Tese de Doutorado
DOI
10.11606/T.44.1995.tde-22062015-145002
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Rosemarie Rohn Davies
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1995
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Rosler, Oscar (Presidente)
Fairchild, Thomas Rich
Lavina, Ernesto Luiz Correa
Medeiros, Rodi Avila
Potter, Paul Edwin
Título em português
Evolução ambiental da Bacia do Paraná durante o Neopermiano no leste de Santa Catarina e do Paraná
Palavras-chave em português
Geologia (Brasil)
Geologia Histórica
Resumo em português
A presente tese aborda a lito-, crono- e bioestratigrafia do Grupo Passa Dois, particularmente das formações Teresina e Rio do Rasto (membros Serrinha e Morro Pelado), visando interpretar a história ambiental e deposicional da Bacia do Paraná durante o Neopermiano. Os resultados fundamentam-se nos dados paleontológicos e litofaciológicos levantados ao longo de 16 estradas nos estados do Paraná e de Santa Catarina, e nas análises de testemunhos e de perfis geofísicos de poços situados no leste da bacia. Foram descritas 32 litofácies e discutidos, de modo sucinto, os possíveis Processos deposicionais e os prováveis paleoambientes de origem. A distribuição espacial de 13 espécies de bivalves da Formação Teresina (46 assembléias; 8 tafofácies) e 17 espécies da Formação Rio do Rasto (125 assembléias; 7 tafofácies) substancia a redefinição das zonas Pinzonella neotropica, Leinzia similis e Palaeomutela? platinensis e da Subzona Nothoterraia acarinata-Relogiicola delicata. Na área estudada, também ocorrem elementos das zonas Barbosaia angulata-Anhembia froesi e Pinzonella illusa, estabelecidas originalmente para depósitos das formações Serra Alta e Corumbataí no Estado de São Paulo. Entretanto, seu registro escasso inviabiliza ampliar formalmente a abrangência geográfica dessas zonas. Megafósseis vegetais são registrados em 14 afloramentos da Formação Teresina e em 133 afloramentos da Formação Rio do Rasto (no total, 8 tafofácies). São propostas as zonas Lycopodiopsis derbyi, Sphenophyllum paranaense e Schizoneura gondwanensis. Entre as duas primeiras zonas existe "um intervalo florístico pobremente representado" (informal), que deve refletir as mudanças ambientais ocorridas na transição entre as formações Teresina e Rio do Rasto. Sphenophyllum é um gênero seguramente permiano. A zona S. paranaense é a mais diversificada (abundantes glossopterídeas, filicíneas, pteridófilas, esfenófitas, entre outras). A Zona S. gondwanensis já atesta relativo declínio da vegetação, provavelmente por condições climáticas mais secas, com sobrevivência praticamente apenas das esfenófitas e de outros vegetais que ocupavam as margens dos corpos aquosos. De modo geral, as tafofloras estudadas são mais pobres que as coevas do Gondwana, sugerindo maior aridez na região da Bacia do Paraná. São conhecidas 13 espécies de conchostráceos na Formação Rio do Rasto e, através das novas investigações, o número de ocorrências elevou-se para 136 (192 assembléias; 9 tafofácies). Os conchostráceos evidenciam baixa salinidade da água e coadunam com a interpretação de condições climáticas relativamente secas. Ouanto à bioestratigrafia, são redefinidas as zonas Cyzicus sp., Monoleaia unicostata, Paranaleaia supina (incluindo a Subzona Palaeolimnadiopsis subalata) e o "intervalo final". Representantes da Família Leaiidae, encontrados quase até o topo da formação, constituem forte evidência da idade permiana. Os depósitos das formações Serra Alta, Teresina e Rio do Rasto foram Correlacionados e subdivididos em 11 intervalos de conotação cronoestratigráfica. Após a deposição da Formação lrati (unidade