Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.1990.tde-25092015-153300
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Cilento Fittipaldi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Rösler, Oscar (President)
Bernardes-de-Oliveira, Mary Elizabeth Cerruti
Duarte, Lelia
Harley, Ana Maria Giulietti
Petri, Setembrino
Title in Portuguese
Vegetais fósseis da Formação Itaquaquecetuba (Cenozóico, Bacia de São Paulo)
Keywords in Portuguese
Paleobotânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os níveis fossilíferos da formação Itaquaquecetuba (cenozoico,bacia de São Paulo), interpretados como megaclastos de origem tectônica, são muito ricos em restos vegetais que, embora incluam alguns dos elementos mais notáveis de documentário paleontológico da bacia de São Paulo, ainda eram relativamente pouco reconhecidos. Esses restos são representados principalmente por compressões foliares e por prováveis estruturas reprodutivas carbonificadas. Algumas folhas, em função da textura fina da matriz, exibem alto grau de detalhe da nervação. Os principais objetivos do presente trabalho são: a) estabelecer, através da determinação e descrição, a taxonomia dos restos vegetais, especialmente folhas, da área-tipo daquela unidade, no município de Itaquaquecetuba, SP, b) determinar o possível significado paleoclimático da tafoflora, com base nos análogos modernos, e, consequentemente, discutir os problemas ligados ao ambiente deposicional dos níveis que contém esses restos; c) formecer subsídios para o estabelecimento de eventuais correlações com restos vegetais assinalados em outros depósitos cenozoicos brasileiros. Dentre as formas conhecidas anteriormente para esta localidade, foram revisadas: Luehea divaricatiformis, schizolobium inaequilaterum, Myrcia cf. rostrataformis, Psidium paulense, Byrsonima bullata, Serjania itaquaquecetubensis e serjania lancifolia. Além destas, são propostas oito novas espécies de angiospermas (Ocotea pulchelliformis, Piptadenía tertíaria, Cassia rosleri, Sophora giuliettiae, Machaerium piranii, Bertolonia coimbrai, Tocoyena riccominii e Echinodorus rossíae), uma de pteridófita ( Lindsaea pradoi) e uma de briófita (Isotachis simonesi). A tafoflora estudada é sugestiva de uma mata tropical úmida (mata pluvial), visto que as formas identificadas apresentam equivalentes atuais que ocupam este tipo de ambiente. Tais formas apresentam pequena utilidade em correlações temporais desde que, devido à sua grande distribuição ao longo do Cenozóico, não são diagnósticas do ponto de vista cronológico. As informações paleoambientais fornecidas pelos vegetais seriam também válidas para a região onde os blocos se depositaram, apenas no caso destes serem penecontemporâneos à sedimentação.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
At its type locality the Itaquaquecetuba Formation (Cenozoic, São Paulo Basin) exhibits argillaceous megaclasts- of possible tectonic origin - included in coarser sediments. These megaclasts are rich in plant body fossils and show some of the most remarkable leaf compressions and coalified reproductive structures known in the São Paulo basin. Palynomorphs suggest and Oligocene age for this material. Thus, the Itaquaquecetuba compression flora is especially important for better understanding the Cenozoic floral evolution of southeast Brazil. Despite the importance of this flora, only one taxonomic study has been undertaken previously. The main objectives of the present study are: a) detailed taxonomic description of the preserved leaves; b) environmental interpretation of the ancient flora based on comparison with apparent modern couterparts; c) comparison with other Brazilian Cenozoic fossil plant occurences as a contribution to correlation studies. The following previously described taxa are here revised: Luehea divaricatiformis, Schizolabium inaequilaterum, Myrcia cf. rostrataformis, Psidium paulense, Byrsonima bullata, Serjania itaquaquecetubensis e Serjania lancifolia. Eight new species of angiosperms are here proposed: Ocotea pulchelliformis, Piptadenia tertiaria, Cassia rosleri, Sophora giuliettiane, Machaerium piranii, Bertolonia coimbrai, Tocoyena riccominii and Echinodorus rossiae). One new species of Pteridophyta (Lindsaea pradoi) and one of Bryophyta (Isotachis simonesi) are also proposed. Chronologic correlation between this flora and the other Brasilian Cenozoic floras is not yet possible, partly due to the present level of taxonomic knowledge of the other floras. From an environmental point of view, this assemblage is strongly suggestive of a tropical rain forest at the time of deposition of the argillaceous sediments. Such a conclusion would be valid for the Itaquaquecetuba Formation as a whole only if the interval between original deposition and subsequent reworking of the fossiliferous clayey material were very short.