Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.44.1991.tde-18092015-165553
Document
Author
Full name
Catia Fernandes Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Suguio, Kenitiro (President)
Petri, Setembrino
Tessler, Moyses Gonsalez
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização biossedimentológica quantitativa do sistema estuário-manguezal da Baia de Guaratuba, PR
Keywords in Portuguese
Sedimentologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram analisadas 58 amostras de sedimento da superfície de fundo do estuário e 60 do manguezal da Baía de Guaratuba, localizada no litoral sul do Estado do Paraná. As amostras do estuário permitiram a discriminação de quatro subambientes pela análise sedimentológica e cinco subambientes baseados na análise microfaunística (foraminíferos e tecamebas). A distribuição das assembléias microfaunísticas (composta basicamente por especimes aglutinantes), em conjunto com as fácies sedimentares definidas, demonstram estar este ambiente em processo de intensa sedimentação. Extensos depósitos de planície arenosa intermaré e inframaré, aqui encontrados, podem caracterizar a última fase dentro de uma seqüência regressiva. A amostragem no manguezal permitiu reconhecer três biofácies, demonstrando haver uma correlação vertical entre os tipos de vegetação, a altitude e a microfauna analisada. A distribuição descrita para o alto manguezal pode seguramente permitir a reconstituição de antigos níveis marinhos com erro aproximado de '+ ou -' 12 cm.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
58 surface bottom sediment samples of the estuary and 60 mangrove sediment samples were collected from the Guaratuba estuary, located on the southern coastline of the Paraná State, southern Brazil, aprox. area: 170 km². From a sedimentological point of view, the 58 estuary samples define four different environment types, while five different zones were defined from microfaunistic analysis (foraminifera and the camoebians). The distribution of microfauna assemblages - basically agglutinated foraminifera, when considered with the defined sedimentary facies, show intense deposition (0.6 - 1.6 cm/year). These processes are mainly characterized by wide sub - and intertidal sheet sand deposits, seemingly the last phase of a regressive sequence. The mangrove sampling distinguishes a sequence of 3 biofacies, emphasizing a vertical correlation of vegetation, altitude and microfauna. The described distribution for high mangroves can safely place former sea levels with a '+ ou -' 12 cm accuracy.