Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.1991.tde-31032015-110745
Document
Author
Full name
Mariselma Ferreira Zaine
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Fairchild, Thomas Rich (President)
Alvarenga, Carlos José Souza de
Kawashita, Koji
Petri, Setembrino
Walde, Detlef Hans Gert
Title in Portuguese
Análise de fósseis de parte da faixa Paraguai (ms,mt) e seu contexto temporal e paleoambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Fósseis
Paleoecologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desse trabalho foi a análise dos fósseis, no contexto temporal e paleoambiental, em unidades sedimentares da Faixa Paraguai (grupos Jacadigo e Corumbá, formações Araras e Raizama), nas regiões de Corumbá e Bonito- serra da Bodoquena, MS, e de Cáceres Bauxi/Jangada, MT. O conjunto paleontológico destas sequências é de grande importância para o melhor entendimento cronológico da transição Proterozóico/Cambriano em território brasileiro. Os fósseis presentes incluem megafósseis (metazoários e metáfitas), microfósseis e estromatólitos, embora de ocorrência restrita. No Grupo Jacadigo foram encontrados microfósseis (melanocirilídeos) em clastos carbonáticos, que, no registro mundial estão limitados ao intervalo entre 950 e 700 Ma. A maior diversificação fossilífera está presente na Formação Tamengo, a unidade superior do Grupo Corumbá, com metazoários (Cloudina Iucianoi e Corumbella Werneri), metáfitas (Tyrasotaenia sp.), microfósseis (Sphaerocongregus variabilis) que, em conjunto apontam para uma idade vendiana superior para esta sequência sedimentar. Na Formação Araras, unidade considerada equivalente ao Grupo Corumbá, os quatro tipos de estromatólitos encontrados não fornecem indicações de idade, apenas informações de cunho paleoambiental. Os icnofósseis, pouco conhecidos no registro paleontológico do Pré-Cambriano do Brasil, foram descritos, pela primeira vez, nos sedimentos arenosos da Formação Raizama, e incluem formas horizontais, simples, semelhantes aos assinalados no final do Proterozóico. As análises isotópicas de 'delta''ANTPOT.13 C' mostraram valores coerentes com os de sequencias mundiais do final do Vendiano e também puderam complementar os estudos paleoambientais, ao lado das evidências fornecidas pelo conjunto litológico e de estruturas sedimentares, e algumas análises de 'delta''ANTPOT.18 O'. As composições isotópicas de Sr isoladamente concordaram com valores registrados no Proterozóico Superior, mas, associadas às evidências paleontológicas podem sugerir um intervalo de idade mais restrito ao final desse eon.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This dissertation describles fossils and their temporal and paleoenvironmental contexts from the Jacadigo and Corumbá Groups and Araras and Raizama Formations of the Paraguai Belt in the regions of Corumbá and Bonito/serra da Bodoquena, Mato Grosso do Sul, Cáceres and Bauxi/Jangada in Mato Grosso, in Central-Western Brazil. The paleontologic record of these sequences is of great importance for a better understanding of the Proterozoic Cambrian transition in Brazil. The fossils studied include metazoans, metaphytes, organic-walled microfossils, ichnofossils and stromatolites, all of rather limited occurrence. Within the Jacadigo Group, vase-shaped microfossils apparently restrict the age of the carbonate clasts in which they occur to the interval between 700 and 950 Ma. Greater paleontological diversity is displayed by the overlyng Corumbá Group in the form of metazoans (Cloudina Lucianoi and Corumbella werneri), metaphytes (tyrasotaenia sp.) and microfossils (Sphaerocongregus variabilis), that together point to a latest Vendian age at least for the uppermost part of this sedimentary sequence. In the Araras Formation, a lateral equivalent of the Corumbá Group, stromatolites provide no significant indication of age but are of considerable paleoenvironmental interest and may be useful in local correlation. Above the Araras Formation, in the Raizama Formation, simple, horizontal ichnofossils are here registered for the first time in the Paraguai Belt and are forms known elsewhere from the end of the Proterozoic although not necessarily restricted to this eon. Isotopic analyses of the stable isotopes of C in limestone of the Corumbá Group and Araras Formation furnished 'delta''ANTPOT.18 C' values consistent with those exhibited by other terminal Vendian sequences in the world, they also complement paleoenvironmental studies, together with evidence derived from study of lithologies, sedimentary structures and a few analyses of 'delta''ANTPOT.18 O'. Isotopic compositions of Sr for many of the same samples analysed for C and O fall within the general range of values known for the Late Proterozoic, in conjunction with the associated fossil evidence, however, they appear to be consistent with a more restricted interval at the end of this eon.