Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1993.tde-28082015-150715
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Luiz Centurione
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Kihara, Yushiro (President)
Djanikian, João Gaspar
Kahn, Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Influência das características das matérias-primas no processo de sinterização do clínquer portland
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimento Portland
Matérias Primas Minerais
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo mineralógico do clínquer portland, bem como do material de partida para sua fabricação contribui significativamente para a melhora da qualidade do produto final e para a redução do consumo específico de combustivel na produção. Nesse trabalho foram analisadas doze amostras de clínquer e doze de farinha, provenientes de duas unidades produtoras de cimento, sob o ponto de vista da aptidão a clinquerização, sendo apresentadas algumas sugestões de alterações possíveis na dosagem e na finura das matérias-primas, visando a obtenção de um produto de melhor qualidade com os custos de produção otimizados. Foram utilizados métodos experimentais, baseados em dados microscópicos e de queimabilidade de farinhas em laboratório, para a previsão do comportamento das matérias-primas frente ao processo de fabricação e sua influência na qualidade do produto final. Métodos de previsão da resistência mecânica do cimento aos vinte e oito dias e do grau de cominuição do clínquer portland, fundamentados no conteúdo de silicatos e na dimensão dos cristais de alita, mostraram correlações muito boas com os valores determinados experimentalmente. Os resultados obtidos mostram a importância das técnicas fisico-quimicas, em particular da microscopia óptica, na previsão e acompanhamento da qualidade e consumo energético de produção do cimento Portland.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The mineralogical study of both Portland cement clinker and the raw material used for its rnanufacture contributes in a great extent to improve the quality of the final product and for reduce the specific energy consurnption during the process. In this work, twelve samples of clinker and twelve samples of raw mix fron two cement plants were analysed regarding their burnability. Some suggestions were presented concerning possible changes in chemical- composition and fineness of raw materials in order to obtain a product of better quality and optimized production costs. Experimental methods were carried out, based on microscopic and laboratory raw mix burnability data aiming the evaluation of the behavior of the raw materials in view of the manufacturing process and its effect on the quality of the final product. It was found that the grain size of the mineralogical phases of raw mix (mainly those of quartz and limestone) and the chemical composition thereof are the most significant factors for the manufacture of Portland cement. The coarse grain contents of limestone (>125 'micrometro') and quartz (>45 'micrometro') should not exceed respectively 6% and 2% because it can impair the raw nix burnability. Methods for - estimating the mechanical strength of cement on the 28th day and comminution of Portland clinker, based on the content of silicates and on the size of alite crystals showed very good correlations with the experimentally determined values. Results obtained showed the importance of the physical-chemical techniques, particularly of optical microscopy for control and improvement of quality and energy consumption in the Portland cement production.