese
O bairro Jurubatuba abriga um importante polo industrial brasileiro e apresenta um dos focos de contaminação de águas subterrâneas mais relevantes do Estado de São Paulo. A contaminação é composta principalmente por solventes organoclorados, em especial por tetracloroeteno (PCE) e seus derivados. Por ser um composto mais denso do que a água, sua fase livre naturalmente migra para porções mais profundas do aquífero, o que dificulta as investigações que levam à construção de um modelo hidrogeoquímico confiável. O objetivo do projeto foi avaliar a efetividade e a intensidade da atenuação natural de compostos etenoclorados, no espaço e no tempo, e assim contribuir para a construção de um modelo hidrogeoquímico conceitual para a área de estudo. A investigação foi conduzida apenas em uma dimensão, ao longo da profundidade. Sistemas multiníveis e poços convencionais a menos de 3 metros entre si foram usados para monitorar as cargas hidráulicas e coletar amostras de águas subterrâneas em diferentes níveis do aquífero intergranular e fraturado. Concentrações de CH4(g), SO4 -2 , S-2 , Fe2+ e Mn2+ foram utilizadas como indicadores das condições redox do meio; Ca2+, Mg2+, K+ , Na+ , SO4 -2 , Cl- e HCO3 - como parâmetros para o diagnóstico das fáceis hidrogeoquímicas ao longo do perfil; e as concentrações de compostos etenoclorados (PCE, TCE, DCE e Cloreto de Vinila) e gases leves (etano e eteno) como indicadores da atenuação. Assinaturas isotópicas em sulfato dissolvido funcionaram como uma evidência da interconectividade entre aquíferos e da presença ou não, de atividade bacteriana. Uma tendência positiva para condições mais ideais para a degradação de VOCs foi observada entre 22,6 metros á 46,4 metros, especialmente na rocha alterada dura. A preservação da fração molar de PCE e TCE ao longo do tempo nas unidades superiores (3,7 a 14,25 metros) e profundas (50,9 a 55,5 metros) revelaram condições impróprias para atenuação natural. A partir de 2020, se observou um aumento das concentrações de metano em todo o perfil aquífero, porém em condições geoquímicas desfavoráveis à metanogênese em múltiplos pontos. Essa ocorrência sugere um aporte do metano proveniente de outras áreas, possivelmente devido a atividades de remediação em áreas vizinhas. Entretanto, devido à recente produção de eteno, a hipótese de produção de metano on-site não foi excluída em algumas profundidades específicas. Esses resultados demonstram a necessidade de uma rica coleção de informações para a caracterização da atenuação de etenoclorados em aquíferos fraturados.
Title in English
Temporal evaluation of chlorinated ethenes attenuation in groundwater at Jurubatuba´s industrial neighborhood, São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in English
Chlorinated ethenes
Conceptual contamination model
Contaminated sites
Isotopes
methane
Natural attenuation
Abstract in English
The Jurubatuba neighborhood is home to an important industrial park in Brazil and is one of the most important sources of groundwater contamination in the State of São Paulo. The sites contamination is mainly composed by organochlorine solvents, especially PCE and its products. Because they are compounds heavier than water, their free phase naturally migrates to deeper portions of the aquifer, which makes it difficult to build a reliable hydrogeochemical model. The goal of this project was to evaluate the eficiency and intensity of natural attenuation processes in all depths throughout time, and thus contribute to the construction of a conceptual hydrogeochemical model for the study area. The investigation was conducted only in one dimension. Multilevel systems and conventional wells within 3 meters of each other were used to monitor hydraulic loads and collect groundwater samples at different levels of the intergranular and fractured aquifer.The concentrations of CH4(g), SO4 -2 , S-2 , Fe2+ e Mn2+ were used as redox condition indicators; Ca2+, Mg2+, K+ , Na+ , SO4 -2 , Cl- e HCO3 - as parameters for classification of hydrogeochemical facies; and the contents of chlorinated ethenes (PCE, TCE, DCE, and Vinyl Chloride) as indicators of natural attenuation. The isotopic signatures in dissolved sulfate helped us understand the interconnectivity between different aquifer levels, and as a indicator of biological processes. The historical variations of the molar proportion of chlorinated ethenes and the ratio between TOC/VOC were a strong indicators of natural attenuation processes. A positive trend towards more ideal conditions for VOC degradation was observed at most depths from 2016 through 2021, especially in hard weathered rock. Preservation of the molar fraction of PCE and TCE over time in the upper and deeper units revealed bad conditions for attenuation at these levels. The degradation of contaminants did not effectively occur in places that had geological materials of high transmissibility. From 2020 onwards, a strong increase of methane was observed throughout the whole aquifer profile, but in geochemical conditions unfavorable to methanogenesis at multiple points. This pattern suggests an off-site input of methane, possibly due to the intense remediation program in neighboring areas. However, due to the current ethene production, the possibility of on-site methane production was not excluded. These results demonstrate the need for a rich collection of information for characterizing the attenuation of chlorinated ethenes in fractured aquifers.