Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.44.1994.tde-30062015-152245
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Judite Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Murilo Rodolfo de (President)
Lorscheitter, Maria Luiza
Petri, Setembrino
Suguio, Kenitiro
Ybert, Jean Pierre
Title in Portuguese
Palinologia de turfeiras quaternárias do médio Vale do Rio Paraiba do Sul, Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Paleopalinologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho, ora apresentado, resulta do estudo palinológico efetuado nas turfas do médio Vale do Rio Paraiba do Sul, no estado de São Paulo. Foram realizadas seis sondagens, duas em cada um dos seguintes municípios: Jacareí (jr1,jr2), Eugênio de Melo (em1,em2) e Taubaté (tb1,tb2), representando a seção mais espessa e a borda da turfeira selecionada. O conteudo palinológico revelou-se abundante e diversificado. Foi detectada a presença de microrrestos de organismos e de 386 tipos de palinomorfos. Os resultados quantitativos e qualitativos foram computados e analisados a fim de gerar, pelas características taxonômicas e ecológicas, sínteses selecionadas que possibilitaram a confecção de diagramas palinológicos. Pelos diagramas foram determinadas as floras regional e local, o polen arbóreo (ap) e o pólen nao arbóreo (nap) e foi feita a distribuição das familias ao longo de cada sondagem. Realizaram-se datações, pelo método do radiocarbono, em algumas amostras das 3 secões mais espessas, tendo sido obtida a maior idade (11.080+/-130 anos ap) na sondagem tb1. Tais dados auxiliaram na correlação dos intervalos determinados pelas variações microflorísticas. Procurou-se demonstrar a fitogeografia por meio de 4 fases determinadas na correlação, velando diferentes aspectos da paisagem. A floresta e o cerrado sempre estiveram presentes, alternando-se com as variações atmosféricas.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
This thesis is the result of palynological study of the peats of the middle portion of the Paraíba do sul river valley in São Paulo State. Six cores were obtained, two each from the municipalities of Jacareí (JR1,JR2), Eugênio de Melo (EM1,EM2) and Taubaté (TB1,TB2), which represent the thickest section as well as the border of the peat occurrence. Palynological investigation revealed a rich and diverse group of microremains of organisms and 386 types of palynomorphs. The quantitative and qualitative results, together with taxonomic and ecological characteristics, have been used to generate palynological diagrams. These diagrams permitted the determination of the local and regional palaeofloras, the arboreal polen (AP) and the nonarboreal polen (NAP), as well as the distribution of plant families along each core. Several samples from the three thickest sections were dated by the radiocarbon method which revealed a maximum age of 11.080 +/- 130 years B.P. for TB1. The geochronological data helped in the correlation of intervals previously determined on the basis of microfloristic variations. An attempt was made to demonstrate phytogeographical evolution through the identification of four distinct phases evident from the analysis and correlation of the cores. Although forest and "Cerrado" elements (Savannah) were always present,domination of one over the other fluctuated over time as a result climatic oscillations in temperature and humidity.