Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.2018.tde-26042018-090729
Document
Author
Full name
Viktor Yuri Doná Sumida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Romulo (President)
Gallas, Jose Domingos Faraco
Marangoni, Yara Regina
Moreira, César Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Investigação geofísica (magnetometria) no carbonatito da Fazenda Varela, Domo de Lages, SC
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbonatito Fazenda Varela
Magnetização remanente
Magnetropia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar o Carbonatito Fazenda Varela, envolvendo a aplicação de um método geofísico, a magnetometria, que apresenta destaque na investigação de intrusões alcalinas. Os resultados do levantamento geofísico realizado no carbonatito, localizado no Distrito Alcalino de Lages, Santa Catarina, mostram uma forte assinatura magnética, sendo três anomalias reconhecidas na área do estudo: uma delas evidencia a presença de intensa magnetização remanente, enquanto as outras duas possuem polarização normal, ou seja, apresenta uma componente remanente fraca. A partir dos dados coletados no levantamento de campo foi realizada a inversão para obter modelos 3D, que permitiram avaliar a extensão, a geometria e os contrastes de susceptibilidades dos carbonatitos com as rochas sedimentares do Grupo Guatá, pertencentes à Formação Rio Bonito. Porém, a presença da magnetização remanente em um dos corpos gerou resultados imprecisos na inversão do campo magnético residual. Em função disso, foram aplicadas duas técnicas, a Integral Vertical do Sinal Analítico e o Sinal Analítico da Integral Vertical, para atenuar ou minimizar sua influência. Os resultados dos modelos 3D da distribuição do contraste de susceptibilidades indicaram três anomalias com extensões de 70m, 15m e 80m, e profundidades de 90m, 50m, 115m, respectivamente, sendo aqui apresentados e avaliados.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to investigate the Carbonatito Fazenda Varela, through the application of a geophysic method, magnetometry, which presents as a stand out investigation of alkaline intrusions. The results from magnetic survey that was held in Carbonatito Fazenda Varela, located in Alkaline District of Lages, Santa Catarina, reveal a strong magnetic signature, with highlight to three anomalies in the studied region: one of them has a strong remanent magnetization, whereas the other two have normal polarization, therefore, presents a weak remanent component. From the data collected through the survey, 3D models were obtained by inversion, which allowed to evaluate the extent, geometry and the contrasts of susceptibilities of the carbonatites with the sedimentary rocks of the Guatá Group, belonging to the Rio Bonito Formation. However, the presence of the remanent magnetization in one of the bodies produced inaccurate results in the inversion of the residual magnetic field. Thus, two techniques, the Vertical Integral of the Analytical Signal and the Analytical Signal of the Vertical Integral, were applied to attenuate or minimize its influence. The results of 3D models of susceptibility distribution indicated three anomalies with lengths of 70m, 15m, 80m, and depths of 90m, 50m, 115m, respectively, being presented and evaluated here.