Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1995.tde-28102015-102127
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Manuela Galvão Monteiro Capovilla
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Schorscher, Johann Hans Daniel (President)
Valarelli, Jose Vicente
Xavier, Roberto Perez
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos petrogenéticos e metalogenéticos das jazidas de esmeraldas de Carnaiba e Socoto, BA.
Keywords in Portuguese
Esmeralda (BA)
Metalogênese
Petrografia
Abstract in Portuguese
As jazidas de esmeraldas de Carnaíba e Socotó, situam-se na borda oeste da Serra de Jacobina, na parte NE do Estado da Bahia, próximas à cidade de Campo Formoso. O contexto geológico da área estudada compreende rochas metaultramáficas, hospedeiras das mineralizações estudadas, que estão imbricadas, tectonicamente, tanto às rochas metassedimentares do Grupo Jacobina, como às rochas gnáissico-migmatíticas polimetamórficas do embasamento arqueano (Complexo Metamórfico-Migmatítico). Os contatos das rochas metaultramáficas com as rochas metassedimentares (quartzitos) são tectônicos, por falhas de empurrão e marcados por forte milonitização (rúptil-dúctil); já os contatos com as rochas gnáissico-migmatíticas, também tectônicos, são caracterizados por falhas inversas de ângulos médios a altos, estando presentes ainda forte milonitização e efeitos de retrometamorfismo de baixo grau. Aos processos metassomáticos que originaram as mineralizações de esmeraldas. Neste trabalho foram estudadas em detalhe as mineralizações de Carnaíba, Marota e Socotó, Trecho Velho, ambas controladas por falhas de empurrão de ângulos médios a altos, mobilizados pegmatóides plagioclasíticos nelas injetados e flogopititos em zonas metassomáticas. Tanto os pegmatóides como os flogopititos são portadores (ou não) de mineralizações de esmeraldas, tanto em Carnaíba como em Socotó. Nas áreas de mineralização estudadas não foram observados contatos intrusivos e/ou quaisquer efeitos de metamorfismo de contato entre os conjuntos litológicos regionais e/ou locais graníticos, representados pelos batólitos de Carnaíba e Campo Formoso, assim como por corpos menores de microgranitos de Socotó Trecho Velho e as rochas metaultramáficas, de baixo grau metamórfico, localmente mineralizadas. Desses conjuntos petro-metalogenéticos, foram estudados os litotipos principais potencialmente envolvidos na gênese das mineralizações de esmeraldas, com métodos multidisciplinares: geológicos de campo e laboratoriais, principalmente mineralógico-petrográficos (incluindo a microtermometria de inclusões fluidas), cristalográficos e geoquímicos (incluindo química mineral e isótopos estáveis). Os resultados petrográfico-litogeoquímicos considerados mais importantes, mostraram a variabilidade composicional pré-metassomática das rochas metaultramáficas (de peridotídica, piroxenítica a olivina gabro-norítica), assim como sua possível derivação de rochas vulcânicas e/ou sub vulcânicas de sequências Vulcano-sedimentares pré-cambrianas antigas (proterozóicas inferiores ou arqueanas). Entretanto, não foi possível verificar nenhuma relação genética entre as rochas graníticas regionais 3/ou locais e as mineralizações de esmeraldas. As evidências encontradas indicam a origem das mineralizações estudadas relacionada a processos tectono-metamórficos e metassomáticos, posteriores a formação das rochas graníticas (do Complexo Metamórfico Migmatítico, dos Batólitos de Carnaíba e Campo Formoso e dos microgranitos de Socotó), por circulação de fluidos de origens profundas, magmático/pós-magmáticos e/ou metamórficos. As principais transformações metassomáticas de natureza alcalina potássica causaram enriquecimentos em K, Rb, Ba, Al, Ga, Zr, Y, La, Pb e U, e a transformação das rochas metaultramáficas em flogopititos. Nos garimps de Marota, Carnaíba e Trecho Velho, Socotó, foram confirmados nesta pesquisa 2 tipos de mineralizações de esmeraldas. O primeiro, denominado de tipo 1, e encontrado tanto em Carnaíba como em Socotó, é representado pelos veios pegmatóides plagioclasíticos dispostos discordantemente, com estruturas essencialmente rúpteis, aos corpos de rochas metaultramáficas. A partir destes veios configuram-se zonas bilaterais simétricas de alteração metassomática nas encaixantes, responsáveis pela formação dos flogopititos. Neste tipo de mineralização, os cristais de esmeraldas ocorrem tanto no veio pegmatóide (tipo 1-pegmatóide) como nas zonas de flogopititos (tipo 1-flogopitito). As esmeraldas são caracterizadas por apresentarem cores verdes a esverdeadas, mais fortes nos flogopititos do que nas bordas dos veios pegmatóides, apresentando-se fraturadas por deformações tectônicas. Possuem médios a altos teores de álcalis em seus canais estruturais, além de inclusões fluidas (IF) carbônicas, aquo-carbônicas ou aquosas aprisionadas a temperaturas mínimas entre 200 e 225°C, que corresponderia a temperatura mínima de formação dos cristais. As pressões dos fluidos no aprisionamento das IF/formação das esmeraldas estaria em torno de 1 a 2 Kbars, dados estes confirmados pelos altos teores de água nos canais estruturais. As esmeraldas de Socotó de tipo 1-pegmatóides apresentam uma ligeira expansão em direção em direção ao eixo cristalográfico a em relação às esmeraldas de mesmo tipo de Carnaíba. O segundo tipo de mineralização de esmeraldas, tipo 2, foi observado somente em Carnaíba (Marota). É representado por veios de quartzo, discordantes, não deformados, portadores de esmeraldas,posteriores aos veios pegmatóides plagioclasíticos. Num caso estudado, a esmeralda é perfeitamente idiomórfica e de cor verde intenso; possui altos teores de álcalis em seus canais estruturais, inclusões fluidas primárias essencialmente aquo-salinas, com temperaturas mínimas de aprisionamento dos fluidos entre 190 e 225°C, com sistema homogêneo de fluidos, e pressões médias de aprisionamento entre 220 a 400 bars, condições estas que corresponderiam a níveis crustais mais rasos.