Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.2000.tde-17012014-154415
Document
Author
Full name
Gaston Eduardo Enrich Rojas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Ruberti, Excelso (President)
Ulbrich, Mabel Norma Costas
Vasconcellos, Eleonora Maria Gouvêa
Title in Portuguese
Geologia e Química mineral da Ilha Monte de Trigo, Litoral Norte do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Petrologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Ilha Monte de Trigo representa uma das manifestações alcalinas intrusivas do Cretáceo pertencente à Província Alcalina Serra do Mar. Ela consiste de uma associação petrológica do tipo sienítico-gabróide, variando de insaturada a quase saturada, com uma diversidade mineralógica que inclui desde tipos hololeucocráticos até ultramáficos. As rochas alcalinas descritas na ilha são delimitadas pela linha de costa, sem a presença "in situ" do embasamento Pré-cambriano granítico-gnáissico. A estrutura compõe-se predominantemente de rochas de caráter plutônico, representadas por um stock sienítico, um corpo máfico-ultramáfico cumulático e blocos de um suposto corpo monzossienítico. As manifestações subvulcânicas incluem inúmeros diques de natureza petrográfica diversa, que podem ser subdivididos em dois grupos. Um deles reúne as variedades de microssienitos e microteralitos de afinidade com as rochas plutônicas. O outro compreende os diques efusivos, formados de rochas insaturadas, com variações de lamprófiros a fonólitos, que cortam todas as demais litologias mapeadas. Além disso, inclui-se também uma brecha magmática na forma de um pipe, cortando apenas as rochas máficas. As evidências geológicas e petrológicas coligidas no presente estudo sugerem que as rochas da Ilha Monte de Trigo são de natureza intrusivas e resultaram de sucessivos pulsos magmáticos. O magmatismo alcalino teria seu início com a intrusão e cristalização de um magma parental de composição provável de basanito e/ou basalto alcalino, gerando os corpos das rochas máficas e ultramáficas dentro do embasamento granítico/gnáissico do Complexo Costeiro. O corpo máfico é constituído de melateralitos, olivina melagabros com nefelina e olivina gabros. Situa-se na porção nordeste, representando 7% da área. As rochas são maciças, inequigranulares média a grossa, com grande variação modal. Estratificações magmáticas de atitudes verticais aparecem de forma intermitente e escassa. As rochas ultramáficas são cumulatus de olivina clinopiroxenitos e clinopiroxenitos, perfazendo 3% da área. Geograficamente dispõem-se ao lado das rochas máficas na porção norte da ilha. Exibem granulação grossa e estrutura maciça, com abundante venulações félsicas. Nas rochas máficas e ultramáficas, a seqüência de cristalização dos minerais iniciou-se pela olivina (chrysolita-hyalosiderita), seguindo-se de piroxênio (principalmente diopsídio subsilícico com Fe³+, zonado e com substituições tchermakíticas de Fe³+, Ti e Al VI) e da titanomagnetita. No decorrer da cristalização, estas três fases minerais seriam inicialmente depositadas no fundo da câmara formando as rochas ultramáficas cumuláticas. A evolução prossegue com a cristalização do plagioclásio (bytownita-oligoclásio), culminando com o anfibólio (kaersutita com K) e a biotita intersticiais, por vezes substituindo o piroxênio. A nefelina traduz-se como a última fase magmática a se cristalizar, com distribuição intersticial e desenvolvimento poiquilítico. Os olivina gabros representariam os primeiros fracionados dessas rochas, conforme sugerem as principais feições da química mineral, tais como: composição mais magnesiana das olivinas; maiores concentrações de Cr e Mg nos piroxênios; maior concentração de Mg nas titanomagnetitas; e conteúdo mais elevado de anortita nos plagioclásios. Os nefelina monzossienitos aparecem como blocos no extremo SE, ocupando menos de 1% em área. São rochas leucocráticas, com granulação média a grossa. Petrograficamente, assemelham-se aos sienitos, distinguindo-se principalmente pelo hábito euedral da nefelina e pelo feldspato zonado, com plagioclásio no núcleo e feldspato alcalino na borda. O quimismo mineral sugere que essas rochas devem constituir o fracionado mais evoluído do magma basanítico/basáltico alcalino que gerou as rochas máficas e as cumuláticas ultramáficas. No geral, os minerais apresentam um amplo zoneamento com os núcleos com composições assemelhando-se às das rochas máficas, e bordas com composições mais evoluídas que as rochas sieníticas. As rochas sieníticas ocupam as porções central e sul da ilha, representando 90% da área. As