Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.2002.tde-31032015-094214
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Lourenço Lopes Hidalgo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Fairchild, Thomas Rich (President)
Boggiani, Paulo Cesar
Quadros, Luiz Padilha de
Title in Portuguese
Análise micropaleontológica das Formações Tamengo e Guaicurus, Grupo Corumbá (MS) e Formação Araras (MT), Transição do Neoproterozóico - Fanerozóico
Keywords in Portuguese
Micropaleontologia
Paleopalinologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo documenta o registro palinológico da Faixa Paraguai das formações Tamengo, Guaicurus e Araras, nas regiões de Corumbá(MS), e Cáceres(MT) no contexto temporal e paleoambiental. Na Formação Tamengo foi confirmada a importância do microfóssil Bavlinella faveolata, considerado típico do Vendiano. Outros microfósseis descritos pela primeira vez desta sucessão são Eoentophysalis croxfordii, duas espécies de Siphonophycus, Helicothricoides waltheri, Leiosphaeridia crassa, além de um possível acritarca. Na Formação Guaicurus, não foram observados microfósseis, porém, foi identificada a primeira ocorrência de organismos multicelulares preservados nesta formação: Eoholynia mosquensis, Enteromorphites siniansis, metazoa sp. 1 e metazoa sp. 2. Na Formação Araras foram identificados microfósseis inéditos como: Bavlinella faveolata, uma espécie de Siphonophycus sp. ambos também presentes na Formação Tamengo, Symplassophaeridium sp., duas espécies de Leiosphaeridia sp., Soldadophycus bossii, possíveis filamentos cianobacterianos, além de possíveis escamas ou espinhos de metazoários vermiformes. A presença destes fósseis aliado a interpretação de dados estratigráficos e sedimentológicos permitiu correlacionar as pedreiras de Laginha e Ladário da Formação Tamengo. A partir desses dados foi possível também estabelecer a correlação entre as formações Tamengo e Araras tomando como base a presença de capas carbonáticas cronocorrelatas nas unidades basais do Grupo Corumbá e Formação Araras. Em resumo, a sedimentação de grande parte do Grupo Corumbá e da Formação Araras ocorreram penecontemporaneamente no final do Neoproterozóico, especificamente o Vendiano.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The presente study documents the palynological record of the Tamengo, Guaicurus and Araras formations of the Paraguai Belt in the region of Corumbá (MS) and Cáceres (MT), west central Brazil, and interprets its temporal and paleoenvironmental context. In the Tamengo Formation the importance of the microfossil Bavlinella faveolata, considered typical of the Vendian, was confirmed. Other microfossils registered for the first time in this formation are Eonthophysalis croxfordii, two species of Siphonophicus, Helicothricoides waltheri, Leiosphaeridia crassa, as well as additimal possible acritich. In the Guaicurus Formation, no microfossils were observed but four multicellular organismos were registered: the algal Eoholynia mosquensis and Enteromorphites siniansis and two possible metazoans of unknow affinities, metazoan sp. 1 and meazoan sp.2. In the Araras Formation, the following microfossils were found for the first time: Bavlinella favellata, a species Siphonophycus (both of which also acens in the Tamengo Formation), Symplassophaeridum sp., two species of Leiosphaeridia, Soldadophycus bossii, and possible scallesor spikes of a warm like metazoan, plus possible organobacterial filaments. These fossils together with stratigraphic and sedimentologia data, allowed the Tamengo Formation to be correlated in the Laginha and Ladário quarries. They also allow tentative, more specific correlation between the Tameng and A formations, based on the presence of presumably chronocorrelative cap carbonates in the basal part the Corumbá Group and immediately beneath the Arara Formation. It is concluded that sedimentation the graten part of the C.G. And Araras Formation was penecontemporaneos at the and of the Neoproterozoic, specifically during the Vendian.