Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.2015.tde-20072015-151148
Document
Author
Full name
Santiago Diaz Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Jorge Kazuo (President)
Rocha, Marcelo Monteiro da
Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare de
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento da incerteza de realizações condicionais da simulação plurigaussiana truncada
Keywords in Portuguese
Geoestatística
Mapeamento da zona de incerteza
Simulação pluriGaussiana
Abstract in Portuguese
A simulação pluriGaussiana truncada é usada para simulação de dados categóricos, tais como fácies em um contexto geológico. Esse método é uma extensão da Gaussiana truncada, mas que permite a simulação de feições geológicas complexas. Nessa dissertação, a simulação pluriGaussiana truncada foi baseada nas curvas de proporção obtidas da interpolação multiquádrica. Esse método foi testado com uma amostra composta por 24 sondagens obtidas de um modelo geológico sintético. As realizações da simulação pluriGuassiana truncada foram pós-processadas para obter o modelo médio, bem como as incertezas associadas. Os resultados mostraram que as incertezas estão associadas com os contatos litológicos.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Geostatistics
Mapping of uncertainty zone
Truncated pluriGaussian
Abstract in English
The truncated pluriGaussian simulation is used for categorical data simulation, such as facies in a geological context. This method is an extension of the Gaussian truncated, but it allows simulation of complex geological features. In this dissertation, the method of truncated pluriGaussian simulation was based on proportion curves computed form multiquadric interpolation. This method was tested with a sample composed of 24 drill holes drawn from a synthetic geologic model. Realizations of truncated pluriGaussian simulation are post-processed to get the average model and associated uncertainty as well. Result showed that uncertainties are always associated with geological contacts.