variedades petrográficas dispõem-se geologicamente segundo uma estrutura zonada quanto à saturação em sílica, gradando de álcali feldspato sienitos com nefelina (sienito com nefelina) junto às margens do corpo, para nefelina sienitos (nefelina sienitos I e II) mais finos em direção ao centro. São sienitos hipersolvus, castanho-claros, com textura foiaítica a alotriomórfica. Compõem-se de feldspato alcalino mesopertítico tabular, nefelina intersticial, anfibólio (hastingsita-pargasita) e piroxênio (diopsídio-hedenbergita) subedrais zonados, além de biotita anedral. Os acessórios são apatita, titanita e titanomagnetitas. No sistema residual quartzo-nefelina-kalsilita, os dados sugerem que um magma de composição próxima à da barreira termal teria inicialmente cristalizado feldspato alcalino, gerando os sienitos com nefelina nas bordas do corpo. Este magma evoluiu por cristalização fracionada para líquidos residuais no eutético do sistema, com a precipitação simultânea de feldspato e nefelina, formando os nefelina sienitos I no centro do corpo. A sequência evolutiva dessas rochas, traduz-se também pelos zoneamentos irregulares dos minerais máficos, que se caracterizam principalmente pela substituição de Mg por Fe²+, tornando-se progressivamente mais enriquecido em ferro em direção ao centro do corpo. O stock sienítico teria sua origem por fracionamento de magmas básicos alcalinos em câmaras magmáticas profundas. O grupo dos diques de afinidade com as rochas plutônicas compõem-se de rochas faneríticas, de granulação média a fina, representadas principalmente por microssienitos leucocráticos a hololeucocráticos e, subordinadamente, por microteralitos e microessexitos mesocráticos. Esses diques estão alojados nas encaixantes segundo configurações sinuosas, apresentando grande dispersão nas atitudes. Por sua vez, o grupo dos diques efusivos é marcado por rochas afaníticas ou porfiríticas de matriz afanítica, de caráter petrográfico fonolítico, fonólito tefrítico, tefrito fonolítico, tefrítico e lamprofírico (monchiquitos e camptonitos). Distribuem-se cortando as demais litologias de forma rúptil, segundo as direções preferenciais ENE-WSW e N-S, exibindo nos contatos feições de bordas de resfriamento. A brecha magmática é sustentada por uma matriz afanítica, rica em sulfetos, com fragmentos arredondados de rochas máficas/ultramáficas e do embasamento granítico-gnáissico, de até 2m de diâmetro. Sua colocação pode ter ocorrido anteriormente à do stock sienítico, conforme evidenciado pela ausência de fragmentos de rochas sieníticas na brecha.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
Monte de Trigo Island represents one of the Cretaceous intrusive alkaline manifestations belonging to Serra do Mar Alkaline Province. It consists of a syenitic-gabbroid petrologic association, varyig from unsaturated to nearly saturated rocks. Its mineralogical diversity includes hololeucocratic to ultramafic types. Precambrian granite-gneiss country rocks are present only as loose blocks along the shoreline and as xenoliths within magmatic breccias. The whole structure is mainly composed of plutonic rocks, represented by a syenitic stock, a maficultramafic cumulate body and blocks of a supposed monzosyenitic body. Subvolcanic manifestations include several dykes of diverse petrographic nature, which may be subdivided into two groups. One includes microsyenite and microtheralite varieties having affinity with plutonic rocks. The other comprises effusive dykes formed by unsaturated rocks, featuring variations from lamprophyres to phonolites, which cut the other mapped lithologies. Moreover, a pipe-shaped magmatic breccia is also included, which only cuts mafic rocks. Geological e petrological evidence collected in the present research suggests that Monte de Trigo island rocks are intrusive, resulting from successive magmatic pulses. Alkaline magmatism may have started with the intrusion and crystallization of a parental magma probably of basanite and/or alkaline basalt compositions, thus generating the bodies of mafic and ultramafic rocks within the granite-gneiss country rocks of the Costeiro Complex. Melatheralites, nepheline-bearing olivine melagabbros and olivine gabbros constitute the mafic body, which is located in the northeastern part of the island, representing 7% of the surface area. These rocks are massive, inequigranular medium to coarse grained, featuring a wide modal variation. A verticaldip magmatic layering shows up scarcely and intermittently. Ultramafic rocks, which constitute 3% of the surface area, are cumulates of olivine