basal do Grupo Passa Dois), voltaram a ocorrer algumas grandes transgressões-regressões na Bacia do Paraná, condicionadas possivelmente pela tectônica global e pelas variações da pluviosidade. Os depósitos registram predominantemente as fases regressivas. Próximo à paleoborda da bacia (região de Santo Antônio da Platina), a coluna sedimentar está mais incompleta e há maior abundância de rochas calcíferas. Porém o caráter epicontinental muito raso da bacia resultou na preservação de fácies bastante similares entre as margens e as porções mais centrais, mascarando as grandes discordâncias provavelmente existentes ao longo da sucessão. A Formação Serra Alta representa o primeiro grande ciclo transgressivo-regressivo. A parte inferior da Formacão Teresina, correlacionável à Zona P.illusa da Formação Corumbataí no Estado de São Paulo, corresponde ao final dessa regressão. Nesse intervalo, pode ter subsistido alguma comunicação com a Bacia do Karoo, porém não mais com o oceano. Os raros fósseis que evocam paleoambiente "marinho" devem ser descendentes de organismos marinhos euritópicos bem mais antigos, a exemplo do que se observa atualmente no Mar Cáspio. Provavelmente incidiram fases de grande aridez durante a deposição da Formação Teresina que propiciaram o desenvolvimento de carbonatos nas margens do "lago-mar"; esses carbonatos comumente eram retrabalhados e transportados para áreas mais centrais da bacia, por fluxos induzidos por tempestades. A ampla distribuição geográfica de Pinzonella neotropica permite concluir que novas subidas do nível de base causaram inundações em grandes áreas (por exemplo, até o extremo nordeste do Estado de São Paulo e o Paraguai). O último ciclo transgressivo-regressivo reconhecido para a Formação Teresina deve ter sido controlado por acentuado aumento da pluviosidade. Nessa fase houve extinção dos bivalves da Zona P.neotropica, provavelmente causada por diminuição da salinidade. O Membro Serrinha registra ambiente deposicional lacustre raso, com grande aporte de areia através das desembocaduras dos rios e frequente retrabalhamento dos depósitos por ondas de tempestade. A reexpansão dos limites deposicionais da bacia, a dulcificação da água, a escassez dos carbonatos, as modificações da fauna e o melhor desenvolvimento da flora atestam condições climáticas mais úmidas. Não obstante a maior pluviosidade, devem ter ocorrido alguns grandes ressecamentos da bacia, manifestando-se principalmente pelas novas substituições das malacofaunas e pelo aparecimento de fácies eólicas e fluviais. O Membro Morro Pelado é caracterizado pelas evidências do crescente aumento da aridez. São comuns sucessões litológicas cíclicas (10-30 m de espessura) que devem representar a rápida progradação de barras de desembocadura após ligeiras subidas do nível de base (relacionadas a recorrências de clima um pouco mais úmido); no topo das sucessões cíclicas, são encontrados depósitos fluviais e/ou eólicos e superfícies de erosão. Algumas discordâncias intraformacionais, especialmente na região de Cândido de Abreu, indicam quedas do nível de base mais acentuadas, possivelmente relacionadas a alguma instabilidade tectônica. A Formação Pirambóia deve representar o apogeu da aridização, podendo ter iniciado a sua deposição no norte da bacia, enquanto ainda se acumulava a Formação Rio do Rasto nas porções mais centrais. Ponderando vários dados paleontológicos e informações de caráter global do Gondwana, a Formação Teresina provavelmente é kazaniana e a Formação Rio do Rasto, na área de afloramentos, é tatariana.
Título em inglês
Not available.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Not available.