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The emerald deposits of Carnaíba and Socotó are located on the Western border of the Serra de Jacobina, in the Northeastern part of the State of Bahia, near the city of Campo Formoso. The geological context of the studied area comprises metaultramafic rocks hosting, locally, the emerald mineralizations. The metaultramafic rocks occur tectonically imbricated with the metasediments of the Jacobina Group and with polymetamorphic gneissic and migmatitic rocks of the Archean basement (Complexo Metamórfico Migmatítico). The contacts of the metaultramafics with the (overall quartzitic) metasediments are low-angle thrust faults evidencing conspicuous (ruptile-ductile)mylonitization. The contacts with the gneissic and migmatitic rocks are tectonic, too, although they consist of medium-to high-angle upthrusts. Strong mylonitization and low-grade retrometamorphism occur, as well. Associated with the regional tectono-metamorphic events there occurred, locally, metasomatic processes; these originated the emerald mineralizations. In this study, the mineralizations of Carnaíba - Marota and Socotó - Trecho Velho were investigated in detail. They are controlled in both areas by medium- to high-angle faults with or without injected plagioclasitic pegmatoids and always with phlogopitites forming zones of metasomatic alteration. Pegmatoids and phlogopitites of both sites, Carnaíba and Socotó, may (or not) contain emeralds. However, in neither of the study areas there were observed intrusive relationships and/or whatever else contact metamorphic phenomena, between the main regional and/or local granitic rocks (represented by the Carnaíba and Campo Formoso batholiths, as well as the rather small microgranitic intrusions od Socotó - Trecho Velho) and the low-grade regional metamorphic metaultramafics with local emerald mineralizations. In the outlined petro-metallogenetic context, the main lithotypes potentially envolved with the emerald mineralizations were studied with multidisciplinary methods, including field geology and, as main laboratory work, mineralogical and petrographical techniques (including fluid inclusions microthermometry), X-ray crystallography, IR-spectroscopy and geochemistry (including bulk rock major and trace element analytics, mineral chemistry and stable isotopes). The main petrographical and bulk geochemistry results revealed the premetasomatic variability of the metaultramafic rocks, ranging from peridotitic to pyroxenitic and olivine-gabbro noritic compositions, as well as their possible derivation from volcanic and/or subvolcanic protoliths of volcano-sedimentary (supra-crustal) sequences of old precambriam (lower Proterozoic or Archean) age. However, it was not possible to establish specific genetical relationships between any of the regional and/or local granitic rocks and the emerald mineralizations. All the evidences found indicate the origin of the studied emerald mineralizations as related with tectono-metamorphic and metasomatic processes younger than the granitic rocks (of the Complexo Metamórfico Migmatitico, the Carnaíba and Campo Formoso batholiths and the Socotó microgranites), due to fault-related circulation and interactions of fluids of deep crustal, magmatic to postmagmatic and/or metamorphic origins with the metaultramafic wall-rocks. These caused alkaline-potassic alterations with enrichments (from more to less systematic) of: K, Rb, Ba, Al, Ga, Zr, Y, La, Pb and U, along with the transformation of the metaultramafics into phlogopitites. The diggings (garimpos) of Marota, Carnaíba and Trecho Velho, Socotó host two types (and generations) of emerald mineralizations. The older one, designated as type 1, was found in Carnaíba and Socotó and consists of pegmatoid plagioclasitic discordant veins, disposed in a system of essentially ruptile structures of medium- to high-angle transtensive and transpressive faults and fractures. These veins caused the metasomatic alteration and transformation of the metaultramafic wall rocks into phlogopitites, occurring as bilateral symmetrical zones. In this type of mineralization the emeralds occur in the vein itself (type 1-pegmatoid) and in the vein-related, adjacent phlogopitite zones (type 1-phlogopitite). The emeralds show typical greenish and green colours, being stronger coloured in the phlogopitite and in the adjacent border zones of the veins, and are commonly fractured, due to younger tectonics. They possess high alkali contents (mainly Na) in the crystallographic channels and carbonic, hydrous and carbonic, and hydrous fluid inclusions (FI). The FI were entrapped at minimum temperatures of 200 - 225°C that may be considered as the minimum formational temperatures of the emerald crystals. The fluid pressures during the crystallization of the emeralds were realtively high, as evidenced by the high fluid contents of the crystallographic channels. The FI studies indicate a heterogeneous fluid system and entrapement pressures in the range of 1 - 2 Kb. The type 1 -pegmatoid emeralds od Socotó present a slight expansion of crystallographic 'a IND. O' when compared to their analogues of Carnaíba. The second type of mineralization (type 2) was studied only at Carnaíba (Marota). It occurs as emerald mineralization (type 2) was studied only at Carnaíba (Marota). It occurs as emerald mineralized non-deformed (discordant) quartz veins younger than the pegmatoid plagioclasitic veins and mineralizations. The emerald crystals are perfectly idiomorphic, of intense green colour and show high alkali contents in the crystallographic channels. The primary FI are essentially hydrous and saline, indicating the entrapement of a homogeneous fluid system at minimum temperatures of 190 - 225°C and mean fluid pressures of 220 - 400 b, conditions that clearly point to a shallower crustal depth of formation.