clinopyroxenite and clinopyroxenite. They are located in the Northern portion of the island beside mafic rocks. They have a coarse-grained, massive structure, with many felsic veinlets. In the mafic and ultramafic rocks, the mineral crystallization sequence began with olivine (chrysolite-hyalosiderite), followed by pyroxene (mainly zoned Fe³+ subsilicic diopside and with tschermakitic substitutions of Fe³+, Ti and AI VI) and titanomagnetite. Through the crystallization process, these three mineral phases were initially deposited at the bottom of the magma chamber, thus forming the cumulative ultramafic rocks. Magmatic evolution continued with the crystallization of plagioclase (bytownite oligoclase) and culminated with interstitial amphibole (potassian kaersutite) and biotite, eventually replacing pyroxene. Interstitial, poikilitic nepheline crystallized during the last magmatic stage. Olivine gabbros thus represent the first fractionations of these rocks, as suggested by the main features of mineral chemistry, such as more magnesian olivine composition, higher Cr- and Mg-pyroxene concentrations, higher Mg-titanomagnetite concentrations, and higher anortite content in plagioclases. Nepheline monzosyenites appear as blocks on the southeastern end of island, covering less than 1% of the surface area. These are leucocratic medium-to coarse-grained rocks. They are petrographically similar to syenites, being mainly distinguished by the nepheline euhedral habit and by zoned feldspar, with plagioclase cores and alkali feldspar rims. The mineral chemistry of these rocks suggests that they constitute the most evolved fractionation of the basanitic / alkaline basaltic magma, that generated the mafic and cumulative ultramafic rocks. In general, minerals present distinct zoning, having cores with compositions similar to those of mafic rocks and rims with more evolved compositions than those of syenitic rocks. Syenitic rocks are located at the center and southern portions of the island, representing 90% of the surface area. Petrographical varieties are geologically arranged in accordance with a zoned structure regarding silica saturation. Towards the center of the island, they grade from nepheline-bearing alkali feldspar syenite to nepheline syenite (nepheline syenites I & II) and are finer-grained. They are light-brown to light-gray hypersolvus syenites, having foyaitic to allotriomorphic textures. These rocks are made up of tabular mesoperthitic alkali feldspar, interstitial nepheline, zoned subhedral amphibole (hastingsite-pargasite) and pyroxene (diopside-hedenbergite), in addition to anhedral biotite. Acessory minerals include apatite, titanite and titanomagnetites. In the context of the quartz-nepheline-kalsilite residual system, available data of these rocks suggests that within a magma having a composition close to that of the thermal barrier the alkali feldspar initially crystallized, thus generating nepheline-bearing syenites at the margins of the magmatic body. The magma evolved by fractional crystallization to residual liquids at the system's eutectic point, with simultaneous precipitation of feldspar and nepheline, thus forming nepheline syenites I at the center of the body. The evolutionary sequence of such rocks is also evidenced by irregular zoning of mafic minerals, mainly characterized by ferromagnesian substitution, becoming gradually richer in iron towards the body center. The syenitic stock would have been generated through alkaline basic magma fractionation in deep magmatic chambers. The dyke group having affinity with plutonic rocks is composed of medium-to fine-grained phaneritic rocks, mainly represented by leucocratic to hololeucocratic microsyenites and, subordinately, by mesocratic microtheralite and microessexites. These dykes are housed in host rocks and follow sinuous patterns, with significant dispersion of their attitudes. On the other hand, the group of effusive dykes is characterized by aphanitic matrix. This group includes phonolites, tephritic phonolites, phonolitic tephrites, tephrites, and lamprophyres (monchiquites and camptonites). Such dykes cut all the lithologies in a brittle fashion, preferentially in ENE-WSW and N-S directions. At the contracts, they feature cooling rims. The magmatic breccia is supported by an aphanitic matrix, with high sulphide contents. Clasts include rounded fragments of mafic/ultramafic rocks and granite-gneiss country rocks, up to 2m in diameter. Its emplacement may have occurred prior to the syenitic stock, as evidenced by the lack of syenitic rock fragments in the breccia.