Resumo em inglês
This thesis deals with litho-, crono- and bioestratigraphiy of the Passa Dois Group, particularly of the Teresina and Rio do Rasto Formations (Serrinha and Morro Pelado Members) in order to interpret the environmental/sedimentary history of the Paraná Basin during the Neopermian. The results are supported by paleontological and lithofaciological data, including the description of 32 lithofacies, collected along 16 roads in the states of Paraná and Santa Catarina, as well as by analyses of drill-cores and geophysical logs of boreholes situated in the eastern part of the basin. The spacial distribution of 13 species of bivalves of the Teresina Formation (46 assemblages; 8 taphofacies) and 17 species of the Rio do Rasto Formation (125 assemblages; 7 taphofacies) supports the redefinition of the Pinzonella neotropica, Leinzia simillis and Palaeomutela? zones, and of the Nothoterraia acarinata-Relogiicola delicata Subzone. ln the studied area, there are also representatives of the Barbosaia angulata-Anhembia froesi and Pinzonella illusa zones, originally established for deposits of the Serra Alta and Corumbataí Formations in the State of São Paulo, yet its sparse occurrence does not allow formal amplification of the geographic area of these zones. Plant megafossils are registered in 14 outcrops of the Teresina Formation and in 133 outcrops of the Rio do Rasto Formation (for a total of 8 taphofacies). The Lycopodiopsis derbyi, Sphenophyllum paranaense and Schizoneura gondwanensis zones are here revised. Between the first two zones there exists a poorly represented, informal floristic "interval", which must reflect environmental changes that occurred in the transition between the Teresina and Rio do Rasto formations. Sphenophyllum is certainly a Permian genus. The S. paranaense zone is the most diversified (abundant glossopterids, ferns, sphenopsids, among others). The S. gondwanensis zone already shows a relative decline in díversity, probably because of drier climatic conditions, with survival of practically only the sphenopsids and other plants that occupied the margins of aqueous environments. ln general, the studied taphofloras are poorer than other coeval Gondwana examples, suggesting drier conditions for the Paraná Basin region. Thirteen species of conchostracans are known in the Rio do Rasto Formation, and through new investigations, the number of occurrences has increased to 136 (192 assemblages; 9 taphofacies). The conchostracans comprise evidence of low salinity of water and support the interpretation of relatively dry climatic conditions. The Cyzicus sp., Monoleaia unicostata, Paranaleaia supine zones (including the Palaeolimnadiopsis subalata Subzone) and a "final interval" are redefined. Representatives of the Leaiidae Family, found until almost the top of the formation, constitute strong evidence for a Permian age. The deposits of the Serra Alta, Teresina and Rio do Rasto Formations were correlated and subdivided into 11 chronostratigraphic intervals. After deposition of the lrati Formation (basal unit of the Passa Dois Group), great transgressionsregressions started again in the Paraná Basin, possibly controlled by global tectonics and by variations in rainfall. The deposits document predominantly the regressive phases. Close to the paleo-margin of the basin (Santo Antônio da Platina region), the sedimentary record is more incomplete and there is a greater abundance of calcite bearing rocks. Even so, the epicontinental, very shallow character of the basin resulted in the preservation of very similar facies from the margin to the center, masking the great unconformities which probably exist throughout the succession. The Serra Alta Formation represents the first great transgressive-regressive cycle. The lower part of the Teresina Formation, equivalent to the P.illusa Zone of the Corumbataí Formation in the State of São Paulo, corresponds to the end of this regression. During this time, there may have been some aquatic communication with the Karoo Basin, but not with a true marine environment. The rare fossils of "marine" affinities must be descendants of much older eurytopic marine organisms, such as some invertebrates today in the Casplan Sea. There probably were phases of great aridity during the deposition of the Teresina Formation leading to the deposition of carbonates at the margins of the "sea-lake"; these carbonates commonly were reworked and transported to more central areas of the basin by storm-induced currents. The broad geographical distribution of Pinzonella neotropica indicates that new rises in water level caused inundation of great areas of the margin of the basin (for example, as far as the extreme northeast of the São Paulo State and Paraguay). The last transgressive-regressive cycle recognized for the Teresina Formation must have been controlled by a marked increase in rainfall. The extinction of bivalves of the P.neotropica zone, was probably caused by decreasing salinities. The Serrinha Member records a shallow lake environment, with a great input of river-mouth sand and frequent reworking of the deposits by storm waves. The new expansion of the sedimentary limits of the basin, the decreasing salinity of the water, the lack of carbonates, the modifications of the fauna and the greater diversity of the flora attest to more humid climatic conditions during deposition of this formation. ln spite of the greater rainfall, drops in great lake level must have occurred, as indicated mainly by new changes in the bivalve faunas and by the first occurrences of eolian and fluvial facies. The Morro Pelado Member is characterized by evidences of progressive desertification. Cyclic upward-thickening and -coarsening successions are common (10-3O m thick) which must represent progradation of mouth bars after small rises in water level (related to short intervals of slightly more humid climate); at the top of the cyclic successions, are observed fluvial and/or eolian deposits and erosion surfaces. Some intraformational unconformities in the upper portions of the formation, especially in the Cândido de Abreu region, indicate major lowering of the relative base level, possibly caused by tectonic instability. The Piramboia Formation must represent the climax of aridization, and its deposition may have begun in the northern part of the basin while the Rio do Rasto Formation was still accumulating in the more central portions. Much of the paleontological data collected, together with other information concerning Gondwana, suggest that the Teresina Formation is probably of Kazanian age, and the Rio do Rasto Formation, where exposed, is of Tatarian age.