Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.44.1989.tde-15092015-140721
Document
Author
Full name
Mirian Cruxen Barros de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Valarelli, José Vicente (President)
Bettencourt, Jorge Silva
Coutinho, José Moacyr Vianna
Title in Portuguese
Petrologia do Maciço Granítico Mandira-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Petrologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O Maciço Granítico de Mandira constitui um corpo granítico peralcalino, de aproximadamente 50 'km POT.2' de área, nitidamente intrusivo, com forma alongada elipsoidal e eixo maior com direção N4OE, localizado no sul do Estado de São Paulo, na Região Administrativa do Vale do Ribeira. Limita-se a N e NW com as rochas gnáissico-migmatíticas do Complexo Costeiro, as quais são transicionais (a oeste) para os granitos anatéticos ou sintectônicos da Fácies Cantareira. No Extremo NE ocorrem os ectinitos do Complexo Turvo-Cajati. Petrograficamente distinguem-se três unidades do Maciço: Acaraú ('gama'A), que ocorre em dois "stocks" na porção meridional do plutão e é composta principalmente por mesopertita granito com ferro-hastingsita; Mandira ('gama'M), que compõe o corpo principal do Maciço e apresenta composição de mesopertita granito com riebeckita; Mandira 1 ('gama'M1), que ocorre em quatro "stocks" na peroferia do corpo maior de 'gama'M e é composta principalmente por granito 3A. Além das três unidades graníticas, ocorrem regiões afetadas em graus variados por processos tardi a pós-magmáticos: greisenização, albitização e feldspatização, por vezes associados a intenso hidrotermalismo. As regiões afetadas pelos processos tardi a pós-magmáticos encontram-se enriquecidas em Zn, Pb e Cu, que geralmente constituem as mineralizações. Esta pesquisa apresenta a caracterização petrográfica, mineralógica e química do maciço a partir de estudos em amostras de rocha (superfície e testemunhos de sondagem). Propõe também uma hipótese para evolução petrogenética do Maciço Granítico Mandira, envolvendo a intrusão e colocação das várias unidades graníticas bem como o estudo dos processos de alteração tardi a pós-magmáticos.
Title in English
Not available.
Keywords in English
Not available.
Abstract in English
The Mandira Massive is an alkali granitic body covering an area of approximately 50 km² in the Administrative Region of the "vale do Ribeira" in the southern of the São Paulo state. It shows clear intrusive realtions, despite its mapped lensoid shape whose longest axis the regional main structural direction. At N and NW the country rocks belong to the gneiss-migmatitic "Complexo Costeiro", transitional (to the west) to syntectonic or anatetic granites of Cantareira facies. At the NE end ectinites of the "Complexo Turvo-Cajati" occur. Three units are petrographically distinguished in the massive; 1) Acaraú ('gama'A), exposed in two stocks at the meridional part of the pluton, made up essentially of ferrohastingsite bearing mesoperthite granite; 2) Mandira ('gama'M) that constitutes the main volume of granite present in the Massive and is composed by riebeckite bearing mesoperthite granite: 3) Mandira 1 (yM1), occurring in four stocks scattered along the Massive border zone and showing a granite 3A composition. In the addition to the above cited units regions were detected wich were variously affected by tardi to post magmatic process; greisenization, albitization and k-feldspatization, sometimes associated to intensive hydrothermal action. Such regions prove to be enriched by Zn, Pb and Cu mineralizations. This research substantiates the present chemical, mineralogical and petrografical knowledge about the Mandira Massive and was carried out from studies on bore core and surface samples. It also presents a hypothesis aiming to explain the Massive petrogenetic evolution comprehending intrusion and emplacement of the several granitic units as well as the tardi to post magmatic alteration wich followed this process.