Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Eduardo Mascarenhas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Romulo (President)
Atencio, Daniel
Nummer, Alexis Rosa
Philipp, Ruy Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Petrologia do Batóito Muniz Freire, Estado do Espírito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
Epídoto magmático
Geoquímica
Granada
Granito
Petrogênese
Abstract in Portuguese
O Batólito Muniz Freire está situado na porção sul do orógeno Araçuaí, na latitude de Vitória e corresponde a um corpo granítico alongado, com área de exposição de aproximadamente 680 km2. A colocação do batólito foi controlada pela Zona de Cisalhamento Guaçuí, que corresponde ao seu contato noroeste. É constituído de monzogranitos a granodioritos com sienogranitos, tonalitos, dioritos e enclaves máficos subordinados. Possui uma foliação no estado sólido heterogênea, sendo marcada pela orientação/estiramento de cristais de biotita e dos minerais félsicos, rotação de feldspatos e bordas com subgrãos. Preserva em zonas de baixa deformação uma foliação definida por porfiroclastos de feldspatos prismáticos e quartzo alongado, além de biotita indeformada. As rochas são de caráter cálcico-alcalina alto-K e marginalmente peraluminosas. Elementos maiores e traços indicam processos de cristalização fracionada, com enriquecimento em ETR leves. As temperaturas de saturação de zircão e apatita são respectivamente ~725°C a ~825°C e ~875°C a 925°C. A granada tem uma composição não usual para rochas ígneas (rica em grossulária e espessartita), porém semelhante à granada no Batólito Galileia e a outros dois corpos com epídoto magmático e evidências de alta pressão. Epídoto magmático (Ps = 26%-30%) é fase acessória, estável em tonalitos e metaestável em granodioritos, o que sugere uma pressão mínima de colocação de 8 kbar. Plagioclásio pode ser separado em duas famílias, uma com zoneamento normal e outra com zoneamento inverso, podendo a última ser explicada pela formação de anortita a partir da dissolução de epídoto. A forma alongada do batólito, concordante com a Zona de Cisalhamento Guaçuí associada à presença de uma foliação magmática que transiciona nas bordas para uma foliação milonítica, sugere que a colocação do magmatismo foi contemporânea à atividade principal da referida estrutura. Deformação, composição e dados isotópicos indicam compatibilidade com rochas sin-colisionais.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The Muniz Freire Batholith is located on the southern part of the Araçuaí orogen, on Vitória's latitude and correspond to an elongated granitic body with an exposition area of around 680 km2. Its intrusion was controlled by the Guaçuí Shear Zone, which corresponds to its northwest boundary. The batholith is constituted by monzogranites to granodiorites with subordinate occurrence of sienogranites, tonalites, diorites and mafic enclaves. It presents a solid-state deformation that is pervasive through the body, highlighted by the alignment/stretching of the biotite and felsic minerals. In low deformational zones, however, presents an orientation featured by igneous relics with little to no deformation, strained quartz crystals and undeformed biotite. The chemical affinity of these rocks is high-K calc-alkaline, with peraluminous affinity and strong evidences of differentiation processes, light REE enrichment. Zircon and apatite saturation temperatures are, respectively, ~725°C to ~825°C and ~875°C to 925°C. Garnet presents an unusual composition for igneous rocks (high grossular and spessartine), although similar to Galiléia Batholith garnet and to garnet of other two bodies with magmatic epidote and high pressure evidences. Magmatic epidote (Ps = 26%-30%) is an accessory mineral, stable in tonalites, metastable in granodiorites, suggesting a minimum emplacement pressure of 8 kbar. Plagioclase can be split into two families: one with normal zoning and other with reverse zoning, which might be explained by anortite introduction in the system by epidote dissolution. The elongated shape of the batholith, consistent with the Guaçuí Shear Zone, associated with the presence of a magmatic foliation that gerated on his border portions of mylonitic rocks suggests that the evolution of this magmatism is contemporaneous to the orogenic metamorphism of high temperature that affected the region. Deformation, composition and isotopic data show compatibility with sincollisional rocks.